The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Helen E. Fisher Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Helen E. Fisher Anatomy of Love: The Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce
W W Norton & Co Inc 1992-11 0393034232 / 9780393034233 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, cover has small chip, crease to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Marguerite J. Fisher Communist Doctrine and the Free World: The Ideology of Communism According to Marx, Engels, Lenin, and Stalin
Syracuse University Press 1952-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover, doctored ex-lib. Faint stamp to copyright page, abrasions and remnants of removed pocket from rear end pages. Boards show some wear and stains. No DJ. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clive Fisher Cyril Connolly: The Life and Times of England's Most Controversial Literary Critic
St Martins Pr 1996-01 0312139535 / 9780312139537 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text. Slight soiling and minor nicks to periphery of jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 J. Fisher Solomon Discourse and Reference in the Nuclear Age (Oklahoma Project for Discourse and Theory)
University of Oklahoma Press 1988-08 0806121351 / 9780806121352 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, DJ has light rubbing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 J. Fisher Solomon Discourse and Reference in the Nuclear Age (Oklahoma Project for Discourse and Theory)
University of Oklahoma Press 1988-08 0806121351 / 9780806121352 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good+. DJ has minor rubbing, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eddie Fisher Eddie: My Life, My Loves
Harpercollins 1984-02 0060149078 / 9780060149079 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Hardcover 
Stated first edition hardcover in very good condition with very good- dust jacket. Text, boards, photos and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear, light sunning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Graham and Heather Fisher Fisher Elizabeth, Queen & Mother; the Story of Queen Elizabeth II and the British royal Family
Hawthorn Books 1964 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good + Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover in a price-clipped DJ with some small chip and creases to extremities, now protected in mylar 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jane. Fisher Fabulous Hoosier.
Robert M. McBride & Company 1947 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Stated First Edition. Good hardcover, binding is starting at page 56. Boards show some wear/scuffing to edges. No DJ. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Peter S. Fisher Fantasy and Politics: Visions of the Future in the Weimar Republic
University of Wisconsin Press 1991-07-15 0299129144 / 9780299129149 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Christiane Fisher Let 'em Speak Themselves
Plume 1978-10-01 0525475214 / 9780525475217 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, light tanning to pages, cover has edgewear and small creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James F. Fisher; Contributor-Tanka Prasad Acharya; Contributor-Rewanta Kumari Acharya Living Martyrs: Individuals and Revolution in Nepal
Oxford University Press, USA 1997-03-27 0195640004 / 9780195640007 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, DJ has light rubbing and creases to extremities. Front endpapers have small tears at bottom corner. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James F. Fisher; Contributor-Tanka Prasad Acharya; Contributor-Rewanta Kumari Acharya Living Martyrs: Individuals and Revolution in Nepal
Oxford University Press, USA 1997-03-27 0195640004 / 9780195640007 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. DJ has rubbing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Louis Fisher Military Tribunals & Presidential Power: American Revolution to the War on Terrorism
University Press of Kansas 2005-04 0700613765 / 9780700613762 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent reading copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Minor markings/marginalia to text. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Glen Fisher Mindsets: The Role of Culture and Perception in International Relations
Intercultural Pr 1988-04 093366267X / 9780933662674 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vardis Fisher Mountain Man 1ST Edition
WILLIAM MORROW & COMPANY INC. 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, 1st thus, very light fading to jacket spine, a nice copy 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Renee B. FISHER Musical Prodigies Masters at an Early Age
Association Press 1973 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, some wear. 240pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jennifer Fisher Nutcracker Nation: How an Old World Ballet Became a Christmas Tradition in the New World
Yale University Press 01 October, 2003 0300097468 / 9780300097467 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rosie Fisher Painting Furniture: A Practical Guide to Hand Painted, Broken Colour and Faux Finishes for Furniture
Little Brown & Co (T) 1989-04 0316283789 / 9780316283786 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. DJ is price-clipped and has minor shelfwear, now protected in Mylar wraps. Front endpaper has erased pencil marks that are still visible. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Louis Fisher Presidential Spending Power
Princeton University Press 1975-12 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good minus paperback, fade to wraps, light shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Louis Fisher Presidential War Power
University Press of Kansas 1995-03 0700606912 / 9780700606917 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear to wraps is very light. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Helen E. Fisher on Abookstop.com
Helen E. Fisher on Allamericantextbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Alliedbookcompany.com
Helen E. Fisher on Alphabookworks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Booksliquidation.com
Helen E. Fisher on Booksontheblvd.com
Helen E. Fisher on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Helen E. Fisher on Comoshops.com
Helen E. Fisher on Crawfordsnautical.com
Helen E. Fisher on Dauntlessbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Helen E. Fisher on Eveleighbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Goodwillbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Just-us-books.com
Helen E. Fisher on Mccauleybooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Helen E. Fisher on Nationwidetext.com
Helen E. Fisher on Nomadestore.com
Helen E. Fisher on Odonoghuebooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Helen E. Fisher on Oncereadbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Phatpocket.com
Helen E. Fisher on Psychobabel.eu
Helen E. Fisher on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Richardsonsbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Helen E. Fisher on Sackofbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Helen E. Fisher on Superiortextsales.com
Helen E. Fisher on Sweetbeagle.com
Helen E. Fisher on Teslbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Thebearbookcompany.com
Helen E. Fisher on Thomasrarebooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Trillionbooks.com
Helen E. Fisher on Vintage-books.com
Helen E. Fisher on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie