The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Margaret Mead Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Margaret Mead And Keep Your Powder Dry: An Anthropologist Looks at America
William Morrow & Co 1965-06 0688216544 / 9780688216542 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some pencil, slight dent to corner of book . Rubbing/soiling to cover, small tear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Margaret Mead; Rhoda Metraux; Preface-Sey Chassler Aspects of the Present
William Morrow & Co 1969 0688036295 / 9780688036294 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated first edition (with full number line). Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ is clipped and has minor wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Margaret Mead Blackberry Winter, My Earlier Years Margaret Mead
Simon and Schuster 1972 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, yellowing pages. Cover is rubbed/soiled with creases and chip to corner. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Margaret and Wolfenstein, Martha Mead Childhood in Contemporary Cultures
Univ Of Chicago Press 1956 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
1955. Very good, 473pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Editor-Margaret Mead Childhood in Contemporary Cultures
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) 1955-06 0226515079 / 9780226515076 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, binding appears repaired. Cover has light rubbing and wear. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Margaret Mead Culture and Commitment: A Study of the Generation Gap
Doubleday 1970 0385041128 / 9780385041126 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, light yellowing to pages. Cover has rubbing and small creases, wear to edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mark Zborowski; Elizabeth Herzog; Introduction-Margaret Mead Life is With People : The Culture of the Shtetl
Schocken 1962-01-13 0805200207 / 9780805200201 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, tight and unmarked. pencil marks in the margins of 2 pages. previous owner signature on first front endpaper. star-of-david-and-chalice sticker also on first front endpaper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Margaret Mead New Lives for Old Cultural Transformation --Manus, 1928-1953
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc. 1956 1956 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Text is clean, front hinge a bit on the loose side. Pages lightly yellowed, scuffing to front edges of boards, light scratches. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Margaret Mead New lives for old: Cultural transformation--Manus, 1928-1953
Morrow 1975 0688071694 / 9780688071691 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Tight and clean except name to inside front cover. Cover has edgewear and light rubbing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ruth Benedict; with preface by Margaret Mead Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin Company 1973-04 0395083575 / 9780395083574 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy, with foreword by Margaret Mead. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ruth Benedict, foreword by Margaret Mead Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin 1959 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light sunning/shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Margaret, and Calas, Nicolas Mead Primitive heritage, an anthropological anthology
Random House 1953 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Printing. Text is clean, except names to ffep, light yellowing to pages and end pages. Binding a bit on the loose side. DJ is soiled and worn with tears and chips to extremities, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Margaret Mead Ruth Benedict. (Leaders of Modern Anthropology Series)
Columbia University Press 1974-06 0231035195 / 9780231035194 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a price-clipped DJ that is rubbed with small tears to extremities. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Margaret Mead Science and the Concept of Race
Columbia University Press 1969-06-01 023108594X / 9780231085946 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, binding is tight, marker to ffep. Cover is rubbed, lightly creased, name in ink to top front. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Margaret Mead Soviet attitudes toward authority: An interdisciplinary approach to problems of Soviet character
William Morrow & Co 1955 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/o DJ. 148pp. . 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Margaret Mead on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Margaret Mead on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Margaret Mead on Agorabooks.net
Margaret Mead on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Margaret Mead on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Margaret Mead on Bookedfull.com
Margaret Mead on Bookhousestl.com
Margaret Mead on Booknetwork.org
Margaret Mead on Booksnmorepa.com
Margaret Mead on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Margaret Mead on Bookwormhbg.com
Margaret Mead on Brownsbooks.ca
Margaret Mead on C-books.co.uk
Margaret Mead on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Margaret Mead on Claytonbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Margaret Mead on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Earthlightbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Everybookintheworld.com
Margaret Mead on Fatcitybookstore.com
Margaret Mead on Guthriebooks.com
Margaret Mead on Hammondsbooks.net
Margaret Mead on Jacksonst-books.com
Margaret Mead on Joslu.com
Margaret Mead on Jrbooks.biz
Margaret Mead on Leurabooks.com.au
Margaret Mead on Loyaloakbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Mccauleybooks.com
Margaret Mead on Mimicobooks.com
Margaret Mead on Myperfectbook.com
Margaret Mead on Nomadestore.com
Margaret Mead on Pgbbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Phatpocket.com
Margaret Mead on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Margaret Mead on Rainydaypaperback.com
Margaret Mead on Readitagain1.com
Margaret Mead on Roberterwinbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Russellbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Salsusbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Scottsbooks.com
Margaret Mead on Springystreasures.com
Margaret Mead on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Margaret Mead on Thecountrycook.com.au
Margaret Mead on Upcole.com
Margaret Mead on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com