The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mencken, H.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mencken, H.L. A Book of Burlesques
New York, NY Knopf 1920 First edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
First edition, second printing, 1920. Original edition in standard blue cloth binding with stylized gilt lettering on spine. Overall dulled, spine lightly rubbed, but clear and clean. Endpapers tanned, and slight smudge to front edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 H.L. Mencken BATHTUB HOAX (And Other Blasts & Bravos)
Knopf 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Text is clean and tight. Back of dj is laid in. wear to head and heels, corners 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 H.L. Mencken Diary 0f H.l. Mencken, The
Knopf 1989-12-03 039456877X / 9780394568775 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in lightly worn jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 H.L. Mencken Diary of H. L. Mencken
Vintage 1991-01-30 0679731768 / 9780679731764 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear and a crease to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, pictures, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 H.L. Mencken My Life As Author And Editor
Knopf 1993-01-11 0679413154 / 9780679413158 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 H. L Mencken Prejudices, sixth series
Octagon Books 1977 0374955816 / 9780374955816 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
1977 reprint of Knopf editions (1927,1955). Very good hardcover, nice tight copy. No dj, as issued. Brown cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mencken, H. L. The American Credo
New York, NY Knopf 1920 First edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
First edition. Good minus, in black cloth. Heel bumped, edges worn. Mild dampstain at both hinges, does not affect text. Front edge lightly foxed. A couple light horizontal creases to spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sara (H. L. Mencken) Mayfield THE CONSTANT CIRCLE. H. L. Mencken and His Friends.
Dell Publishing 1969 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very Good Paperback, light shelf wear, former owner's name in ink on inside front cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mencken, H.L. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Mencken, H.L. on Arrowaybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Mencken, H.L. on Barbarossabooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Beecreekbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Boardsandwraps.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookhousestl.com
Mencken, H.L. on Booksagain.net
Mencken, H.L. on Booksliquidation.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Mencken, H.L. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Brownsbooks.ca
Mencken, H.L. on Classicfirsteditions.com
Mencken, H.L. on Claytonbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Derbybookshelf.com
Mencken, H.L. on Earthlightbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Guthriebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hammondsbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Hardingsbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hillcountrybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Jacksonst-books.com
Mencken, H.L. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Just-us-books.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lastearthdistro.net
Mencken, H.L. on Lastwordbooks.org
Mencken, H.L. on Lazarusbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Mccauleybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Moodybooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Oddballbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Mencken, H.L. on Penngrovebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Phatpocket.com
Mencken, H.L. on Raindogbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Mencken, H.L. on Readitagain1.com
Mencken, H.L. on Riverwashbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Russellbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Shelflives.ca
Mencken, H.L. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Mencken, H.L. on Theridgebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Trillionbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Mencken, H.L. on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com