The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ashley Montagu Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ashley Montagu Anthropology and Human Nature
McGraw-Hill 1963 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, some pages dog eared. Cover has little chips to extremities and head, light crease to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 M F Ashley Montagu Culture & the Evolution of Man
OXFORD UNIV PRESS (NY) Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, binding is tight, light soiling to page edges. Cover is rubbed and creased. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ashley Montagu Darwin: Competition & cooperation
H. Schuman 1952 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Price-clipped jacket is tearing at hinges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ashley Montagu Elephant Man: Revised Edition
Plume 1979-09-17 0525476172 / 9780525476177 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, very light wear to cover. Nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashley Montagu Frontiers of Anthropology
Perigee 1974-05 039950348X / 9780399503481 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback in good condition. Shelfwear, price marked off back wraps. Sunning, previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Binding appears to be re-glued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ashley Montagu Frontiers of Anthropology
G. P. Putnam 1974 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean, with quite browned pages. Binding appears repaired. Cover is worn and creased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Editor-Ashley Montagu Learning Non-Aggression: The Experience of Non-Literate Societies
Oxford University Press, USA 1978 0195023420 / 9780195023428 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First edition. Very good in very good unclipped dust jacket. Light dust soil to top edge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ed. M.F. Ashley Montagu MAN AND AGGRESSION.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1968 1st prtg. 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a price-clipped DJ that is quite rubbed and worn with small chips and creases to extremities. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ashley Montagu Man Observed
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968 1968 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Tight and clean except name to ffep. Light wear to boards, fading to spine, push to head and heel. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Elizabeth Noble; Foreword by Ashley Montagu Primal Connections: How Our Experiences from Conception to Birth Influence Our Emotions, Behavior, and Health
Simon & Schuster 1993-02 0671678515 / 9780671678517 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 M. F. Ashley Montagu Science and Creationism (Galaxy Book, Gb 721)
Oxford University Press, USA 12 January, 1984 0195032527 / 9780195032529 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 416 pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 M. F. Ashley Montagu Statement of Race: An Annotated Elaboration and Exposition of the Four Statements on Race Issues by the United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization
Oxford University Press, USA 1972-03-16 0195015312 / 9780195015317 Third Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback copy of the third edition in very good- condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light sunning/shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MONTAGU ASHLEY THE CONCEPT OF RACE
Collier Books 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, binding is tight and appears repaired. Cover is worn and creased with chips to heel and sticker ghost. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MONTAGU ASHLEY THE CONCEPT OF RACE
Collier Books 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good Paperback, remainder marks to bottom edge, small scuff to front wrap, top corner lightly bumped 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ashley Montagu The Dehumanization of Man
Mcgraw-Hill 1984-11 0070428476 / 9780070428478 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Underlining to preface and introduction, name to inside cover, bit of yellowing to pages. Binding is tight, cover is rubeed and lightly worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ashley Montagu; Floyd W. Matson The Human Connection
McGraw-Hill 1979-06 0070428409 / 9780070428409 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Text is clean, except name to ffep, binding is tight, bit of soiling to end page, page edges. Price-clipped DJ has rubbing, small creases and closed tears, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ashley Montagu The Natural Superiority of Women
Macmillan 1953 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, rubbing and light chipping to edges of rubbed jacket, former owner's name inked out on front end page, no price on dust jacket, 1st ed., 2nd printing 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ashley Montagu The Nature of Human Aggression
Oxford University Press, USA 1976-05-13 0195018222 / 9780195018226 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
DJ a little worn, text ok 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ashley Montagu The science of man;: An illustrated introduction to anthropology
Odyssey Press 1964 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, color pictures. Cover is rubbed and creased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 David Campbell; Foreword by Ashley Montagu Touching Dialogue: A Somatic Psychotherapy for Self-Realization
In Hand Books 1989 0962552909 / 9780962552908 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, includes foreword by Ashley Montagu. Small black dot on front endpaper. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ashley Montagu on Abookstop.com
Ashley Montagu on Agorabooks.net
Ashley Montagu on Agreatbookshop.com
Ashley Montagu on Aldensbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Avenuebookandco.com
Ashley Montagu on Bohemianbookworm.com
Ashley Montagu on Bookhousestl.com
Ashley Montagu on Booknetwork.org
Ashley Montagu on Bookwormhbg.com
Ashley Montagu on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Davidsbooksa2.com
Ashley Montagu on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Derbybookshelf.com
Ashley Montagu on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Dunawaybooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Ashley Montagu on Ginny6books.com
Ashley Montagu on Grandriverbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Guthriebooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Hammondsbooks.net
Ashley Montagu on Jacksonst-books.com
Ashley Montagu on Jrbooks.biz
Ashley Montagu on Just-us-books.com
Ashley Montagu on Kandjsplace.com
Ashley Montagu on Leurabooks.com.au
Ashley Montagu on Mccauleybooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Mottbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Nomadestore.com
Ashley Montagu on Oddballbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Odonoghuebooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Phatpocket.com
Ashley Montagu on Readitagain1.com
Ashley Montagu on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Ashley Montagu on Sackofbooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ashley Montagu on Solomonsminebooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Springystreasures.com
Ashley Montagu on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Ashley Montagu on Tatteredjacket.com
Ashley Montagu on Thriftybooks.com
Ashley Montagu on Vagabondbookstore.com
Ashley Montagu on Wildsageemporium.com
Ashley Montagu on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie