The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

George Santayana Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George Santayana Dialogues in limbo,: With three new dialogues (Ann Arbor books)
University of Michigan Press 1957 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Pencil underlining on 10 pages. Moderate edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 George Santayana My Host of the World (Persons and Places, Vol. 3)
Scribner 1953 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, 1st ed, light fading to price-clipped dustjacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 George Santayana My Host the World: Persons and Places Concluded
Scribners 1953 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover. Unmarked. No DJ. Binding could be tighter. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 George Santayana PERSONS & PLACES -The Background of My Life
New York: Charles Scribner, 1944 1944 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. DJ has significant edgewear, but is encased in mylar cover. Previous owner signature on back of front board. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 George Santayana PERSONS AND PLACES: THE BACKGROUND OF MY LIFE
Scribner's 1964 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Minor edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Santayana George Persons and Places; The Background of My Life.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. Very light shelfwear. No DJ. Previous owner bookplate on back of front board. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 George Santayana Scepticism & Animal Faith
DOVER PUBLICATIONS + Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback. Ink underlining and marginal marks throughout the first 44 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 George Santayana The birth of reason & other essays
Columbia University Press 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is price-clipped and rubbed, very small amount of foxing to top edge 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 George Santayana; Editor-Douglas L. Wilson; Introduction-Robert Dawidoff The Genteel Tradition: Nine Essays by George Santayana
University of Nebraska Press 1998-05-01 0803292511 / 9780803292512 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 George Santayana; Edited with commentary and an introduction by Daniel Cory The Letters of George Santayana
Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
VG hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Wear to corners. Tanning, DJ is price-clipped and has chipping, now protected in mylar wraps. Text and binding are very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 George Santayana; Illustrator-Frontispiece THE MIDDLE SPAN vol. 2 Person and Places
Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. No DJ. Very light edgewear. OUT OF PRINT stamp on first front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 George S Santayana~Irwin Edman The Philosophy of Santayana Selections From All the Works
Charles Scribner 1953 First Edition Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good minus, mylar wrapped Dust Jacket, 1st this edition, text is clean, jacker is lightly rubbed with edgewear at head and heel 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 George Santayana The Poet's Testament
Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. 216pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 George Santayana The Poet's Testament
Charles Scribner's Sons 1953 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG+. Coffee stain & pencil on DJ, light foxing to eps, 216pp. DJ browned and torn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


George Santayana on Agorabooks.net
George Santayana on Aldensbooks.com
George Santayana on Arccbooks.com
George Santayana on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
George Santayana on Bookhousestl.com
George Santayana on Booknetwork.org
George Santayana on Booksagain.net
George Santayana on Booksleftbehind.com
George Santayana on Bookwormhbg.com
George Santayana on Brownsbooks.ca
George Santayana on Christianbooksaustralia.com
George Santayana on Claytonbooks.com
George Santayana on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
George Santayana on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
George Santayana on Earthlightbooks.com
George Santayana on Guthriebooks.com
George Santayana on Hammondsbooks.net
George Santayana on Hardingsbooks.com
George Santayana on Joslu.com
George Santayana on Just-us-books.com
George Santayana on Loyaloakbooks.com
George Santayana on Martysbooks.com
George Santayana on Mccauleybooks.com
George Santayana on Melanienelsonbooks.com
George Santayana on Mimicobooks.com
George Santayana on Moodybooks.net
George Santayana on Mottbooks.com
George Santayana on Mounthopebooks.com
George Santayana on Mylibrarymarket.com
George Santayana on Oldfloridabookstore.com
George Santayana on Opcit.com
George Santayana on Ppetersonbookseller.com
George Santayana on Rainydaypaperback.com
George Santayana on Readingplanet.co.uk
George Santayana on Roberterwinbooks.com
George Santayana on Russellbooks.com
George Santayana on Springstreetbooksri.com
George Santayana on Springystreasures.com
George Santayana on Sunflowerbooksales.com
George Santayana on Thebookannex.com
George Santayana on Theridgebooks.com
George Santayana on Thriftybooks.com
George Santayana on Upcole.com
George Santayana on Villagebookmarket.com
George Santayana on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com