The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle 100 Years of American Folklore Studies: A Conceptual History (A Centennial Publication of the American Folklore Society Published in Conjunction with The 1988 Centennial Meeting, Cambridge, Mass...)
The American Folklore Society 1988 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback copy in good+/very good- condition. Light shelfwear, light curling at corners. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Neil Howe; William Strauss; Illustrator-R.J. Matson; Illustrator-Ian Williams 13th Gen: Abort, Retry, Ignore, Fail?
Vintage 1993-03-23 0679743650 / 9780679743651 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, bit of bend to cover, some pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 William L. Shirer 20th Century Journey a Memoir of the Life and the Times the Start: 1904-1930
Simon And Schuster 1976 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, front hinge doctored, DJ sl. Torn, 510pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William A Hammond A bibliography of aesthetics and of the philosophy of the fine arts from 1900-1932,
Russell & Russell 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, 205pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Van O'Connor~Edward Stone A Casebook on Ezra Pound: The Case of Ezra Pound, Pro and Con Selections
Thomas Y. Crowell 1959 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback, VG, sl worn, 180pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 William F. Robinson A Certain Slant of Light: The First Hundred Years of New England Photography
New York Graphic Society 1980 0821207520 / 9780821207529 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 243pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hakala Associates; Designer-Clair Strommen; Designer-William T. Hakala A Common Bond: The Story of Lutheran Brotherhood
Lutheran Brotherhood 1989-03 0962123706 / 9780962123702 Hardcover Very Good Text Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Small red dot on bottom edge. DJ has chipping and a few small tears, minor sunning. Shelfwear is light, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 William Woodruff A Concise History of the Modern World: 1500 To the Present
St. Martin's Press 1998-08 0312213328 / 9780312213329 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, light wear to cover. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 William Tavoulareas A debate on A time to choose
Ballinger Pub. Co 1977 0884100707 / 9780884100706 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Good-very good, DJ worn, 107pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 H. Allingham; D. Radford; Editor-William Allingham; Introduction-John Julius Norwich A Diary: 1824-1889 (Penguin Lives and Letters)
Puffin 1985-10-01 014057025X / 9780140570250 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good minus paperback, light shelfwear/soil to book 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carlton J.H.; William L. Langer (editor) Hayes A Generation of Materialism 1871-1900
Harper & Brothers 1941 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 J. Beschi; Joseph Besch; William Mohan George A Grammar of the Common Dialect of the (Tamul) Tamil Language
Asian Educational Services,India 1992-08 812060749X / 9788120607491 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover copy with foldout, no dust jacket. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light wrinkling to paste-downs and endpapers. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 William Cobbett; Introduction-Hattersley A Grammar of the English Language (Oxford Language Classics)
Oxford University Press, USA 2003-04-03 0198605080 / 9780198605089 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. Nice copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Charles William Eliot A late harvest: Miscellaneous papers written between eighty and ninety
Atlantic Monthly Press 1924 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, hd, hl, corners sl worn, bookplate, 305pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WILLIAM DE MORGAN A Likely Story
Henry Holt 1911 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. 370pp. . 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 William G. Moulton A Linguistic guide to Language Learning 2nd Edition
Modern Language Association 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, bit of bend to some pages. Cover is soiled and creased. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 William O. Douglas A Living Bill of Rights
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961 First Edition Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good hardcover with good dust jacket in mylar wraps. NOT an ex-library copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards are also in very good condition. Dust jacket has light edgewear but is unclipped. First Edition. Previous owner was Philip Julian Ramstad and is signed by him on the front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edward William Bok A Man From Maine
C. Scribner's sons 1923 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
good condition, wearing on pages, fading of spine, missing dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 William C. Spengemann A Mirror for Americanists: Reflections on the Idea of American Literature
Dartmouth 1989-03-01 0874514835 / 9780874514834 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperbackprevious owner's name on front endpaperlight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 William. Golding A MOVING TARGET.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 202pp. . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Abdbooksellers.com
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Beaglebooks.com
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Bookbrothers.net
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Booksr4u.net
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Bubbasbookswap.com
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Northamericanrarities.net
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Pagemaster-books.com
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Pgbbooks.com
Editor-William M. Clements; Editor-David Stanley; Editor-Marta Weigle on Springystreasures.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com