The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 A.D., Kolmogorov and Lavrent'ev Aleksandrov Mathematics. Its Content, Methods and Meaning. 3 volumes in slipcase.
The M.I.T. Press 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Three Volume Paperback set in box, 2nd edition 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 A.E. CARTER Verlaine. A Study In Parallels
University of Toronto Press 1969 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 A.E. Dyson Between Two Worlds: Aspects of Literary Form
Macmillan / St. Martin's Press 1972-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
no dust jacketa few small ink markings scattered throughoutlight wear to cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 A.G. Dickens English Reformation
Schocken 1987-12-27 0805201777 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 A.G. Lee Particle Physics and Introduction to Field Theory (Contemporary Concepts in Physics)
CRC 8/15/1981 3718600331 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Octavo 
Vol 1,clean and never used copy, some creasing to wraps, pinched corner 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 A.H. Johnson Experimental Realism.
see notes for publisher info 1973 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
VG hardcover. DJ shows wear and tear to top edges. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 A.H.M. Jones Sparta
Barnes & Noble Books 1994-06 156619430X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Minor rubbing to DJ, else very good. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light - DJ protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 A.I. And B.A. Voronyuk Buyanov Physical and Mechanical Properties of Plants, Fertilizers and Soils
Kolos Publishers 1985 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ chipped, 528pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 A.I., ed. Melden Human Rights
Wadsworth 1970 0534799108 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Some edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 A.J. Lewery Narrow Boat Painting
David & Charles PLC 1987-04-30 0715367714 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Light soiling and shelf wear to dust wrapper 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 A.J. Nicholls Weimar and the Rise of Hitler
St. Martin's Press 1968 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, cover has some wear, small creases. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 A.J. White THE POLITICAL LIFE AND LETTERS OF CAVOUR 1848-1861
Oxford Univ. Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover. Ex-lib from the New York Times with stamps to end pages and pastedowns, publishers bookplate to ffep. Hinges are a bit loose and split at index page. Spine ends are scuffed, chipped and torn, outside edges of spine are tearing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 A.J.M. (Edited By) Smith The Colonial Century - English-Canadian Writing Before Confederation Volume 1
Gage 1973 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, stamp to ffep and front page edges, "alberta vocational center". Cover has small chips, creases to edges. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 A.J.P. Taylor Beaverbrook
Hamish Hamilton 1972-06-26 0241021707 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, light soil/stain to page edges. Price-clipped DJ has scratches, stains and closed tear to rear, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 A.K. Raychaudhuri Theoretical Cosmology
Oxford U.P. 1979 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 298pp. . 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 A.K.M. Aminul Islam; Foreword-Richard F. Salisbury A Bangladesh Village: Conflict and Cohesion, An Anthropological Study of Politics
Schenkman 1974 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean except name to ffep. Cover is creased and faded. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 A.K.R. Kiralfy English Legal System
Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 1978-12 0421238909 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Sunning, light shelfwear. A handful of pages with light marginalia. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 A.L. Kroeber Roster of Civilizations and Culture.
Publisher Unknown Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, number 33. Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research. 1962.Tight and clean, light soiling and scuffing to cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 A.L. Rowse England of Elizabeth, The: The Elizabethan age: The structure of society.
Macmillan, 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in worn and chipped but mylar-encased dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 A.L. Rowse The Elizabethan Renaissance (The Life of the Society)
Charles Scribner 1971 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. previous owner signature on first front endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 A.L. Rowse A Cornishman at Oxford
Jonathan Cape 1965-01 0224609246 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
acceptable hardcover in a good dj. ink underlining scattered throughout. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 A.P. Chekhov The Black Monk (Pocket Classics)
Sutton Publishing Ltd 1985-07-25 0862992303 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light tanning to pages, cover has very light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 A.P. Herbert Uncommon Law
Methuen Publishing Ltd 1969-11 0413317900 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no good dust jacket, gift inscription on front end paper, front hinge starting to crack 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 A.P. Thornton Imperialism in the Twentieth Century
Univ Of Minnesota Press 1978-07-24 0816609934 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Sunning, shelfwear to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Ships from Minneapolis, MN. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 A.R. Davis Modern Japanese poetry (Asian and Pacific writing)
University of Queensland Press 1978 0702211486 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket, binding starting to split 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 A.R. Flowers De Mojo Blues
Ballantine Books 1986-12-12 0345339959 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, remainder mark to bottom edge 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 A.R. Myers England in the Late Middle Ages 1307-1561 (The Pelican History of England)
Pelican Books 1963 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback, a few pages of ink underlining. Light wear to cover, tape reinforcing to edges. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 A.ROBERT CAPONIGRI HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY: FROM THE ROMANTIC AGE TO THE AGE OF POSITIVISM V. 4
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME PRESS 1974 0268005087 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Shadow of a removed price sticker on the front cover. Negligible edge wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 A.S. Neil Summerhill: a Radical Approach to Child Rearing
Hart Publishing 1960 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
some wear to covertop and bottom corners are slightly dog-earedlight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 A.T. Fomenko Differential Geometry and Topology (Monographs in Contemporary Mathematics)
Springer 5/31/1987 0306109956 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Some soiling to p79, bumped corners, wear to edges, else no other readers' marks, underlining etc. 
Price: 278.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 A.W. DePorte Europe Between the Superpowers: The Enduring Balance
Yale Univ 1979 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very good paperback, 256pp. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 A.W. Richard Sipe A Secret World: Sexuality And The Search For Celibacy
Routledge 1990-09-01 0876305850 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Brunner/Mazel. Same ISBN, different publisher. Very good hardcover in like DJ. Name to ffep, light soil to page edges. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Aarne Siirala; Translator-T. A. Kantonen Divine humanness
Fortress Press 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, rubbing to jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Aaron Bunsen Lerner Einstein and Newton; A Comparison of the Two Greatest Scientists
Lerner Pub Group (L) November, 1973 0822507528 Library Binding GOOD Library Binding 
Good+ hardcover with good dust jacket. Not an ex-library copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards have light edgewear and bumping to corners. Dust jacket is shelfworn and has some chipping. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Aaron Copland Copland on Music
W. W. Norton & Company 1963-01-01 0393001989 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is light. Price marked off back wraps, remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Aaron Copland Copland on Music
Doubleday & Company, NY 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Text Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated 1st edition hardcover in very good condition with good+ dust jacket. Shelfwear is very minor. DJ is price-clipped and has mild sunning and light chipping, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 Aaron Copland What to Listen for in Music
Mcgraw-Hill 1988-06 0070130914 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Hardcover 
Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light shelfwear, bumping, and a tear to dj. 
Price: 9.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Aaron Copland; Vivian Perlis Copland: Since 1943
St. Martin's Press 1999-04-28 0312050666 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 Aaron Fricke Reflections Of A Rock Lobster (Old Edition)
Alyson Books 1981-05 0932870090 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Very minor shelfwear. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 Aaron Fricke; Walter Fricke Sudden Strangers: The Story of a Gay Son and His Father (Stonewall Inn Editions)
St. Martin's Griffin 1992-06-15 0312078552 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
A clean, tight, sturdy copy. Moderate shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. A few scattered passages marked with pen or highlighter. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Aaron J. Sarna Boycott and Blacklist
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 6/28/1986 0847674894 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean, DJ is rubbed, small chip and crease. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Aaron J. Sarna~Data Tables Boycott and Blacklist A History of Arab Economic Warfare Against Israel
Rowman & Littlefield 1986 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in very good condition. Dust jacket has a light crease along hinge and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Aaron Latham Crazy Sundays F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood
Viking Press 1971 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Aaron Shearer Scale Pattern Studies for Guitar, Supplement 3, Classic Guitar Technique
New York Franco Colombo 1965 Paperback Good+ Paperback Oversize 
1965 Franco Colombo, Inc. paperback in good+ condition. Shelfwear, light sunning. Very light pencil check marks on some pages. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Aaron Shearer Classic Guitar Technique Vol 2 (Classic Guitar Technique)
Alfred Publishing Company 1985-03 0898985730 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Aaron Siskind; Ann Banks; Corporate Author-Federal Writers Project Harlem Document Photographs 1932 1940: Aaron Siskind
Matrix Pubns 1981-12 093655407X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, some shelfwear, little foxing to top edge 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Aaron T Beck Depression
University of Pennsylvania Press 1972-01-01 0812210328 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, soil to edges and rear wrap 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Aaron T. Beck Prisoners Of Hate: The Cognitive Basis of Anger, Hostility, and Violence
HarperCollins 1999-09-01 0060193778 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, some creasing to jacket, minor highlighting 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Aaron Wildavsky Perspectives on the Presidency
Little, Brown and Company 1975 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Paperback in Good condition. 539pp. General light wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Aaron] Milton Lomask [Burr Aaron Burr, The Conspiracy and Years of Exile
Farrar, 1982 1982 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Book club edition, minor edgewear and closed tears to dust cover, Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Aarsleff, Hans The Study of Language in England, 1780-1860
Paris University Of Minnesota Press 1983 0816612536 1st Edition (?) Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Softcover, slight rubbing to wraps 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Abba Eban My People: The Story of the Jews
Random House 9/12/1984 0394727592 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
First Paperback Edition. Some ink to text. Cover is worn and creased and chipped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Abba Eban Personal Witness: Israel through My Eyes
Putnam Adult 11/13/1992 0399135898 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, light yellowing to pages. DJ is rubbed and has a small tear to heel 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Abbas Milani Tales of Two Cities: A Persian Memoir (Kodansha Globe)
Kodansha Amer Inc 1997-01 156836167X Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Abbey, Edward, David Petersen and Terry Tempest Williams Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast
Minneapolis, MN Milkweed Editions 2006 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Advance Reading Copy. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Abbie Hoffman, introduction by Norman Mailer Soon to be a major motion picture
Putnam 1980 0399505032 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Shelfwear to wraps. Yellowing, due to previous owner's smoking. Dime-sized stain on front endpaper and title page. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE
Press of the Wooly Whale, 1931 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, limited to 250 copies, "none of which are for sale". This special edition of a beloved classic (Century, 1910) rinted for Christmas 1931, and set by hand in Lutetia type. Cloth boards, with blue morocco spine lightly scuffed at edges with wear at head. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Abbott, Jacob Light [Science for the Young series]
New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1871 lst edition Collectible: Very Good With numerous engravings 
Beautiful copy of the scarce first edition. Famous early youth science author. Pebbled green cloth boards are bright, head and heel lightly worn and chipped. Some wear to corners. Former owner's signature on front endpaper (dated 1871) and small owners stamp on inside front bd. No other marks. Tissue guard intact at frontispiece. Endpaper creased in rear, as issued. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Abbott, James Chauvenet Papers
Mathematical Assn of Amer 1940-01 0883854252 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Check us for availability of both volumes, white cloth boards, some soiling and bumping to corners, else no notes, etc 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Abboud, Francois M. , M. D. , editor Mechanisms of Hypertension, 1970 Hypertension Volume XVIII
New York, NY American Heart Assn. 1970 1st ed Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Softcover, 220pp, cover a little scuffed, else g/vg. Proceedings of the Council for High Blood Pressure Research, American Heart Assn, Cleveland, Oct. 17 & 18, 1969. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Abdal Qasim Rites Of Assent Pb (Border Lines)
Temple University Press 1995-06-22 156639354X Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Temple University Press paperback in very good condition. Light shelfwear/rubbing, else vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Abdul A. Said African Phenomenon.
See notes 1973 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean, binding tight, sunning and wear to cover, spine slightly cocked 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Abdul Aziz Said The African phenomenon
Allyn and Bacon 1968 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Paperback in Very Good condition. 194pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Abdul Haq English Urdu Dictionary
Star Publications Ltd December, 1993 8171440320 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. 771pp. Lightly bumped at heel, else vg+. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Abdullah Hussein EmigrĂ© Journeys
Serpent's Tail 2001-06-01 1852426381 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Abdulrazak Gurnah Memory of Departure
Grove/Atlantic 1988-03 0802110185 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover in a like DJ, mylar protected. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Abdus Salam; Foreword-John C. Taylor Unification of Fundamental Forces: The First 1988 Dirac Memorial Lecture
Cambridge University Press 5/25/1990 0521371406 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Octavo 
Fine or near fine 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Abdus Sattar In the sylvan shadows
Saquib Bros 1971 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 349pp. . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Abe Penn The Characters
A. Penn 1965 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good minus Hardcover in Good to Fair, mylar wrapped Dust Jacket, jacket has some rubbing at edges and is worn at corners and head, inscription to former owner on ffep, top corners bumped 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Abel Man Is the Measure: A Cordial Invitation to the Central Problems of Philosophy
Free Press 1976-03-01 0029001102 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Moderate shelfwear in the form of two faint spine creases, and bumped edges. Overall, nice and sturdy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Abel Aganbegyan~Teodor Shanin~Alec Nove~Michael Barratt Brown The Challenge: Economics of Perestroika
I B Tauris & Co Ltd 14 April, 1988 0091730996 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good paperback copy, NOT an ex-library. Binding is in good condition. Five pages have light ink, otherwise text is unmarked and clean. Shelfwear to wraps is moderate. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Abel Alan Schechter I live on air,: With sixty-four reproductions of photographs
Frederick A. Stokes Company 1941 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
There is some minor wear on the bottom edge and some minor damage on the cover in the lower left corner near the spine. The pages are also slightly fadded, but there is no marking in the text. Book in overall good shape. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Abel Gezevich Aganbegian The Economic Challenge of Perestroika (Second World)
Indiana University Press 1988-04 0253320933 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, some wear to edges of boards. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Abhay Mehta Power Play
Sangam Books Ltd 2000-03 8125017453 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, clean pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Abidin Kusno Behind the Postcolonial: Architecture, Urban Space and Political Cultures (Architext Series)
Routledge 9/1/2000 0415236150 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Near pristine copy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Abigail B. Bakan Ideology and Class Conflict in Jamaica: The Politics of Rebellion
McGill-Queen's University Press 1990-08 0773507450 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a like DJ with some scratches. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Abigail Bray Helene Cixous (Transitions)
Palgrave Macmillan 09 December, 2003 0333922387 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good+ paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding remains in like new condition - tight, sturdy, and square. Very light, very small stain on front wraps, otherwise wraps are in excellent condition. Text is unmarked, clean and crisp throughout. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Abiola Irele African Experience in Literature and Ideology (Studies in African Literature)
Indiana University Press 1990-08 0253205697 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Abner Cohen Arab Border Villages in Israel: a Study of Continuity and Change in Social Organization
Manchester Univ / Humanities 1965 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Good Hardcover, no dust jacket, underlining through first 35 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Abner Cohen Politics of Elite Culture: Explorations in the Dramaturgy of Power in a Modern African Society
Univ of California Pr 1980-11 0520042751 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Light wear 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Abner Cohen Custom and Politics in Urban Africa
Law Book Co of Australasia 1969-06 071006411X Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
University of California Edition. Text is immaculate, binding is tight. DJ has small creases and tears, chip to upper back corner, now protected in mylar 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Abraham (Joel Seidman, Foreword) Bisno Abraham Bisno Union Pioneer (Garment Workers Unions)
U of Wisconsin Press 1967-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, previous owner's address label to ffep, touch of wear to head and heel. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Abraham A. Davidson Early American Modernist Painting: 1910-1935
Icon (Harpe) 1982-09 0064301206 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some creasing and wear, but overall a good copy and clean. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Abraham Ben-Zvi Decade of Transition
Columbia University Press 15 April, 1998 0231112637 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Abraham Brumberg Poland: Genesis of a Revolution
Vintage Books March, 1983 0394710258 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Abraham Brumberg Poland: Genesis of a Revolution
Vintage Books March, 1983 0394710258 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Abraham Edel Ethical Judgment: The Use of Science in Ethics by Abraham Edel
The Free Press of Glencoe 1964 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Clean, unmarked copy. Spine is cracked and text block almost split in two. Still readable. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Abraham Hoffman Vision or Villainy: Origins of the Owens Valley-Los Angeles Water Controversy (Environmental History Series)
Texas A&M University Press April, 1992 0890965099 Paperback GOOD Paperback 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Abraham J. Heschel The Prophets (Perennial Classics)
Harper Perennial Modern Classics 2001-10-01 0060936991 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Abraham Joshua Heschel A Passion for Truth (A Jewish Lights Classic Reprint)
Jewish Lights Publishing 1995-04 1879045419 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Abraham Kaplan American ethics and public policy
Oxford University Press 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Minimal edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Abraham Kaplan The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science
Chandler 1964 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover copy. No DJ; occasional light ink, light tanning to pages due to age. Binding is tight and sturdy, shelfwear very minor. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Abraham Kaplan The Conduct of Inquiry
Chandler 1964 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover. Some underlining to text, bookplate to ffep, light soil to page edges. Boards show light wear. Protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Abraham Lincoln; Edited and Designed by A. K. Roche ... Even the promise of freedom,: In the words of Abraham Lincoln
Prentice-Hall 1970 0132922355 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. DJ is price-clipped and has minor shelfwear and two one-inch closed tears. Else very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Abraham Rabinovich Jerusalem on Earth: People, Passions, and Politics in the Holy City
Free Pr 1988-10 0029257409 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, boards have rubbing 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Abraham Rodriguez The Boy Without a Flag: Tales of the South Bronx
Milkweed Editions 1992-09 0915943743 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Light sunning/shelfwear, else vg. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Abraham Rothberg The heirs of Stalin;: Dissidence and the Soviet regime, 1953-1970
Cornell university press 1972 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 450pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Abraham Taylor An introduction to X-ray metallography,
Chapman & Hall ltd 1945 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Fair-Good condition. 400pp. Front hinge starting, rear taped. Fold-out plates in rear pocket + others in text. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Abraham Vazhayil Thomas Christians in Secular India
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1974-01 0838610218 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to head and heel of jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Abraham Veinus The Concerto
Dover Pubns 1976-06 0486211789 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Price marked off of wraps, minor shelfwear/tanning. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com