The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Noam Chomsky Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Noam Chomsky 11/9 : Autopsie des terrorismes
Serpent à plumes 2001-11-27 2842613236 / 9782842613235 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable but very functional paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Noam Chomsky Deterring Democracy
Verso 1969 086091318X / 9780860913184 Hardcover Good- Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Signed
What appears to be a signed hardcover with dust jacket in good- condition. Shelfwear. Soiling to edges, writing on front endpaper, handful of pages with pencil. What appears to be Chomsky's autograph also on front endpaper, although there is no way to verify this. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michael Albert; Holly Sklar; Leslie Cagan; Noam Chomsky; Robin Hahnel; Mel King; Lydia Sargent Liberating Theory
South End Press 1999-07-01 0896083063 / 9780896083066 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Noam Chomsky Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
South End Press 1999-07-01 0896083667 / 9780896083660 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Light bowing, rubbing to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Noam Chomsky Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
South End Press 1999-07-01 0896083667 / 9780896083660 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Noam Chomsky Some Concepts and Consequences of the Theory of Government and Binding (Linguistic Inquiry Monographs)
The MIT Press 1982-07-29 0262530422 / 9780262530422 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Noam Chomsky Some Concepts and Consequences of the Theory of Government and Binding (Linguistic Inquiry Monographs)
The MIT Press 1982-07-29 0262530422 / 9780262530422 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Like New Paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Noam Chomsky; M. Halle Sound Pattern of English (Study in Language)
Longman Higher Education 1968-10 0060412763 / 9780060412760 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Acceptable/fair but functional hardcover. No dust jacket, foxing to edges, damp-stained. Binding is tight, sound and sturdy; text also very good. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Noam Chomsky, R.C. Lewontin, Ira Katznelson, Laura Nader, Richard Ohmann, David Montgomery, Immanuel Wallerstein, Ray Siever, and Howard Zinn The Cold War & the University: Toward an Intellectual History of the Postwar Years
New Press, The 1996-11-01 1565840054 / 9781565840058 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good 1st edition hardcover with very good dust jacket. Very light shelfwear. DJ, text, boards, and binding all in very good condition. Includes essays by Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Editor-Fredric Jameson; Contributor-Ioan Davies; Contributor-Subramani; Contributor-Barbara Trent; Contributor-Sherif Hetata; Contributor-Joan Martinez-Alier; Contributor-Noam Chomsky The Cultures of Globalization (Post-Contemporary Interventions)
Duke University Press 1998-07 0822321696 / 9780822321699 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear, deeply creased spine. Else very good. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Roane Carey; Noam Chomsky; Gila Svirsky; Alison Weir; Editor-Roane Carey The New Intifada: Resisting Israel's Apartheid
Verso 2001-10 1859843778 / 9781859843772 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Noam Chomsky The New Military Humanism: Lessons From Kosovo
Common Courage Press 2002-07-01 1567511767 / 9781567511765 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Paul Farmer; Introduction-Noam Chomsky The Uses of Haiti
Common Courage Pr 1994-05 1567510345 / 9781567510348 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, with introduction by Noam Chomsky. Previous owner's name marked off from inside of front cover. Rubbing to wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Editor-Reese Williams; With contributions by Noam Chomsky, Adrienne Rich, Martin Luther King, Jr. and many others Unwinding the Vietnam War: From War into Peace
Real Comet Press 1987-10 0941104214 / 9780941104210 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Mild to moderate shelfwear. Binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Milan Rai; Noam Chomsky War Plan Iraq: Ten Reasons Against War with Iraq
W. W. Norton & Company 2002-11 1859845010 / 9781859845011 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Noam Chomsky on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Noam Chomsky on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Noam Chomsky on Anovelideabooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Avenuebookandco.com
Noam Chomsky on Baileybooks.ca
Noam Chomsky on Bookhousestl.com
Noam Chomsky on Booksliquidation.com
Noam Chomsky on Bookwormhbg.com
Noam Chomsky on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Brendaboorbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Brownsbooks.ca
Noam Chomsky on C-books.co.uk
Noam Chomsky on Cellarofbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Noam Chomsky on Claytonbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Noam Chomsky on Countrybookandthings.com
Noam Chomsky on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Earthlightbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Fatcitybookstore.com
Noam Chomsky on Fillz-test-store.com
Noam Chomsky on Gabookcompany.com
Noam Chomsky on Ginny6books.com
Noam Chomsky on Guthriebooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Hardingsbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Jacksonst-books.com
Noam Chomsky on Lastearthdistro.net
Noam Chomsky on Leurabooks.com.au
Noam Chomsky on Llandeilobookshop.com
Noam Chomsky on Mimicobooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Mrmlonline.com
Noam Chomsky on Nickelscentsiblebooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Oddballbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Petescheapbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Pgbbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Phatpocket.com
Noam Chomsky on Riverwashbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Russellbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Southoffrancebooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Springystreasures.com
Noam Chomsky on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Noam Chomsky on Store.donatemybooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Thebookannex.com
Noam Chomsky on Twintomes.com
Noam Chomsky on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com