The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Homer Jack (ED) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Homer Jack (ED) Gandhi Reader
Indiana University Press 1956 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Missing dj, but good tight, clean copy; no textual notes or markings, a little soiling to cloth boards and spine tab, an indispensable reference to the Indian leader's life and work 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Homer S Sewell Image in the mirror
Quill Publications 1998 0932281125 / 9780932281128 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Paperback/Very good, paperback, front wrap slightly bent, 300pp. Presentation copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henry Fielding; Editor-Homer Goldberg Joseph Andrews With Shamela and Related Writings (Norton Critical Editions)
W. W. Norton & Company 1987-08-17 0393955559 / 9780393955552 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable but functional paperback, underlining/notes to text. Cover has creases and wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anne Homer Louise Homer and the Golden Age of Opera
William Morrow 1973 0688002080 / 9780688002084 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover in very good condition with good+ dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ has minor rubbing, edgewear.1st edition? (number line starts at 1, goes to 5). 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles Homer Haskins RENAISSANCE OF THE 12TH CENTURY
World Publishing Co. 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover is quite soiled, light edgewear. No flaws to text or binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Homer Goldberg The Art of Joseph Andrews.
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) June, 1969 0226300900 / 9780226300900 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 292pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Homer Carey Hockett The Constitutional History of the United States: Two Volumes, 1776-1826 and 1826-1876
The Macmillan Company 1939 Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1939 two-volume set in good+ condition. Hardcovers, no dust jackets, 417 pages and 405 pages for a total of 822 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Minor shelfwear, sunning to spine. Light foxing to edges, 3-digit number written on title page. Bindings are tight, sturdy, and square; texts also very good.Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Homer (Translated By Richmond Lattimore) The Iliad of Homer
University of Chicago Press 1959 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
1957 impression (6th), the lightest wear to price clipped dj, tad bumped at one corner, tight and clean inside 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Homer; Translator-Ennis Rees The Iliad of Homer (The Library of Liberal Arts)
Oxford University Press, USA 1991-05-30 0195068262 / 9780195068269 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. Nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Homer W. Smith The Kidney: Structure and Function in Health and Disease
Oxford University Press, USA 1951-12-31 0195011406 / 9780195011401 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover. Binding is tight and sturdy. Underlining / marginalia throughout text. Moderate wear to edges of boards. Previous owner's inscription on front paste up. Light soiling to edges. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charles Homer Haskins The Normans in European History
Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text, minor edge wear and closed tears to dust cover 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles Homer Haskins The Normans in European History (Norton library)
Norton 1966 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charles Homer Haskins The Normans in European History (Norton library)
Norton 1966 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HOMER THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER ; NEWLY TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH PROSE
Oxford University Press 2032 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover, no dust jacket, 1st thus, fading to spine, soil to rear board, else very good, designed by Bruce Rogers and translated by T.E. Shaw (Lawrence of Arabia) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Homer The Odyssey [First of Fitzgerald translation, signed by Fitzgerald]
New York, NY Doubleday 1961 First American Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Acceptable Dust Jacket Hardcover 
First American edition of the Fitzgerald translation, SIGNED by Fitzgerald to :"first friends to see this book Robert Fitzgerald March, 1961". Very good black hardcover, as issued, with 1/3 of spine of dust jacket missing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Homer Jack (ED) on Abookstop.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Agorabooks.net
Homer Jack (ED) on Aldensbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Homer Jack (ED) on Allamericantextbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Anovelideabooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Bookedfull.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Bookhousestl.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Homer Jack (ED) on Booksleftbehind.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Booksliquidation.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Booksnmorepa.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Homer Jack (ED) on C-books.co.uk
Homer Jack (ED) on Catrongrantbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Circlecitybooks.net
Homer Jack (ED) on Claytonbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Homer Jack (ED) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Guthriebooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Hammondsbooks.net
Homer Jack (ED) on Jacksonst-books.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Joslu.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Jrbooks.biz
Homer Jack (ED) on Just-us-books.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Lazarusbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Leurabooks.com.au
Homer Jack (ED) on Mingbooks.co.uk
Homer Jack (ED) on Mottbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Myperfectbook.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Oddballbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Pgbbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Phatpocket.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Recycledreading.biz
Homer Jack (ED) on Remnantbooks.org
Homer Jack (ED) on Russellbooks.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Springystreasures.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Homer Jack (ED) on Superiortextsales.com
Homer Jack (ED) on Svenandolesbooks.net
Homer Jack (ED) on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie