The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Horace LeRoy Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Horace LeRoy Thomas A history of the Minnesota Crop Improvement Association, 1903-1963
Minnesota Crop Improvement Association 1963 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, hd & hl sl. Worn, boards sl. Soiled, 88pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Horace Jacobs Advances in the Astronautical Sciences, Volume 8: Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Meeting of the AAS, Dallas, Texcas, January 16-18, 1961
Plenum Press, New York 1961 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Horace Gregory Another look: Poems
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1976 0030153964 / 9780030153969 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, clipped. 55pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Horace Porter Campaigning with Grant (Collector's library of the Civil War)
Time-Life Books 1981 0809442027 / 9780809442027 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
As pictured. Deluxe Time-Life reprint of 1897 edition. Blue vinyl leatherette binding with 3 edges gilt, and red ribbon bookmark bound in. Very good 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Horace Gundry Alexander Gandhi Through Western Eyes
Bombay Asia Publishing House 1969 0210225548 / 9780210225547 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good minus hardcover in good dust jacket, little foxing/soil to top edge, jacket is chipped at head and heel, stamp on ffep 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Horace Alexander Gandhi Through Western Eyes
Library Company of Philadelphia 1984-03 0865710449 / 9780865710443 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Tight and clean except for name to ffep. Cover has a bit of sunning 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Horace Green General Grant's Last Stand: A Biography, Illustrated by Facsimiles of Letters and Family Portraits
New York, NY Charles Scribners, New York 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1936 Charles Scribner's Sons hardcover in good condition, with frontispiece, illustrated by Facsimiles of Letters and Family Portraits. With "A" under copyright information, indicating a first edition/1st printing. Deckle front edge, 334 pages. No dust jacket, front free endpaper removed. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to spine and boards. Binding is sound and sturdy, text, illustrations, and facsimiles are very good. Age-toning is very minor. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Newton Horace Winchell and Warren Upham Geology of Minnesota, Volume 1 of the Final Report, 1872-1882
1884 Hardcover Used: Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 43 plates, 52 figures 
1884 hardcover copy of Volume One of Winchell's Geology of Minnesota, 1884 publishing. 697 pages. 43 plates, 52 figures, many maps, many double page. All plates present and in very good condition. 3/4 leather. Corners, head and heel worn. Minor repair to spine. Cloth on boards soiled. Former owner's name in marker on inside of boards. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Horace Lunt Grammar of the Macedonian Literary Language
Skopje 1952 1952-01-01 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Acceptable copy. Shelfworn and sunned, previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Text is in very good condition, binding is sturdy. 
Price: 91.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Newton Horace Winchell & H. V. Winchell Iron Ores of Minnesota - Their Geology, Discovery, Development, Qualities and Origin, and Comparison with Those of Other Iron Districts, with a Geological Map, 26 Figures and 44 Plates (Bulletin No. 6)
Harrison & Smith 1891 Hardcover Poor Hardcover 
Hardcover in poor condition, with 4 maps in good condition (including color map of ore deposits in Minnesota and an additional Geological and Natural History Survey of Minnesota map, also in color - a geological map of the iron regions of Minnesota, by Winchell & Winchell, 1890, Louis A. Ogard, draftsman, published by the Northwestern Litho. and Publ. Co., Minneapolis, Minnesota). Ex-library with split hinges (binding intact). Heavily worn, map pockets torn, but text and foldouts/plates in very good condition. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Horace Gregory Medusa in Gramercy Park and Other Poems
MacMillan 1961 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, clipped. 65pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Horace Walpole; Translator-S. Evren Turkeli Otranto Satosu (Turkish Language Edition of Horace Walpole's Castle of Otranto)
Istanbul Dunya Klasikleri 2006 9756323973 / 9789756323977 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good Turkish-language paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Horace Gregory Pilgrim of the Apocalypse
Viking Press 1933 lst edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First edition in dust jacket. Former owner's bookplate and signature. Photo of Gregory lightly tipped in on copyright page. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Horace Selected Poems of Horace with an Introduction by George Wicher
D Van Norstrand CO. 1947 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 284 pp. DJ has small stain and 1 inch chip on top of spine , mylar protected. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CAESAR/CICERO/HORACE/OVID/SENECA/MARCUS AURELIUS Springs of Roman Wisdom
HERDER BOOK CENTER 1968 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
1968 miniature hardcover in good condition. After the first few pages the pages are upside down. Else very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horace; Lewis, W. S. (editor) Walpole The Castle of Otranto : A Gothic Story (Oxford Paperbacks Ser.)
Oxford University Press 1969 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1968 printing. Name and marker line to ffep, cover has rubbing and wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Horace Bushnell The Character of Jesus, Forbidding His Possible Classification with Men
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884 1884 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Hardcover. Light overall soil. Chipping to head and heel, else good. 12mo. A very charming edition of Bushell's pivotal essay from his 19th century classic: "Nature and the Supernatural". 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Horace Freeland Judson The Eighth Day of Creation: Makers of the Revolution in Biology
Simon & Schuster 1979-05-01 0671225405 / 9780671225407 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, remainder mark to bottom edge, light tanning to page and jacket edges. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Horace Gregory The house on Jefferson Street;: A cycle of memories
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 0030684854 / 9780030684852 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. 276pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Horace D. Hummel The Word Becoming Flesh: An Introduction fo the Origin, Purpose, and Meaning of the Old Testament
Concordia Publishing House 1970-06-01 0570039894 / 9780570039891 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Horace LeRoy Thomas on Agorabooks.net
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Ahabbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Aldersgatebooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Astleybookfarm.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Avenuebookandco.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Ayerego.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Bbsmith.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Bluestockingbooks.net
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Bohemianbookworm.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Clhawley.co.uk
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Coasbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Doullbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Dunawaybooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Earthlightbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on First-folio.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Gibsonbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Guthriebooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Hammondsbooks.net
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Hyperionbookstore.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Midtownscholar.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Monkeyread.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Mylibrarymarket.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Nomadestore.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Odonoghuebooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Phatpocket.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Poormansbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Raindogbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Readingplanet.co.uk
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Russellbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Sackofbooks.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Thebearbookcompany.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Thebookannex.com
Horace LeRoy Thomas on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com