The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Jacques Barzun Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jacques Barzun A Jacques Barzun Reader: Selections from His Works
HarperCollins 2002-01-01 0066210194 / 9780066210193 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jacques Barzun Classic, Romantic, and Modern (Phoenix Books)
University Of Chicago Press 8/15/1975 0226038521 / 9780226038520 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback copy. Text has marginalia and some underlining but is readable. Worn cover wraps, price punched out, marked, sunned. Binding is sturdy. Not a library copy. Good study copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jacques Barzun Clio and the Doctors Psychohistory Quanto
Univ of Chicago Press 1974 0226038491 / 9780226038490 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good + Hardcover 
Tight and clean, wrinkling to a page or two. Price-clipped DJ has small chips, wear, light soil. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stephen Toulmin; foreword by Jacques Barzun Foresight and Understanding: An enquiry into the Aims of Science
Hutchinson 1966 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover with dust jacket. With the foreword by Jacques Barzun. Previous owner's markings, though text is readable throughout. Binding is tight and sturdy. DJ has shelfwear, light sunning, and a few small tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jacques Barzun From Dawn to Decadence: 1500 to the Present: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life
HarperCollins 2000-05 0060175869 / 9780060175863 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Hardcover 
Remainder mark on bottom edge. Minor shelfwear. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jacques Barzun From Dawn to Decadence: 1500 to the Present: 500 Years of Western Cultural Life
HarperCollins 2000-05 0060175869 / 9780060175863 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, very light soil to page edges. DJ is now protected in mylar. Nice copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jacques, Editor and Introduction Barzun John Jay Chapman The Selected Writings
FARRAR, STRAUS & CUDAHY 1957 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is faded 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jacques Barzun; Morris Philipson On Writing, Editing, and Publishing: Essays Explicative and Hortatory (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing)
University of Chicago Press 1986-03 0226038580 / 9780226038582 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light tanning to pages, previous owner's address label marked out on front endpaper. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jacques Barzun The American University: How It Runs, Where It Is Going
University Of Chicago Press 1993-01-01 0226038459 / 9780226038452 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jacques Barzun The House of Intellect: How Intellect, the Prime Force in Western Civilization, is Being Destroyed by Our Culture in the Name of Art, Science and Philanthropy
Harper 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, fading and soil to price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jacques [editor] Barzun The Selected Letters of Lord Byron
Farrar Straus & Young 1953 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 276pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John Jay (Edited by Jacques Barzun Chapman The Selected Writings of John Jay Chapman
Secker & Warburg, London 1957 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, soiled, 294pp. Edited and With an Introduction by Jacques Barzun. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John Jay Chapman. Edited and with an introduction by Jacques Barzun The Selected Writings of John Jay Chapman
Minerva Press 1968 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback. A few lines of ink to introduction, scattered pencil to text. Cover has wear and creases, marker and soil to page edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jacques Barzun on Agsllc.us
Jacques Barzun on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Jacques Barzun on Avenuebookandco.com
Jacques Barzun on Baileybooks.ca
Jacques Barzun on Bookhousestl.com
Jacques Barzun on Booklionshop.com
Jacques Barzun on Booknetwork.org
Jacques Barzun on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Brendaboorbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Brimstonesbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Brownsbooks.ca
Jacques Barzun on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Central-bookexchange.com
Jacques Barzun on Claytonbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Jacques Barzun on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Dunawaybooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Earthlightbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Elsworthhob.com
Jacques Barzun on Fatcitybookstore.com
Jacques Barzun on Hammondsbooks.net
Jacques Barzun on Jacksonst-books.com
Jacques Barzun on Joslu.com
Jacques Barzun on Joyofbooks.net
Jacques Barzun on Just-us-books.com
Jacques Barzun on Literaturopolis.net
Jacques Barzun on Massbaymedia.com
Jacques Barzun on Mccauleybooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Mingbooks.co.uk
Jacques Barzun on Mylibrarymarket.com
Jacques Barzun on Myperfectbook.com
Jacques Barzun on Peerlessbookstore.com
Jacques Barzun on Phatpocket.com
Jacques Barzun on Pointswestbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Rainydaypaperback.com
Jacques Barzun on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Jacques Barzun on Riverwashbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Russellbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Sackofbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Jacques Barzun on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Jacques Barzun on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Jacques Barzun on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie