The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Bertram D. WOLFE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bertram D. WOLFE An Ideology in Power.
see notes for publisher info 1969 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Stein and Day. Very good hardcover. Boards show a bit of wear to edges, corners bumped. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Contributor-Tom Wolfe; Editor-Terry Teachout Beyond the Boom: New Voices on American Life, Culture, and Politics
Poseidon Pr 1990-10 0671686399 / 9780671686390 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean in DJ with light rubbing and creases, wear to edges. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Marie Cosindas; Tom Wolfe; Susan Feldman Colour Portraits
Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 1979-04-27 0821207431 / 9780821207437 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light sunfade to jacket spine 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bertram D.Wolfe Diego Rivera..His Life And Times
Alfred A. Knopf 1939 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No dj, previous owner's name 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fred Neff~Bob Wolfe Lessons from the Art of Kempo: Subtle and Effective Self Defense
First Avenue Editions December, 1988 082259532X / 9780822595328 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Soft Cover 112pp/ wear to cover, but pages clean. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joan L. Wolfe Making Things Happen: How to Be an Effective Volunteer
Island Pr 1991-11 1559631260 / 9781559631266 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hedin, Diane, Howard Wolfe, Janis Arneson Minnesota Youth Poll Youth's Views on Health, Alcohol, Work.
Minneapolis, MN Center For Youth Development 1976, 1977 1111 1st ed Spiral-bound Used: Very Good Spiral-bound 
Three volumes, spiral bound, g/vg. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Editors,Cary Wolfe; Editor-William Rasch; Editor-Cary Wolfe Observing Complexity: Systems Theory and Postmodernity
University of Minnesota Press 2000-02-22 0816632979 / 9780816632978 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
University of Minnesota archive stamp to inside front cover, otherwise tight and clean, very light wear to boards. No DJ. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Other Contributor-Aron Wolfe Siegman Of Speech and Time: Temporal Speech Patterns in Interpersonal Contexts
Lawrence Erlbaum 1979-01 047026831X / 9780470268315 Loose Leaf Very Good Good Loose Leaf 
Very good hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is in excellent condition - tight, sturdy, and square. Shelfwear/rubbing to wraps, half-inch closed tear at top edge. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Susan J. Wolfe; Editor-Julia Penelope Sexual Practice/Textual Theory: Lesbian Cultural Criticism
Blackwell Pub 1993-04 1557861005 / 9781557861009 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition. Tight, clean, unmarked. No shelfwear. A very, very nice copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Susan J. Wolfe; Editor-Julia Penelope Sexual Practice/Textual Theory: Lesbian Cultural Criticism
Blackwell Pub 1993-04 1557861013 / 9781557861016 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Negligible shelfwear. A very nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Susan J. Wolfe; Editor-Julia Penelope Sexual Practice/Textual Theory: Lesbian Cultural Criticism
Blackwell Pub 1993-04 1557861013 / 9781557861016 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, sturdy. Negligible shelfwear. Previous owner inscription on first front endpaper. A very nice copy. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editor-Maureen Fitzgerald; Editor-Connie Guberman; Editor-Margie Wolfe Still Ain't Satisfied: Canadian Feminism Today
Second Story Press 1982 0889610746 / 9780889610743 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, some marker to ffep, cover has wear, peeling to overwrap. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan Stephen Wolfe Suicidal Narrative in Modern Japan: The Case of Dazai Osamu (Studies of the East Asian Institute)
Princeton Univ Pr 1990-04 0691067740 / 9780691067742 Hardcover Used: Very Good good + Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean in DJ with large chip/tear to bottom edge. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bertram D. Wolfe The Bridge and the Abysss the Troubled Friendship of Maxim Gorky and V. I. Lenin
Frederick A. Praeger 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG, top edge lightly soiled, DJ chipped in glassine, 180pp. Illustrated w/ b/w photographic plates. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan Wolfe The Human Difference: Animals, Computers, and the Necessity of Social Science
University of California Press 1994-08-26 0520089413 / 9780520089419 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperbacklight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Don M. Wolfe THE IMAGE OF MAN IN AMERICA
Southern Methodist University Press 1957 Hardcover VERY GOOD VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ chipped, slightly torn & creased, 482pp. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Don M Wolfe The Image of Man in America: An Intellectual History Second Edition
Thomas Y Crowell 1970 Hardcover VERY GOOD VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 507pp. . 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Julia Penelope; Editor-Susan J. Wolfe The Original Coming Out Stories
Crossing Pr 1989-04 0895943395 / 9780895943392 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
A clean, unmarked copy. Moderate shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Christopher R. Wolfe The Rise of Modern Judicial Review: From Constitutional Interpretation to Judge-Made Law (Basic Series in American Government)
Basic Books 1988-04-10 0465070345 / 9780465070343 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light creasing to wraps 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bertram D. WOLFE on Allamericantextbooks.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Amplebooks.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Booksets.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Buybookstoday.net
Bertram D. WOLFE on Comoshops.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Crawfordsnautical.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Goodwillbooks.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Hammondsbooks.net
Bertram D. WOLFE on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Bertram D. WOLFE on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Bertram D. WOLFE on Jwilbooks.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Bertram D. WOLFE on Superiortextsales.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Vagabondbooks.com
Bertram D. WOLFE on Westcoastbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.