The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Editor-Peter Singer Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Editor-Peter Singer A Companion to Ethics (Blackwell Companions to Philosophy)
Wiley-Blackwell 1993-08-30 0631187855 / 9780631187851 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good minus paperback, corners lightly curling, little fading to covers 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Charles Singer A History of Scientific Ideas
Barnes & Noble Inc 1997-04 0880295767 / 9780880295765 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1990 Dorset printing. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Charles, E. J. Holmyard, A. R. Hall; Trevor I. Williams Singer A HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY: Volume IV (4) - The Industrial Revolution c. 1750 to c. 1850
Oxford University Press 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 728 pp. . 48 plates. DJ spine slightly sunned, mylar protected. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Isaac Bashevis Singer; Illustrator-Ira Moskowitz A Little Boy In Search of God: Mysticism: In A Personal Light
Doubleday 1976 0385066538 / 9780385066532 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
First edition. Very good in good, edgeworn dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles Singer A SHORT HISTORY OF SCIENTIFIC IDEAS TO 1900
Oxford University Press 1959 0198581106 / 9780198581109 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Tight, sturdy copy missing jacket, pen notes and underlining to first few chapters, owner's name penned on end page, slight skewing to spine, better than average working copy 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Editor-Marcus G. Singer American Philosophy: Royal Institute of Philosophy Lecture Series: 19 - Supplement to Philosophy 1985 (Royal Institute of Philosophy Supplements)
Cambridge University Press 1986-07-25 0521310482 / 9780521310482 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Tight and unmarked. Minor edgewear. Spine deeply creased, text block falls open to a particular place. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Robert L Heilbroner; Aaron Singer Economic Transformation of America
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P 1977-12 0155188003 / 9780155188006 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover has some wear, small tears, creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Linda Singer Erotic Welfare: Sexual Theory and Politics in the Age of Epidemic (Thinking Gender)
Routledge 1992-11-10 0415902029 / 9780415902021 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light wear to edges. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Charles Joseph Singer From Magic to Science: Essays on the Scientific Twilight
Dover Publications 1958 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Solid with very good text. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Joseph Buloff; Translator-Joseph Singer From the Old Marketplace
Harvard University Press 1991-02-01 0674325036 / 9780674325036 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good + Hardcover 
First printing. Very good hardcover in a DJ with small chips and and tear to edges, light rubbing. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Calvin C. Moore; Claude Schochet; Editor-S. S. Chern; Editor-I. Kaplansky; Editor-C. C. Moore; Editor-I. M. Singer Global Analysis on Foliated Spaces (Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications)
Springer 1987-12-08 0387966641 / 9780387966649 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stephan A. Hoeller; Foreword-June Singer Jung and the Lost Gospels: Insights into the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Nag Hammadi Library
Quest Books 1989-10-01 0835606465 / 9780835606462 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good plus paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editor-Murray Stein; Introduction-June Singer Jungian Analysis
Shambhala 1984-05-12 0394723333 / 9780394723334 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Light shelfwear to cover wraps, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Light crease to spine, a handful of pages with light markings. Text is mostly clean and always readable, binding remains tight and sturdy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jerome L. Singer~Ellen Switzer Mind Play: The Creative Uses of Fantasy
Prentice Hall Trade April, 1980 0131980696 / 9780131980693 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good, slightly worn DJ. 227pp. DJ torn at top end, still VG. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 O.J.L. Tzeng; H. Singer Perception of Print
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Inc,US 1981-10-31 0898591546 / 9780898591545 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good minus hardcover, no dj, from the Florence Goodenough Collection of the University of Minnesota Institute of Child Development, stamp on edges and endpapers, bookplate on inside front cover, light wear to boards 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jefferson A. Singer Phd Personality and Psychotherapy: Treating the Whole Person
The Guilford Press 2005-08-25 1593852118 / 9781593852115 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. Light shelf wear to edges of DJ. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Friedrich Hirzebruch; Lars Hormander; John Milnor; Jean-Pierre Serre; Z. M. Singer Prospects in Mathematics. (AM-70) (Annals of Mathematics Studies)
Princeton University Press 11/1/1971 0691080941 / 9780691080949 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Some greying to wraps 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arthur E. Murphy~Marcus George Singer Reason, Reality, and Speculative Philosophy
University of Wisconsin Press 11 September, 1996 0299150402 / 9780299150402 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 280 pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dr. Susan S. (Singer) Hendrick; Clyde A. Hendrick Romantic Love (SAGE Series on Close Relationships)
Sage Publications, Inc 1992-06-10 0803936710 / 9780803936713 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good plus paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gerhart Piers; Milton B. Singer; Foreword-Roy R. Grinker Shame and Guilt: A Psychoanalytic and a Cultural Study
Norton 1971 0393010821 / 9780393010824 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light age-toning to pages, bit of shelfwear to cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Editor-Peter Singer on Abooklegacy.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Agreatbookshop.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Aldensbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Bkends.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Blinebooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Bookwormsnest.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Bubbasbookswap.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Capricornbooks.ca
Editor-Peter Singer on Coasbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Fatcitybookstore.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Flowerbarn1.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Go-bookworld.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Editor-Peter Singer on Goodwillbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Guthriebooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Hammondsbooks.net
Editor-Peter Singer on Jrbooks.biz
Editor-Peter Singer on Kbookscanada.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Kjcactus.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Llandeilobookshop.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Magadhbookrus.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Maplehillbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Massbaymedia.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Editor-Peter Singer on Nomadestore.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Rememberbooksonline.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Richardsonsbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Rioverdeco.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Riversedgebooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Royaloakbookshop.net
Editor-Peter Singer on Russellbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Sackofbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Springystreasures.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Store.bookswithapast.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Thebookishpelican.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Treasuredoldies.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Editor-Peter Singer on Twintomes.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Used.orcabooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Vagabondbooks.com
Editor-Peter Singer on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Editor-Peter Singer on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com