The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

W. Lloyd Warner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W. Lloyd Warner A Black Civilization: A Study of an Australian Tribe
Harper & Row/Torchbooks 1964 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean except marker to ffep. Spine is creased, 2 inch tear to cover at spine, creases and edgewear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Warner Armchair Detective, Fall 1988, No 4
Mysterious Press May, 1988 0892963409 / 9780892963409 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding is in excellent condition - tight, sturdy, and square. Pages are unmarked, neat and clean. Return envelope for subscriptions inside. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Donald Batchelder~Elizabeth G. Warner Beyond Experience - The Experiential Approach to Cross-Cultural Education (The Experiment in International Living)
The Experiment Press 1977 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good Paperback, fade to spine, a few pages of underlining 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Philip Warner. BRITISH BATTLEFIELDS VOL. 3: THE MIDLANDS.
Osprey Publ: 1973 1st ed. 167p; maps. 1973 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Previous owner's name neatly penned in, owner's logo also stamped on ffep with small green penned 'w', lightly rubbed jacket 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 william warner Democracy in Jonesville: a Study in Quality and Inequality
Harper & Row 1964-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
light shelfwearsome slight browning to pages due to agelight soiling to binding and back coversome small chips and edgewear to spine 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 W. Lloyd, Others Warner Democracy in Jonesville: A Study in Quality and Inequality
Harper & Row/Torchbooks TB1129: New York, NY 1964 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very good plus paperback. binding is crisp. spine is uncreased. pages and inside clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ezra J. Warner Generals in Blue: Lives of the Union Commanders
Louisiana State University Press 1964-06 0807108227 / 9780807108222 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. Text, dj, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal - dj protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ezra T. Warner Generals in Gray Lives of the Confederate Commander
Louisiana State University Press 1959-06 0807108235 / 9780807108239 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Glen Warner~Glen Loates Glen Loates - A Brush With Life *Signed By Artist*
Prentice Hall 1984 0133570614 / 9780133570618 Hardcover VERY GOOD Good Hardcover 
Very good oversize (quarto) hardcover. Tight and sturdy binding. Text and pictures are unmarked except for previous owner's name on front endpaper. Some shelfwear, dj protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Birren, James E. , K. Warner Schaie, editors Handbook of the Psychology of Aging
Kansas City, MO Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977 3rd prtg Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Cloth, 787pp, name on ep, pocket on rear ep, else vg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Marina Warner Joan of Arc: The Image of Female Heroism
University of California Press 1999-11-04 0520224647 / 9780520224643 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. very light edgewear. small price sticker on back cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berthoff, Warner Literature and the Continuances of Virtue
Ithaca, NY Princeton University Press 1986 1st ed Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Cloth, 293pp, DJ, vg. From the library of David Noble. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Oliver Warner Nelson
Follett Pub. Co 1975 069580541X / 9780695805418 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 231pp. . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marina Warner No Go, the Bogeyman: Scaring, Lulling, and Making Mock
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999-02-16 0374223017 / 9780374223014 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean except light soiling to front and bottom page edges. DJ is lightly soiled, sticker ghost to rear, tiny tear, bit of fold to top edge. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 James Warner Bjorkman Politics of Administrative Alienation in Indias rural development programs
Ajanta Publications (India) 1979 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Very good Unknown Binding 
Tight and clean except for name & inscription to ffep and front end page. DJ is price clipped and has wear, small tears to edges, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 George Wilbur; Warner Muensterberger Psycho-Analysis and Culture
International Universities Press 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good minus hardcover in good dust jacket, rubbed jacket is price-clipped, little foxing to top edge, 2nd ed (1965) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eric Warner~Graham Hough Strangeness and Beauty: Volume 1, Ruskin to Swinburne : An Anthology of Aesthetic Criticism 1840-1910
Cambridge University Press 07 April, 1983 052128290X / 9780521282901 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
2 vol. set, some pen 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Iona Opie; Peter Opie; Introduction-Marina Warner The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren (New York Review Books Classics)
NYRB Classics 2001-04-09 0940322692 / 9780940322691 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, bit of bend to corner, affects pages. Nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 W. Lloyd Warner; J. O. Low The Social System of the Modern Factory The Strike : A Social Analysis
Yale University Press 1947 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, ex-lib with usual faults. No DJ. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joseph Warner Angell The Thomas Mann Reader
Alfred A. Knopf 1950 1950 Printing Hardcover Very Good Good+ Hardcover 
Very good 1950 printing hardcover with good+ dust jacket, deckled pages. Text is unmarked and clean. Binding is tight and sturdy. Light wear to head/heel of spine, very light bumping to corners. Dust jacket has light shelf/edgewear, now protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


W. Lloyd Warner on Aziomedia.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Bestbargainbook.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Bookbrothers.net
W. Lloyd Warner on Booksr4u.net
W. Lloyd Warner on Brandywinebooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Comoshops.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Crawfordsnautical.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Fatcitybookstore.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
W. Lloyd Warner on Heroicimage.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Jwilbooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Moremoes.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Onceuponatimebooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Richardsonsbooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Rosesarereadbooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Rwmilitarybooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
W. Lloyd Warner on Telegraphbooks.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Therobbinn.co.uk
W. Lloyd Warner on Twiceisniceonline.com
W. Lloyd Warner on Uncommonbooksonline.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.