The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson A Glimpse of Hell : The Explosion on the U. S. S. Iowa & Its Cover-Up
W. W. Norton & Company 1999-03-01 0393047148 / 9780393047141 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards, photos and text also very good. DJ has very minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Slason Thompson A Short History of American Railways
D. Appleton & Co. 1925 Library Binding VERY GOOD Library Binding 
Hardcover in Near Fine condition w/ VG DJ. Scarce Dustjacket is mylar protected, Small chip at front corner else VG. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Faith Thompson A Short History of Parliament
University Of Minnesota 1953 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition, 280 pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faith Thompson A SHORT HISTORY OF PARLIAMENT 1295 - 1642.
Univ. Minnesota P 0816600902 / 9780816600908 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Good DJ, some wear. 280pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Editor-N. Krasnegor; Editor-D. B. Gray; Editor-T. Thompson Advances in Behavioral Pharmacology: Volume 5: Developmental Behavioral Pharmacology
Lawrence Erlbaum 1986-05-01 0898596769 / 9780898596762 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good minus hardcover, no dust jacket, from the Florence Goodenough collection at the University of Minnesota Institute of Child Development, stamps on edges and bookplate on inside front board 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maurice Thompson ALICE OF OLD VINCENNES
Vincennes University press 1961-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good wraps. Gift inscription to ffep, cover hs small creases, sunning and soil. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kenneth W. Thompson American Diplomacy and Emergent Patterns
New York University Press 01 January, 1962 0814704174 / 9780814704172 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 273pp. . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 John Aitchinson; Editor-W. F. K. Thompson An Ensign in the Peninsular War: The Letters of John Aitchinson
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1995-07-01 0718138406 / 9780718138400 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ernest Thompson Seton Animal Heroes Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer and in Elucidation of the Same over 200 Drawings
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1905 First Edition Clean Ernest Thompson Seton 
Very good. Light even sunfade to spine. Minor bump on bottom front corner and rubbing to "E" on front board, gilt lettering, otherwise bright. Splendid textured "laurel wreath" of animal heroes. Light wear at head and heel, and light even rubbing to lettering on spine. Former owner's signature on fep, else clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 William Irwin Thompson At the Edge of History
Harper & Row 1971 0060143169 / 9780060143169 Hardcover Good+ Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge; a handful of pencil markings. DJ is price-clipped and has light fading. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Binding is tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Becky Thompson; Contributor-Sangeeta Tyagi Beyond A Dream Deferred: Multicultural Education and the Politics of Excellence
Univ Of Minnesota Press 1993-09-30 0816622698 / 9780816622696 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Shelfwear, occasional ink. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles Thompson Bing
McKay 1976 0860090485 / 9780860090489 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG book in fair DJ, torn, creased, taped, 249pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Newton Thompson and Raymond Stock Complete Concordance to the Bible (Douay Version)
B. Herder Book Co. 1953 Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Copyright 1942, 1945, this is the 9th printing, 1953. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, 1914 pages. No dust jacket, rubbing and sunning to spine, previous owner's name to ffep, light shelfwear to edges and corners. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Neil B. Thompson Crazy Horse Called Them Walk-A-Heaps: The Story of the Foot Soldier in the Prairie Indian Wars
North Star Pr of St Cloud June, 1979 0878390111 / 9780878390113 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ. 150pp. . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Georges Clemenceau; Translator-Charles Miner Thompson Demosthenes
Houghton Mifflin Company 1926 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Acceptable but functional hardcover, 1926, 158 pages, blue boards with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, bookplate on front paste down, occasional pencil, shelfwear. Sound and sturdy binding, text always readable. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robert S. Thompson; Robert Smith Thompson Empires on the Pacific: World War II and the Struggle for the Mastery of Asia
Basic Books 2001-11 046508575X / 9780465085750 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with pictures and dust jacket in very good condition. Text, dust jacket, boards and binding all in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 E. P. Thompson; Editor-Dorothy Thompson Essential E.P. Thompson
New Press, The 2001-03 1565846214 / 9781565846210 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover in very good condition. No dust jacket, else very good+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Slason Thompson Eugene Field 2 Volumes
CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD 2001 Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
2 volumes. First editions in dark red linen, gilt. A very nice set. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 William Irwin Thompson Evil and world order (World perspectives ; v. 49)
Harper & Row 1976 0060142766 / 9780060142766 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jack Goody; Joan Thirsk; E. P. Thompson Family and Inheritance: Rural Society in Western Europe, 1200-1800 (Past and Present Publications)
Cambridge University Press 1976-12-26 0521212464 / 9780521212465 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light fading to jacket, previous owner's name on front end page and short note in ink on rear end page, with articles by Goody, Le Roy Ladurie, Thirsk, Thompson, and Kiernan. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Agorabooks.net
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Alliedbookcompany.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Alphabookworks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Bookbarnetc.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Booksliquidation.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Booksr4u.net
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Comoshops.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Elpinarillobooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Gabookcompany.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Goodwillbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Highdiscountbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Just-us-books.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Lowestcostbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Magadhbookrus.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Massbaymedia.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Midtownscholar.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Nationwidetext.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Nomadestore.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Oldprintbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Phatpocket.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Readitagain1.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Rememberbooksonline.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Russellbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Springystreasures.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Store.bookswithapast.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Superiortextsales.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Tenbestbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Thebearbookcompany.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Thebookbank.net
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Thebookhound.net
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Thecastlebookroom.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Thriftybooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Vagabondbooks.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Villagebookmarket.com
Charles C., II Thompson; Charles Thompson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com