The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Washington Davis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Washington Davis Camp-fire chats of the Civil War: Being the incident, adventure and wayside exploit of the bivouac and battle field, as related by veteran soldiers themselves ... pathos in the varied experience of army life
Sydney Miller 1888 Unknown Binding Collectible: Good Unknown Binding 
Later edition, Green cloth boards with embossed black titles and cover design; split hinge, bumped corners, rather heavy rubbing to boards, browning to pages, else all leaves intact, very collectible hard cover 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rick Stewart; Joseph D. Ketner; Angela L. Miller; Corporate Author-Amon Carter Museum of Western Art; Corporate Author-Washington University Carl Wimar: Chronicler of the Missouri River Frontier
Harry N Abrams 1991-04 0810939584 / 9780810939585 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good plus hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Institut Francais de Washington. Correspondence of General Washington and Comte de Grasse, August 17 - November 4, 1781.
See notes 1931 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, curling to corners of cover and pages. Cover has chips/tears near spine ends. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Preston Robert Washington God's Transforming Spirit: Black Church Renewal
Judson Press 1988-11 0817011293 / 9780817011291 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. minor shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Washington (Walter A. Reichart, Ed.) Irving Journals and Notebooks, Volume 3, 1819-1827 (The Complete Works of Washington Irving)
Univ. Of Wisconsin Press 1970 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Vg hardcover w/ vg DJ in mylar, 791pp. Spine of DJ is sun faded else vg. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Washington Irving Knickerbocker's History of New York
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover James Daugherty 
good plus hardcover, soil to rear board, first edition as stated, "edited by Anne Carroll Moore with Pictorial Pleasantries by James Daugherty" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 By the Authors of Washington Merry-Go-Round More Merry-Go-Round
Liveright, Inc., Publishers 1932 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Good, cloth, sp. Sl. Faded, 482pp. . 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 George Washington Cable; Suzanne W. Jones The Grandissimes : A Story of Creole Life
University of Georgia Press 1988-08-01 0820310204 / 9780820310206 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Washington Post; Kenneth W. Starr The Starr Report: The Findings of Independent Counsel Kenneth W. Starr on President Clinton and the Lewinsky Affair
PublicAffairs 1998-10-05 189162024X / 9781891620249 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Binding and text also in very good condition. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Editor-Adnan Abu Odeh; Corporate Author-Washington Institute for Near East Policy; Corporate Author-United Nations Security Council; With contributions by Adnan Abu Odeh, Nabil Elaraby, Meir Rosenne, Dennis Ross, Eugene Rostow, and Vernon Turner UN Security Council Resolution 242: The Building Block of Peacemaking : A Washington Institute Monograph
Washington Inst for Near 1993-11 0944029515 / 9780944029510 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light sunning to spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Washington Irving Washington Irving : Bracebridge Hall, Tales of a Traveller, The Alhambra (Library of America)
Library of America 1991-03-01 0940450593 / 9780940450592 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good; shelfwear is very light. A very nice copy. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Washington Irving Washington Irving : History, Tales, and Sketches: The Sketch Book / A History of New York / Salmagundi / Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, Gent. (Library of America)
Library of America 1983-11-15 0940450143 / 9780940450141 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good; shelfwear is very light. A very nice copy. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Washington Davis on Beaglebooks.com
Washington Davis on Goodwillbooks.com
Washington Davis on Hammondsbooks.net
Washington Davis on Magadhbookrus.com
Washington Davis on Nomadestore.com
Washington Davis on Russellbooks.com
Washington Davis on Shop.abundatrade.com
Washington Davis on Springystreasures.com
Washington Davis on Tatteredjacket.com
Washington Davis on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com