The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Howard Jones Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Howard Jones Death of a Generation: How the Assassinations of Diem and JFK Prolonged the Vietnam War
Oxford University Press, USA 2003-03-06 0195052862 / 9780195052862 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with like DJ. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Text, pictures, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Edward Parone~LeRoi Jones~Harvey Perr~Lawrence Osgood~Ben Maddow~Howard Sackler~Lee Kalheim~William Hanley New Theater in America (Volume 1)
Delta 1965 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/2 vols, Paperback, VG, covers sl. Worn, 214pp, 179pp. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Howard Mumford Jones O Strange New World: American Culture, The Formative Years (A Viking Compass book)
Viking Press 1967 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
1967 Viking Compass paperback in very good- condition. Former American studies professor David Noble's old copy, with his name on front endpaper. Some age-toning to cover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Howard Mumford Jones One Great Society: Humane Learning in the United States
Harcourt Brace & Co. 1959 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/VG DJ, chipped, torn, creased, scuffed, 241pp. . 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Howard Mumford Jones Primer of Intellectual Freedom
Harvard University Press 1949 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. DJ good, encased in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Howard Mumford. Jones Pursuit of Happiness.
Unknown 1953-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover. Tremaine McDowell's copy, a professor at the University of Minnesota, with his signature and book plate to front end pages. Light tanning to pages, boards show some wear. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Howard Mumford Jones Revolution & Romanticism.
Harvard U.P. 1974 0196904129 / 9780196904122 Hardcover Used: Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+/VG- hardcover. Tight and unmarked. No DJ, spine is sun-faded. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Howard M. Jones Revolution and Romanticism
Harvard University Press 1974-02 0674767101 / 9780674767102 Hardcover Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good- hardcover copy. No DJ, endpapers removed, shelfwear. Binding is sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Howard Jones The Bay of Pigs (Pivotal Moments in American History)
Oxford University Press, USA 2008-08-08 019517383X / 9780195173833 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. An all-around very nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howard Mumford Jones The bright Medusa
University of Illinois Press 1952 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket chipped at head, heel and top edge, now in protective mylar 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howard Mumford Jones The pursuit of happiness (The William W. Cook Foundation lectures)
Harvard University Press 1953 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/o DJ. 168pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howard Jones Union in Peril: The Crisis Over British Intervention in the Civil War (H. Eugene and Lillian Youngs Lehman Series)
The University of North Carolina Press 01 November, 1992 0807820482 / 9780807820483 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Cloth, 300p. , DJ, vg. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Howard Mumford *Author SIGNED!* Jones Violence and Reason A Book of Essays
Atheneum 1969 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Ex lip, DJ clipped lower spine, 237pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Howard Jones on 77sunsetbooks.com
Howard Jones on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Howard Jones on Abookstop.com
Howard Jones on Act2books.com
Howard Jones on Aedenstclair.com
Howard Jones on Agorabooks.net
Howard Jones on Booksagain.net
Howard Jones on Bookwormhbg.com
Howard Jones on Bookyahoo.net
Howard Jones on Brownsbooks.ca
Howard Jones on C-books.co.uk
Howard Jones on Circlecitybooks.net
Howard Jones on Davidevesbooks.com
Howard Jones on Derbybookshelf.com
Howard Jones on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Howard Jones on Edconroybooks.com
Howard Jones on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Howard Jones on Hallofbooks.com
Howard Jones on Hookedonhistory.com
Howard Jones on Jrbooks.biz
Howard Jones on Lincbook.com
Howard Jones on Manorfarmbooks.com
Howard Jones on Mounthopebooks.com
Howard Jones on Niceoldbooks.com
Howard Jones on Odonoghuebooks.com
Howard Jones on Peerlessbookstore.com
Howard Jones on Phatpocket.com
Howard Jones on Raindogbooks.com
Howard Jones on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Howard Jones on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Howard Jones on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Howard Jones on Shop.abundatrade.com
Howard Jones on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Howard Jones on Solomonsminebooks.com
Howard Jones on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Howard Jones on Svenandolesbooks.net
Howard Jones on Thebookannex.com
Howard Jones on Thebooktree.co.uk
Howard Jones on Thecivilwarbookshop.com
Howard Jones on Treasuredoldies.com
Howard Jones on Used-and-rare-books.com
Howard Jones on Vtsbooks.com
Howard Jones on Waywardbooksonline.com
Howard Jones on Worldofrarebooks.com
Howard Jones on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie