The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 ADAM MICKIEWICZ Pan Tadeusz, or The last foray in Lithuania (Everyman's library; no.842)
DENT; DUTTON 1966 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
This is the 1949 printing of the Everyman edition [1930]. Red cloth. Translation by G. R. Noyes. Good+. Spine lightly sunned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Adam Niswander The Sand Dwellers
Fedogan & Bremer 1998-08 1878252291 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good plus hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Adam Perry Fotographs of Bones
Monkey Puzzle Press 2009-04-20 0980165024 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Adam Phillips The Beast in the Nursery: On Curiosity and Other Appetites
Pantheon 1998-01-27 0375400494 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Adam Phillips Terrors and Experts
Harvard University Press 1997-04-25 0674874803 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to corners 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Adam Phillips Equals
Faber & Faber 2002-07-08 057120970X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket in very good- condition. Light rubbing to DJ, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Adam Potkay The Story of Joy: From the Bible to Late Romanticism
Cambridge University Press 2007-12-10 0521879116 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Adam Przeworski; Michael E. Alvarez; Jose Antonio Cheibub; Fernando Limongi Democracy and Development: Political Institutions and Well-Being in the World, 1950-1990 (Cambridge Studies in the Theory of Democracy)
Cambridge University Press 2000-08-28 0521790328 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, nice copy 
Price: 66.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Adam Schaff A philosophy of man;: [essays
Dell Pub. Co 1968 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, heavy wear to spine, former owner sticker and name on inside covers 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Adam Segal Advantage: How American Innovation Can Overcome the Asian Challenge
W. W. Norton & Company 2011-01-10 0393068781 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Price marked off inside flap of jacket, else very good+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Adam Smith; Editor-Robert L. Heilbroner; Contributor-Laurence J. Malone The Essential Adam Smith
W. W. Norton & Company 1987-03-17 0393955303 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Occasional highlighting, creased spine. 
Price: 14.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Adam Smith; Introduction by Ludwig von Mises An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations (Conservative Leadership Series)
Gateway Editions 1999-09-01 0895263351 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. With introduction by Ludwig von Mises and bound-in ribbon for page-marker. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Adam T. Smith The Political Landscape: Constellations of Authority in Early Complex Polities
University of California Press 2003-10-07 0520237501 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good plus paperback, nice tight copy, former owner's name stamped on inside front cover 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Adam Thorpe The Rules of Perspective: A Novel
Henry Holt and Co. 2006-03-07 0805080422 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. Small dot on bottom edge (remainder mark?). DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Adam Von Ahn Carse Musical Wind Instruments: A History of the Wind Instruments Used in European Orchestras and Wind-Bands from the Latter Middle Ages Up to the Present (Da Capo Paperback)
Da Capo Press 1975-03 0306800055 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, light tanning to pages, cover has light wear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Adam Zachary Newton Facing Black and Jew: Literature as Public Space in Twentieth-Century America (Cultural Margins)
Cambridge University Press 1999-08-13 0521651069 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New hardcover, some dust to top page edges. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Adam Zachary Newton Facing Black and Jew: Literature as Public Space in Twentieth-Century America (Cultural Margins)
Cambridge University Press 1999-08-13 0521658705 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Paperback, light wear to corners of wraps 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Adam Zameenzad The 13th House
Random House 1987 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Cloth, 202p, DJ, red remainder mark on top edge, else good. . 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Adam Zamoyski Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2001-11-01 0141002239 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good paperback with very good text. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 ADAMS High Speed Animation/Simulation Micro-Hc
TAB Books Inc 01 July, 1987 0830604596 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG, hd & hl sl. Worn, 456pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Adams, Glenda The Tempest of Clemenza
Boston, MA Faber & Faber 1996 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Uncorrected Advance Proof. Good paperback. Cover has a scratch, sunning. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Adams; Lockley; Hirst-Smith Voyage through the Antarctic
Knopf 1983 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 160pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Adapter-J. Gresham Machen, D. D. New Testament Greek For Beginners
The Macmillan Company 1951 Hardcover Good+ Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1951 hardcover with dust jacket in good+ condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, a small handful of pencil marks. DJ is age/sun-toned at spine and edges, has moderate wear; DJ now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Adapter-R. M. Ritter New Hart's Rules: The Handbook of Style for Writers and Editors (Reference)
Oxford University Press, USA 2005-11-17 0198610416 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Adapter-Ronald Rainger; Editor-Keith R. Benson; Editor-Jane Maienschein The Expansion of American Biology
Rutgers University Press 1991-05-01 081351651X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent working copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Occasional markings throughout text. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Adapter-Tim Burrows From CBGB to the Roundhouse: Music Venues Through the Years
Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd 2009-08-01 0714531626 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Adda B. Bozeman Future of Law in a Multicultural World
Princeton Univ Pr 1971-04 0691010609 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
good paperback. spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. moderate wear, rubbing apparent on wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Addison Steele Upward nobility: How to win the rat race without becoming a rat
Times Books 1978 0812907787 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good minus Dust Jacket, text is clean, a couple of small tears to top edge of jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Adelaide Fries; Stuart Thurman Wright; J. Edwin Hendricks Forsyth: The History of a County on the March
University of North Carolina Press 1976 0807812730 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover missing dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Adelbert M. Dewey~250 Illustrations The Life and Letters of Admiral Dewey
Werner Co. 1899 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition, 559 pp. Navy cloth with red blaze and lettering on front board. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Adele G. Dawson; Illustrator-Robin Rothman Herbs: Partners in Life : A Guide to Cooking, Gardening, and Healing With Wild and Cultivated Plants
Inner Traditions 1992-01 0892814292 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Illustrated paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text and illustrations also very good; shelfwear is minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Adele Heller Time and the Town: A Provincetown Chronicle
Rutgers University Press 1991-09-01 0813517524 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover has edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Adele Westbrook; Oscar Ratti Aikido and the Dynamic Sphere: An Illustrated Introduction
Tuttle Publishing 2001-07-01 0804832846 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Shelfwear, a handful of pages with light markings. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves: The Memoir of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Broadway 1999-04-06 0767903579 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
First paperback printing. Tight and clean, very light edgewear. Reading group guide laid in. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Adeline Yen Mah A Thousand Pieces of Gold: A Memoir of China's Past Through Its Proverbs
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2002 0007124503 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Adie Nelson; Barrie W. Robinson Gigolos and Madames Bountiful: Illusions of Gender, Power, and Intimacy
University of Toronto Press 1996-02 0802078591 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
University of Toronto Press paperback in very good condition. Light shelfwear, else vg. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Adil Samarah; Toby Shelley; Ben Cashdan; Editor-Adil Samarah Palestine: Profile of an Occupation (Khamsin Series 14/15)
Zed Books 1990-01 0862328896 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, slight tanning to page edges 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Adilakshmi Olati The Mother
Mother Meera Publications 1995 3000002413 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 1987 copyright, this is the 1995 third edition/printing with color pictures. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Adin Steinsaltz The Essential Talmud
Basic Books 1984-03-06 0465020631 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Sunning/shelfwear, previous owner's address label on inside of front cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Adin Steinsaltz Biblical Images: Men and Women of the Book
Harpercollins 1986-06 046500671X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. previous owner signature on first front endpaper. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Adina Hoffman House of Windows: Portraits from a Jerusalem Neighborhood
Steerforth Press 9/30/2000 1586420011 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a DJ with light rubbing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Adina Hoffman My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness: A Poet's Life in the Palestinian Century
Yale University Press 2009-04-02 0300141505 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good in very good dust jack Hardcover 
Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dust jacket. Near fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Adirondack Museum Fair wilderness: American paintings in the collection of the Adirondack Museum : catalogue and checklist
The Museum 1990 091002040X Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, mild shelfwear to edges of wraps and to spine. 
Price: 92.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Adlai E Stevenson Call to greatness
R. Hart-Davis 1954 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 110pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Adlai E Stevenson Putting first things first: A Democratic view
Random House 1960 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover has wear, creases to spine. Text is in very good condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Adlai E. Stevenson What I Think - Opinions, Both Incisive And Wise, On The Great Public Questions Which Confront Americans
Harper & Brothers Publ. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, foxing to endpapers, light edgewear to price-clipped jacket, stated first edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Adlai E. Stevenson Major Campaign Speeches of Adlai E. Stevenson 1952
Random House 1953 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover in good dust jacket, chipping to edges of faded and price-clipped jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Adlai E. Stevenson; Editor-Walter Johnson; Editor-Carol Evans The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Vol. 3): Governor of Illinois 1949-1953
Little Brown & Company 1973-11 0316467529 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. Minor wear to edge. DJ is clipped and has edgewear, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Adlai E. Stevenson; Editor-Walter Johnson; Editor-Carol Evans The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson: Volume 1: Beginnings of Education, 1900-1941
Little, Brown 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated first edition hardcover in very good condition with good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ is clipped and worn, with a few tears. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Adlai E. Stevenson; Editor-Walter Johnson; Editor-Carol Evans; Editor-C. Eric Sears The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson: Volume 4: "Let's Talk Sense to the American People, 1952-1955
Little, Brown 1974 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover in very good condition with good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ is has lots of chips missing, edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Adlai Ewing Stevenson; Walter Johnson; Carol Evans The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson: Volume 2: Washington to Springfield, 1941-1948
Little, Brown & Company 1972-12-31 0316467510 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ is clipped and has edgewear and a few chips, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Adlai Stevenson Major Campaign Speeches of Adlai E. Stevenson 1952
Random House 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good with good dust jacket. Some stains to top edge, wear to bottom edge, last page of table of contents and introduction are toned from a newspaper page left in between them. DJ chipped, worn, 320pp. Stated first printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Adler, Alfred What Man Has Made of Man A Study of the Consequences of Platonism and Positivism in Psychology
New York Longmans, Green and Co 1937 First edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Very good copy of the scarce first edition. From the collection of H. S. Lippman. His signature on title page, pocket in rear. Sticker mark on spine. Even sunfade to spine. Still bright, very nice copy. Corner of pp171-72 torn and missing. Price reduced from 75.00 to 35.00. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Adler, Chaim Copper and Silver Relief
Israel 1969 Wraps as issued Used: Very Good Wraps as issued Artist catalogue - Chaim Adler 
85 pressed copper works, illustrative of the artist's life, experience of the Jewish Diaspora in Poland, Holocaust where he lost many family members, and as an Israeli Pioneer. Wraps as issued. Portrait tipped onto title page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Admiral The Lord Louis [Philip Ziegler, Ed. ] Mountbatten Personal Diary of Admiral the Lord Louis Mountbatten, Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, 1943-1946
Collins, London 1988 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 357pp. . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Adna Ferrin Weber The Growth of Cities in the Nineteenth Century : A Study in Statistics
Cornell University Press 1967 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Text is clean. Spine is uncreased, binding tight. Shelfwear to wraps is light to moderate. Edges are clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Adolf Fox Sturmthal Unity and diversity in European labor;: An introduction to contemporary labor movements
Free Press 1953 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
DJ shows some wear. 1953 book. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Adolf Grunbaum The Foundations of Psychoanalysis: A Philosophical Critique. (Pittsburgh Series in Philosophy and History of Science)
University of California Press 1984-12 0520050169 Hardcover Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, pencil marginalia. Binding is tight and sturdy, text is always readable throughout. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Adolf Grunbaum Geometry and Chronometry in Philosophical Perspective
Univ Of Minnesota Press 1968-10-07 0816604908 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket rubbed with light edgewear 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Adolf Grunbaum Philosophical Problems of Space and Time: Second, enlarged edition (Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science)
Reidel 1973-12-31 9027703582 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good minus paperback. Some creasing to spine and light wear to corners. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Adolf Hungry Wolf Indian Summer (Good Medicine Books No. 13)
Good Medicine Books 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light tanning to pages and cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Adolf Martin Ritter Kirchen- und Theologiegeschichte in Quellen, Bd.1, Alte Kirche
Neukirchener 2002-04-01 3788712228 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Adolf Portmann Animals as Social Beings
Harper Torchbooks 1953-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good copy. Magic marker mark out on front wrap. Else good+. Former owners name. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Adolf Weidig Harmonic Material and Its Uses: A Textbook for Teachers, Students and Music Lovers
Clayton F. Summy Co 1923 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
No dj, minor wear includes some soiling to boards, wear along edges, esp corners and spine tips, a few pages corners turned back; documented profusely with musical notation 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Adolf Wolf; Beverly Hungry Wolf; Editor-Pat Golbitz Shadows of the Buffalo
William Morrow & Company 1985-08 0688059376 Paperback Very Good Paperback Octavo 
very good paperback. Light edge wear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Previous owner's name on front end page and both wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Adolfo Natalini Figures of Stone (Quaderni Di Lotus =)
Rizzoli 1984-08-15 0847853950 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Adolph F. Bandelier; Introduction-Stefan Jovanovich The Delight Makers a novel of prehistoric Pueblo Indians
Harcourt Brace/Harvest 1971-06 0156252643 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. light edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Adolph L. Harstad Joshua (Concordia Commentary)
Arch Books 2004-12 0570063191 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice tight copy, previous owner's seal on front end page, light rubbing to jacket, large octavo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Adolph Lowe On Economic Knowledge: Toward a Science of Political Economics
Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, a couple of chips and fading to price-clipped dust jacket, stated first edition, deckled edge 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Adolph Reed Jr. Class Notes: Posing As Politics and Other Thoughts on the American Scene
New Press, The 2001-05 1565846753 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Adolphus William Ward A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC LITERATURE TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN ANNE-- in 3 volumes
London MacMillan and co 1899 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
This is volumes 2 & 3 only of the 1899 second edition. Light even sunning to spine and edges. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Adriaan H. Bredero; Translator-Reinder Bruinsma Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society
Eerdmans Pub Co 1994-12 0802836925 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover copy in excellent condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light and the dust jacket is now protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Adriaan Schade van Westrum The devil
Donohue and Company; G.W. Dillingham Company 1908 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, fraying to head, heel and corners, rear hinge is cracking but solid 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Adrian Akmajian Linguistics
MIT Press 1984-01-01 0262510294 Hardcover Good- Hardcover 
MIT Press paperback in good- condition. Second edition. Shelfworn wraps. Spine is creased. Occasional highlighting, mostly in the first couple chapters. Good study copy. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Adrian Akmajian; Frank Henry Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax
MIT Press 1975-08 0262010437 Hardcover Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1975 MIT Press hardcover in good- condition, no dust jacket. Heavy edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped on top edge. Binding is sturdy, spine has light wrinkling. Excellent study copy. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Adrian Akmajian; Frank Heny An Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax
The MIT Press 6/30/1980 0262510227 Paperback Good- Paperback 
Good- paperback. Worn, marker to front endpaper, sunning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Adrian Brunel Film script;: The technique of writing for the screen
Burke Pub. Co 1948 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
/Good, spine sl. Worn, corners worn, 192pp. . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Adrian Castro Handling Destiny
Coffee House Press 2009-10-01 156689235X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Adrian Clarke; Editor-Robert Sheppard Floating Capital: New Poets from London
Potes & Poets Press 1991-05 0937013358 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Adrian Desmond Archetypes and Ancestors: Palaeontology in Victorian London, 1850-1875
