The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

George K Tucker Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George K Tucker A simplified technique of control system engineering;: Graphical methods of understanding and improving process control
Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co., Brown Instruments Division 1962 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover, NO dj, light soiling and bumping to boards, else clean; many foldout diagrams 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Editor-William R. Hutchison; Contributor-William J Tucker; Contributor-Charles A Briggs; Contributor-David Swing; Contributor-Arthur C McGiffert American Protestant Thought in the Liberal Era
University Press Of America 1984-10-18 0819143367 / 9780819143365 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent reading copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Occasional highlighting throughout text. Price-sticker damage on front cover. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 D.Sc., Ph.D., F.B.I.S. Wm. J. Tucker Astrology and the Abnormal Mind
Pythagorean Publications 1960 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Rescue mission. More than half of the pages are totally free from binding. Foxing/yellowing/staining to page edges. Boards have some plastic covering, taped to edges and pastedowns. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 William Joseph Tucker Astrology and Your Family Tree
Pythagorean 1960 0853870098 / 9780853870098 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
First Edition. Binding is starting at preface. Text is clean, spine is slightly cocked. Boards are mostly protected by plastic cover, but edges are exposed and are soiled/worn. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Joseph Tucker Astrology for everyman: The standard textbook on astrology
Prythagorean Publications 1960 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
1969 reprint. Hardcover. Tight and clean except for bit of marker to ffep, light stains to bottom page edges. Boards have some wear/scuffing to corners and edges, dent to top edge, bit of stain. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kenneth H., Jr. Tucker Classical Social Theory: A Contemporary Approach (21st Century Sociology)
Wiley-Blackwell 2001-10-15 0631211640 / 9780631211648 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good to fair hardcover, due to printing error there's no rear end paper or pastedown, thus last page of index is torn with residue from board stuck to it, rest of text is fine 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Robert W. Tucker~David C. Hendrickson Empire of Liberty: The Statecraft of Thomas Jefferson
Oxford University Press, USA 10 May, 1990 0195062078 / 9780195062076 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Cloth, 360p, DJ, vg. . 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Robert W. Tucker; David C. Hendrickson Empire of Liberty: The Statecraft of Thomas Jefferson
Oxford University Press, USA 1990-05-10 0195062078 / 9780195062076 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Light sunning to jacket, very light tanning to pages due to age. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Compiler-Susie I. Tucker English Examined; Two Centuries of Comment on the Mother-Tongue
Archon Books 1974-06 0208014276 / 9780208014276 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ is clipped and has shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 George W. Coats; Editor-Rolf P. Knierim; Editor-Gene M. Tucker Forms of Old Testament Literature: Genesis, with an Introduction to Narrative Literature (Forms of the Old Testament Literature)
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1984-01-19 0802819540 / 9780802819543 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
good+ paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, minor pencil marginalia/underlining. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Phillip Thomas Tucker From Auction Block to Glory : The African American Experience (Civil War Chronicles)
Friedman/Fairfax Publishing 1998-07 1567995527 / 9781567995527 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Douglas A. Knight; Editor-G.M. Tucker; Editor-Gene M. Tucker Hebrew Bible and Its Modern Interpreters (The Bible and Its Modern Interpreters, 1)
Scholars Pr 1985-02 0891307842 / 9780891307846 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent working copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Light age-toning to spine/wraps. Clear sticker wraps around spine. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Professor Robert W Tucker Inequality of Nation
Basic Books 1979-11-27 046503246X / 9780465032464 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, light tanning to pages, cover has very light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 William Joseph Tucker Investigating and coordinating the psyche: Beyond the frontiers of modern psychiatry
Pythagorean Publications 1963 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover. Text is clean, binding is starting at title page. Boards have light corner bumps, push to head and heel. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 William Edward Tucker J. H. Garrison and Disciples of Christ
Bethany Press 1964 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, a couple of small chips/tears to edges of jacket 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 George Holbert Tucker Jane Austen the Woman
Robert Hale Ltd 1994-08 070905484X / 9780709054849 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Never opened, or so it would appear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 D. F. B. Tucker Law, Liberalism and Free Speech
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 1986-06-28 0847675068 / 9780847675067 Textbook Binding Used: Very Good Textbook Binding 
very good paperbacklight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 D. F. B. Tucker Law, Liberalism and Free Speech
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 28 June, 1986 0847675068 / 9780847675067 Textbook Binding VERY GOOD Textbook Binding 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, light soil to bottom edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 D. F. B. Tucker Law, Liberalism and Free Speech
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 28 June, 1986 0847675068 / 9780847675067 Textbook Binding VERY GOOD Textbook Binding 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, light soil to bottom edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 D. F. B. Tucker Law, Liberalism and Free Speech
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 28 June, 1986 0847675068 / 9780847675067 Textbook Binding VERY GOOD Textbook Binding 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, light soil to bottom edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


George K Tucker on Author-author.net
George K Tucker on Bestpricedbooks.net
George K Tucker on Bookedfull.com
George K Tucker on Booksliquidation.com
George K Tucker on Crawfordsnautical.com
George K Tucker on Fatcitybookstore.com
George K Tucker on Goodwillbooks.com
George K Tucker on Hammondsbooks.net
George K Tucker on Kensvideo.net
George K Tucker on Magadhbookrus.com
George K Tucker on Maplehillbooks.com
George K Tucker on Nomadestore.com
George K Tucker on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
George K Tucker on Oldprintbooks.com
George K Tucker on Textbookstree.com
George K Tucker on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com