The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

James Gould Cozzens Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James Gould Cozzens Ask me tomorrow;: Or, The pleasant comedy of young fortunatus
Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good + Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a DJ with rubbing and wear, small tears and creases to extremities. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 John Gould Australian Marsupials and Monotremes
Bantam Doubleday Dell 0385096860 / 9780385096867 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good. Illsutrated folio, front board gilt with lettering and tipped on Gould illustration. A wonderful "picture book" with text for each plate -- of Gould's marsupials. No dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Gould Autralian Marsupials and Monotremes
Double Day 1975 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, quarto, 143pp. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carol C. Gould Beyond Domination: New Prespectives on Women and Philosophy (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 1990-11-28 0847672360 / 9780847672363 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. A very nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rosalind Gould Child studies through fantasy; cognitive-affective patterns in development
Quadrangle Books 1972 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, tanning to pages due to age. DJ is price-clipped and has wear and a few tears, now in protective Mylar wraps. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chester Gould; Chester Gould Complete Chester Gould's Dick Tracy Volume 10
IDW Publishing 2010-06-22 1600105785 / 9781600105784 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chester Gould; Chester Gould Complete Chester Gould's Dick Tracy Volume 6
IDW Publishing 2009-01-29 1600102832 / 9781600102837 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chester Gould; Chester Gould Complete Chester Gould's Dick Tracy Volume 7
Idea & Design Works Llc 2009-04-29 1600103952 / 9781600103957 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stephen Jay Gould; Umberto Eco; Jean-Claude Carriere; Jean Delumeau Conversations About the End of Time
Fromm Intl 2001-04 0880642653 / 9780880642651 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, almost like new 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sabine Baring-Gould Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
Kessinger Publishing March, 1997 1564596516 / 9781564596512 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback in Very Good condition. , 255 pp. , pink cover. . 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gould, Richard A., Don D. Fowler and Catherine S. Fowler Diggers and Doggers: Parallel Failures in Economic Acculturation
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1972 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Stapled pamphlet reprinted from Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, Volume 28, Number 3, Autumn 1972. Text is tight and clean, fading and initials to cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mary Earle Gould Early American Wooden Ware and Other Kitchen Utensils
Tuttle Pub 1962-06 0804801533 / 9780804801539 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, chip to top edge of faded and price-clipped dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Todd Gould For Gold and Glory: Charlie Wiggins and the African-American Racing Car
Indiana University Press 2002-10 0253341337 / 9780253341334 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Rear hinge cracked but sound. Library discard stamp on rear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Editor-H. Behnke; Editor-F. Bachmann; Editor-K. Fladt; Editor-W. Süss; Translator-S. H. Gould Fundamentals of Mathematics, Volume I: Foundations of Mathematics: The Real Number System and Algebra (Fundamentals of Mathematics)
The MIT Press 10/15/1974 0262020483 / 9780262020480 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover. Boards are in excellent, solid condition. Binding is tight and sturdy. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gould Living Archaeology (New Studies in Archaeology)
Cambridge University Press 1980-04-30 0521299594 / 9780521299596 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, crease to spine, light wear to cover, previous owner's stamp on inside front cover 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kenneth A. Gould; Allan Schnaiberg; Adam S. Weinberg Local Environmental Struggles: Citizen Activism in the Treadmill of Production
Cambridge University Press 1996-07-13 0521555191 / 9780521555197 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, very nice copy 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Richard A Gould Man's many ways
Harper & Row 1973 0060424354 / 9780060424350 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean except name to ffep. Binding appears repaired. Cover is worn and creased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles Gould Mythical Monsters (Senate Paperbacks)
Senate 1995-08-25 1859581781 / 9781859581780 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, light yellowing to pages. Front cover is a bit on the loose side. Cover has some rubbing, edgwear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bierman; Gould PHILOSOPHY FOR A NEW GENERATION
MacMillan 1971 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Front cover corners lightly bumped and curled. A nice, sturdy copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Mary Jean Matthews Green; Editor-Karen Gould; Editor-Micheline Rice-Maximin; Editor-Keith L. Walker; Editor-Jack A. Yeager Postcolonial Subjects: Francophone Women Writers
University of Minnesota Press 1996-05 0816626286 / 9780816626281 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Reside to front pastedown, possibly from bookplate removal, otherwise tight and clean, very light wear to boards. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James Gould Cozzens on Arccbooks.com
James Gould Cozzens on Crawfordsnautical.com
James Gould Cozzens on Hammondsbooks.net
James Gould Cozzens on Kjcactus.com
James Gould Cozzens on Mahlerbooks.com
James Gould Cozzens on Royaloakbookshop.net
James Gould Cozzens on Sackofbooks.com
James Gould Cozzens on Sales.acornbookshop.com
James Gould Cozzens on Senecavalleybooks.com
James Gould Cozzens on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie