|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
A.H.M. Jones Sparta Barnes & Noble Books 1994-06 156619430X Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Minor rubbing to DJ, else very good. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light - DJ protected in mylar wraps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
A.J. White THE POLITICAL LIFE AND LETTERS OF CAVOUR 1848-1861 Oxford Univ. Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover Acceptable hardcover. Ex-lib from the New York Times with stamps to end pages and pastedowns, publishers bookplate to ffep. Hinges are a bit loose and split at index page. Spine ends are scuffed, chipped and torn, outside edges of spine are tearing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
A.J.P. Taylor Beaverbrook Hamish Hamilton 1972-06-26 0241021707 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover First Edition. Very good hardcover, light soil/stain to page edges. Price-clipped DJ has scratches, stains and closed tear to rear, now protected in mylar. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
A.P. Herbert Uncommon Law Methuen Publishing Ltd 1969-11 0413317900 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover good hardcover, no good dust jacket, gift inscription on front end paper, front hinge starting to crack Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
A.R. Flowers De Mojo Blues Ballantine Books 1986-12-12 0345339959 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback very good paperback, light wear to cover, remainder mark to bottom edge Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Aaron Copland Copland on Music W. W. Norton & Company 1963-01-01 0393001989 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is light. Price marked off back wraps, remainder mark on bottom edge. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Aaron Copland Copland on Music Doubleday & Company, NY 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Text Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover Stated 1st edition hardcover in very good condition with good+ dust jacket. Shelfwear is very minor. DJ is price-clipped and has mild sunning and light chipping, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE Press of the Wooly Whale, 1931 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover First edition, limited to 250 copies, "none of which are for sale". This special edition of a beloved classic (Century, 1910) rinted for Christmas 1931, and set by hand in Lutetia type. Cloth boards, with blue morocco spine lightly scuffed at edges with wear at head. Top edge gilt. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Abbott, Jacob Light [Science for the Young series] New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1871 lst edition Collectible: Very Good With numerous engravings Beautiful copy of the scarce first edition. Famous early youth science author. Pebbled green cloth boards are bright, head and heel lightly worn and chipped. Some wear to corners. Former owner's signature on front endpaper (dated 1871) and small owners stamp on inside front bd. No other marks. Tissue guard intact at frontispiece. Endpaper creased in rear, as issued. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Abbott, James Chauvenet Papers Mathematical Assn of Amer 1940-01 0883854252 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo Check us for availability of both volumes, white cloth boards, some soiling and bumping to corners, else no notes, etc Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
660 |
Abboud, Francois M. , M. D. , editor Mechanisms of Hypertension, 1970 Hypertension Volume XVIII New York, NY American Heart Assn. 1970 1st ed Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Softcover, 220pp, cover a little scuffed, else g/vg. Proceedings of the Council for High Blood Pressure Research, American Heart Assn, Cleveland, Oct. 17 & 18, 1969. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
669 |
Abe Penn The Characters A. Penn 1965 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover Very Good minus Hardcover in Good to Fair, mylar wrapped Dust Jacket, jacket has some rubbing at edges and is worn at corners and head, inscription to former owner on ffep, top corners bumped Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
Abigail Bray Helene Cixous (Transitions) Palgrave Macmillan 09 December, 2003 0333922387 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback Very Good+ paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding remains in like new condition - tight, sturdy, and square. Very light, very small stain on front wraps, otherwise wraps are in excellent condition. Text is unmarked, clean and crisp throughout. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
681 |
Abner Cohen Custom and Politics in Urban Africa Law Book Co of Australasia 1969-06 071006411X Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover University of California Edition. Text is immaculate, binding is tight. DJ has small creases and tears, chip to upper back corner, now protected in mylar Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
Abraham Veinus The Concerto Dover Pubns 1976-06 0486211789 Paperback Very Good Paperback Very good paperback copy. Price marked off of wraps, minor shelfwear/tanning. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|