University Of Chicago Press 1986-09-15 0226143449 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, slight wear to cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Adrian Desmond; James Moore Darwin: The Life of a Tormented Evolutionist
W.W. Norton & Co. 1994-06-17 0393311503 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Minor shelfwear, handful of pages with pencil. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Adrian Frutiger International Type Book
Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley 1990-11 0442305036 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Adrian G. Gilbert The Cosmic Wisdom Beyond Astrology Towards a New Gnosis of the Stars
Solos 1992-06 1873616007 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Adrian J Desmond The hot-blooded dinosaurs: A revolution in palaeontology
Dial Press 1976 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, hd & hl sl. Worn, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 238pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Adrian J. Desmond The ape's reflexion
Blond & Briggs 1979 0856340693 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover/Very good, DJ, 288pp. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Adrian Nicole LeBlanc Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx
Scribner 2004-01-19 0743254430 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Adrian Nicole LeBlanc Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx
Scribner 2004-01-19 0743254430 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good, solid paperback. Shelfwear/markings. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Adrian Room AFRICAN PLACENAMES: ORIGINS AND MEANINGS OF THE NAMES OF OVER 200 NATURAL FEATURES, TOWNS, CITIES, PROVINCES AND COUNTRIES
McFarland & Co 1994 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition. 235pp. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Adrian Room African Placenames: Origins and Meanings of the Names for over 2000 Natural Features, Towns, Cities, Provinces and Countries
McFarland & Company March, 1994 0899509436 Library Binding VERY GOOD Library Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp and unmarked, no damage to boards (no dj). Like new! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Adrian Room African Placenames: Origins and Meanings of the Names for over 2000 Natural Features, Towns, Cities, Provinces and Countries
McFarland & Company March, 1994 0899509436 Library Binding VERY GOOD Library Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp and unmarked, no damage to boards (no dj). Like new! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Adrian Room African Placenames: Origins and Meanings of the Names for over 2000 Natural Features, Towns, Cities, Provinces and Countries
McFarland & Company 1994-03 0899509436 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
Hardcover. Tight and clean, very nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Adrian Shubert Death and Money in the Afternoon: A History of the Spanish Bullfight
Oxford University Press, USA 1999-06-03 0195095243 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, bump to corner, bottom edge, light wear to boards. No DJ. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Adrian Stokes The Critical Writings of Adrian Stokes, 3 Volumes
Thames and Hudson 1978 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good 3 volume hardcover set, each in a very good dust jacket. Nice copies. Light fading to jacket spines.Volume one covers years 1930-1937 ("Pisanello, The Quattro Cento, Stones of Rimini, Reviews of Modern Art"); volume two covers 1937-1958 ("Colour and Form, Venice, Inside Out, Smooth and Rough, Cezanne, Raphael, Monet"); volume three 1955-1967 ("Michelangelo, Greek Culture and the Ego, Three Essays on the Painting of our Time, Coldstream and the Sitter, The Impact of Architecture, Painting and the Inner World, The Invitation in Art, Reflections on the Nude") 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Adrian Stokes; Editor-Richard Wollheim The Image in Form: Selected writings of Adrian Stokes (Icon Editions, IN-28)
Harper & Row 1972 0064300285 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback; tight binding; text is very good and so is cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Adrian Van Kaam The Roots of Christian Joy
Dimension Books 1985-06 0871932415 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Price marked off cover, some sunning to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Adriana Hernandez Pedagogy, Democracy, and Feminism: Rethinking the Public Sphere (S U N Y Series, Teacher Empowerment and School Reform)
State University of New York Press 1997-07 0791431703 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Adrienne Auslander Munich Queen Victoria's Secrets
Columbia University Press 1996-04-15 0231104804 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacketlight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Adrienne Baker The Jewish Woman in Contemporary Society: Transitions and Traditions
NYU Press 1993-10-01 0814712118 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Minor wear, else vg 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Adrienne Felice And While My Body Sleeps
Banbury Publishing Company 28 February, 2004 0970600763 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good+ Binding and text like new 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Adrienne Kennedy; Foreword-Alisa Solomon Alexander Plays (Exxon Lecture Series)
Univ Of Minnesota Press 1992-07-02 0816620776 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie