The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 A. Robert Lee First Person Singular: Studies in American Autobiography (Critical Studies Series)
Palgrave Macmillan 1988-11 0312024258 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, slight rubbing to jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 A. Rowland-Jones Recorder Technique
Oxford University Press 1959 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good plus. Grey linen wraps as issued. Light sunning and wear at edges, else good plus. Small 8vo. 151 pages. Spine creased but sound. Oxford Press classic. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 A. Roy Eckardt The surge of piety in America,: An appraisal
Association Press 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 A. S. Neill; Foreword-Erich Fromm Summerhill;: A radical approach to child rearing
Hart Pub. Co 1960 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, chip to head and light fading to jacket, 1st thus 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 A. S. Neill; Foreword-Erich Fromm Summerhill: A Radical Approack to Child Rearing
Hart Publishing Company 1960 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Gentle crease to spine, price marked off cover, some age-toning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 A. Samler and G. Gordon Brown for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company The South and East African Year Book and Guide for 1936 with Atlas (42nd year)
London Sampson, Low, Marston & Co Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good. 1126 pages. Printed from board and spine. Gray green cloth. With index and 117 pages of ads, and 64 pages of maps in rear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 A. Scott Berg Lindbergh
Putnam Adult 1998-09-21 0399144498 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, bit of soil to bottom of page edges. DJ has a few scratches, light wear to spine ends. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 A. Scott Berg Max Perkins: Editor of Genius
Dutton 1978 0525154272 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Average shelf wear to text and jacket, no ink or highlighting, might have remainder marks on edge, else vg minus or better 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 A. Scott Berg Lindbergh
Putnam Adult 1998-09-21 0399144498 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover in a like DJ with very light wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 A. Sheldon Pennoyer Locomotives in Our Times Experiences of Three Brothers with Regular, Narrow, and Small-Gauge Railroads
Hastings House 1954 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG, corners, hd & hl worn, DJ, chipped, torn, creased, scuffed, 238pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 A. T DiBenedetto The structure and properties of materials
McGraw-Hill 1967 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
good hardcover. ex library. clean cover. text clean. stamped. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 A. T. Mann Sacred Architecture (Sacred Arts)
Element Books 1993-05 1852303913 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Paperback Quarto 
First edition in great shape. Profusely illustrated. Text and illustrations are clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and uncreased. Wraps show only light edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 A. T. Robertson Word Pictures in the New Testament: 6 Volume Set
Baker Pub Group 1982-12 0801077109 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
6 volume set, each a very good hardcover, no dust jackets, nice tight copies 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 A. T. W. Steinhaeuser Leaders of the Lutheran Reformation
General Council Publication Board 1917 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Very nice copy of the first edition. Red ribbed cloth. Small 8vo. Good. Spine very lightly evenly sunned. Barely visible spotting at bottom edge of front board. Does not affect text. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 A. Trevor Barker Mahatma Letters to A.P. Sinnett
Theosophical University PR 1997-01 0911500200 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1948 Rider edition, price clipped dj, small tears and edge wear to original jacket, pages uniformly browned 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 A. V. Povelikhina Russian painted shop signs and avant-garde artists
Aurora Art Publishers 1991-01-01 5730002181 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good plus dust jacket in very good slipcase, light wear to slipcase 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 A. W Joshi Elements of group theory for physicists
Delhi, India Wiley 1977 0470990627 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, Indian printing, boards show some wear 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 A. W Kay Moral education: A sociological study of the influence of society, home, and school
Linnet Books 1975 0208014659 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. jacket shows a bit of edgewear/sunning along spine. Otherwise, boards and binding are crisp, square, and sturdy. an excellent copy! 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 A. W. DePorte Europe Between the Superpowers: The Enduring Balance, Second edition (A Council on Foreign Relations Book Seri)
Yale University Press 1987-09-10 0300037589 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, crease to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 A. W. Kinglake Eothen (Konemann Classics)
Konemann 1997-06 3895086916 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. An all-around very nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 A. W. Moore The Infinite (The Problems of Philosophy)
Routledge 1991-10-24 0415070481 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Some markings. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 A. W. Sparkes Talking Politics: A Wordbook
Routledge 1994-10-03 041510808X Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 A. Walton Litz Modern American Fiction: Essays in Criticism
Oxford University Press 1964 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very good paperback, sl worn & scuffed, 365pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 A. Weitzenhoffer General Techniques of Hypnotism
Psychological Corp 1967-06 0808905236 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good- hardcover. No dust jacket, a handful of pages creased, a few very light spots on boards. Binding is tight and sturdy; text also very good. Minor wear to head/heel of spine, otherwise shelfwear is very light. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 A. Wiener Magnificent Myth: Patterns of Control in Postindustrial Society (Pergamon international library of science, technology, engineering and social studies)
Pergamon Press 1978-07 0080231004 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good minus paperback, stain to front edge, light fading and creasing to spine 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 A. William and Roger Manvell, Eds. Bluem Television the Creative Experience a Survey of Anglo-American Progress
Hastings House 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, hd & hl sl. Worn, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 328pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 A. Zee Fearful Symmetry - The Search for Beauty in Modern Physics
Macmillan Publishing Company 1986-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Mild shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 A. Zee An Old Man's Toy: Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe
Collier Books 1990-11 002040915X Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Sunning due to age, rubbing to wraps, minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 A. Zlobin The Baikal Meridian
Progress Publishers 1960's 1111 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, eps sl. Browned, 191pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 A., Doak Barnett China and the Major Powers in East Asia
Brookings Institution Press 1977-12-01 0815708238 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, cover has wear to edges and around spine, sticker to front, light soil to rear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 A., Tatum, E.L., Ycas, M. Neuberger The Biological Code (Frontiers of Biology Volume 12)
North-Holland Publishing Company 1969 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ex-lib with usual flaws. Text is clean and tight with slight yellowing to page edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 A.A. BERLE 20th Century Capitalist Revolution. (Focuses on the corporation)
Publisher 1954 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good, previous owner's name written on inside of front cover; dust jacket has two small and three large closed tears and other minor edge wear, otherwise in good condition, covered in mylar; first edition, alfred knopf, 1961. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 A.B. Patterson; Introduction Frederick T. Macartney Collected Verse of a.B. Paterson
ANGUS AND ROBERTSON 1986 0207154309 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Former owner's bookplate, clean and tight copy vg minus 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 A.B. Spellman Things I Must Have Known
Coffee House Press 2008-04-01 1566892112 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Stamped review copy else vg 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 A.C. Ewing Ethics
New York, NY Free Press 1965 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and edges. Overall, solid and readable. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 A.C. PIGOU The Economics of Welfare
Macmillan 1932 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, price-clipped jacket, now in protective mylar, 1950 reprinting of 4th edition, previous owner's name on inside front board 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 A.C. Ward 20th Century Literature 1901-60
Barnes & Noble 1964 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very good paperback, 239pp. . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 A.D. Divine In the Wake of the Raiders and The Merchant Navy Fights
Dutton 1940 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, fade to spine, light foxing to top edge, no dj, Sumner Young's copy 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 A.D. LEES The Physiology of Diapause in Arthropods
Cambridge University Press,, London: 1955 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good+ dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 A.E. CARTER Verlaine. A Study In Parallels
University of Toronto Press 1969 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. No marks. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 A.E. Dyson Between Two Worlds: Aspects of Literary Form
Macmillan / St. Martin's Press 1972-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
no dust jacketa few small ink markings scattered throughoutlight wear to cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 A.E. Housman More Poems
Alfred A. Knopf 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, fading and chip to top edge of jacket, 1st thus, previous owner's bookplate on inside front board 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 A.G. Dickens The English Reformation
Schocken 1987-12-27 0805201777 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 A.G. Lee Particle Physics and Introduction to Field Theory (Contemporary Concepts in Physics)
CRC 8/15/1981 3718600331 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Octavo 
Vol 1,clean and never used copy, some creasing to wraps, pinched corner 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 A.G. Mojtabai Soon: Tales from Hospice
Zoland Books 2000-11-01 0944072917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Text, boards, and binding in very good+ condition. DJ has some rubbing. 1st edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 A.G.D. Maran Mafia: Inside the Dark Heart: The Rise and Fall of the Sicilian Mafia
Thomas Dunne Books 2010-12-07 0312646585 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 A.H. Johnson Experimental Realism.
see notes for publisher info 1973 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
VG hardcover. DJ shows wear and tear to top edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 A.H.J. Knight Georg Buchner
Barnes & Noble 1974 0416809804 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light fading to jacket spine, a couple of small tears to to edge of jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 A.I. And B.A. Voronyuk Buyanov Physical and Mechanical Properties of Plants, Fertilizers and Soils
Kolos Publishers 1985 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ chipped, 528pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 A.J. Lewery Narrow Boat Painting
David & Charles PLC 1987-04-30 0715367714 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Light soiling and shelf wear to dust wrapper 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 A.J. Nicholls Weimar and the Rise of Hitler
St. Martin's Press 1968 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, cover has some wear, small creases. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 A.J. White THE POLITICAL LIFE AND LETTERS OF CAVOUR 1848-1861
Oxford Univ. Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover. Ex-lib from the New York Times with stamps to end pages and pastedowns, publishers bookplate to ffep. Hinges are a bit loose and split at index page. Spine ends are scuffed, chipped and torn, outside edges of spine are tearing. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 A.J.B. Hutchings The baroque concerto (The Norton library)
W.W. Norton 1965 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 A.J.M. (Edited By) Smith The Colonial Century - English-Canadian Writing Before Confederation Volume 1
Gage 1973 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, stamp to ffep and front page edges, "alberta vocational center". Cover has small chips, creases to edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 A.J.P. Taylor Beaverbrook
Hamish Hamilton 1972-06-26 0241021707 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, light soil/stain to page edges. Price-clipped DJ has scratches, stains and closed tear to rear, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 A.K. Dewdney New Turing Omnibus (New Turning Omnibus : 66 Excursions in Computer Science)
W H Freeman & Co (Sd) 1993-04 0716782715 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 A.K. Raychaudhuri Theoretical Cosmology
Oxford U.P. 1979 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 298pp. . 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 A.K.M. Aminul Islam; Foreword-Richard F. Salisbury A Bangladesh Village: Conflict and Cohesion, An Anthropological Study of Politics
Schenkman 1974 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean except name to ffep. Cover is creased and faded. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 A.K.R. Kiralfy English Legal System
Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 1978-12 0421238909 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Sunning, light shelfwear. A handful of pages with light marginalia. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 A.L. Kroeber Roster of Civilizations and Culture.
Publisher Unknown Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, number 33. Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research. 1962.Tight and clean, light soiling and scuffing to cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 A.L. Rowse England of Elizabeth, The: The Elizabethan age: The structure of society.
Macmillan, 1951 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in worn and chipped but mylar-encased dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 A.L. Rowse Shakespeare's Southampton: Patron of Virginia
Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1965 stated first edition hardcover in very good- condition with good dust jacket. Age-toning to pages, light sunning to edges. DJ is price-clipped and has edgewear and significant age-toning/sunning, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 A.M. Shah Household Dimension of the Family in India
University of California Press 1974-12 0520017900 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 A.P. Dempster Elements of Continuous Multivariate Analysis
Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc 1969-05 0201014858 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, edgewear and rubbing to jacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper, minor marginalia/underlining 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 A.P. Herbert Mr. Pewter
Methuen & Co. Ltd 1934 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good plus dust jacket, light fading to jacket spine, small chip to heel, jacket now in protective mylar 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 A.P. Thornton Imperialism in the Twentieth Century
Univ Of Minnesota Press 1978-07-24 0816609934 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Sunning, shelfwear to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Ships from Minneapolis, MN. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 A.R. Flowers De Mojo Blues
Ballantine Books 1986-12-12 0345339959 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, remainder mark to bottom edge 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 A.R. Myers England in the Late Middle Ages 1307-1561 (The Pelican History of England)
Pelican Books 1963 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback, a few pages of ink underlining. Light wear to cover, tape reinforcing to edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 A.ROBERT CAPONIGRI HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY: FROM THE ROMANTIC AGE TO THE AGE OF POSITIVISM V. 4
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME PRESS 1974 0268005087 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Shadow of a removed price sticker on the front cover. Negligible edge wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 A.S. Mercer; Foreword by William H. Kittrell The Banditti of the Plains; Or the Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 (The Crowning Infamy of the Ages)
University of Oklahoma Press 1975-12 0806113154 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A very nice copy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 A.T. Fomenko Differential Geometry and Topology (Monographs in Contemporary Mathematics)
Springer 5/31/1987 0306109956 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Some soiling to p79, bumped corners, wear to edges, else no other readers' marks, underlining etc. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 A.W. DePorte Europe Between the Superpowers: The Enduring Balance
Yale Univ 1979 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very good paperback, 256pp. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 A.W. LAWRENCE, editor T.E. Lawrence by His Friends
Doubleday Doran 1937 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover, no dust jacket, previous owner's name on front end page, stated first edition, light silverfishing to boards 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 A.W. Richard Sipe A Secret World: Sexuality And The Search For Celibacy
Routledge 1990-09-01 0876305850 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Brunner/Mazel. Same ISBN, different publisher. Very good hardcover in like DJ. Name to ffep, light soil to page edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 AA Grapevine AA Around the World (Adventures in Recovery)
AA Grapevine Inc. 2000 0933685319 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, very light wear to cover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Aagot Raaen Grass of the earth: Immigrant life in the Dakota country
Norwegian-American Historical Association 1950 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Very good Unknown Binding 
Hardcover first edition in scarce dustjacket. In mylar. Very good in very good, unclipped jacket. Light tanning to edges of dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Aarne Siirala; Translator-T. A. Kantonen Divine humanness
Fortress Press 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, rubbing to jacket 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Aaron Bunsen Lerner Einstein and Newton; A Comparison of the Two Greatest Scientists
Lerner Pub Group (L) 1973-11 0822507528 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Aaron Bunsen Lerner Einstein and Newton; A Comparison of the Two Greatest Scientists
Lerner Pub Group (L) 1973-11 0822507528 Library Binding Used: Very Good Very good Library Binding 
Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in mylar 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Aaron Copland Our New Music Leading Composers in Europe and America
Whittlesey House 1941 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. No dust jacket. As pictured. Gift presentation on front end paper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Aaron Copland; Vivian Perlis Copland: 1900-1942
St. Martin's Press 1987-10 0312011490 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Aaron Fricke Reflections Of A Rock Lobster (Old Edition)
Alyson Books 1981-05 0932870090 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight, clean, unmarked. Very minor shelfwear. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Aaron Fricke; Walter Fricke Sudden Strangers: The Story of a Gay Son and His Father (Stonewall Inn Editions)
St. Martin's Griffin 1992-06-15 0312078552 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
A clean, tight, sturdy copy. Moderate shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. A few scattered passages marked with pen or highlighter. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Aaron Garrett Berkeley's Three Dialogues: A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides)
Continuum 2008-04-26 0826493238 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Aaron Hass The Aftermath: Living with the Holocaust
Cambridge University Press 1995-02-24 0521474299 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good plus hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Aaron J. Sarna Boycott and Blacklist
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 6/28/1986 0847674894 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean, DJ is rubbed, small chip and crease. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Aaron J. Sarna~Data Tables Boycott and Blacklist A History of Arab Economic Warfare Against Israel
Rowman & Littlefield 1986 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in very good condition. Dust jacket has a light crease along hinge and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Aaron Lansky Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books
Algonquin Books 2005-09-02 1565125134 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Aaron Latham Crazy Sundays F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood
Viking Press 1971 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Aaron Lynch Thought Contagion: How Belief Spreads Through Society: The New Science Of Memes (The Kluwer international series in engineering & computer science)
Basic Books 1996-10-17 0465084664 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Aaron Noah Hoorwitz The Clinical Detective: Techniques in the Evaluation of Sexual Abuse
W. W. Norton & Company 1992-01-17 0393701247 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with like DJ. remainder mark on edge. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Aaron Ridley Music Value and the Passions
Cornell University Press 1995-06 0801430356 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Aaron Shearer Scale Pattern Studies for Guitar, Supplement 3, Classic Guitar Technique
New York Franco Colombo 1965 Paperback Good+ Paperback Oversize 
1965 Franco Colombo, Inc. paperback in good+ condition. Shelfwear, light sunning. Very light pencil check marks on some pages. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Aaron Shearer Mel Bay Aaron Shearer Learning the Classic Guitar, part 3 (Book & CD)
Mel Bay Publications, Inc. 1995-01-01 0786632097 Spiral-bound Very Good Spiral-bound Oversize 
Spiral-bound paperback in very good condition with unopened CD. A very nice copy. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Aaron T Beck Depression
University of Pennsylvania Press 1972-01-01 0812210328 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, soil to edges and rear wrap 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Aaron T. Beck Prisoners Of Hate: The Cognitive Basis of Anger, Hostility, and Violence
HarperCollins 1999-09-01 0060193778 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, some creasing to jacket, minor highlighting 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Aaron T. Beck Prisoners Of Hate: The Cognitive Basis of Anger, Hostility, and Violence
HarperCollins 1999 0060193778 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, stated first edition with full number row 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Aaron Wildavsky The Presidency
Little Brown & Company 1969 0316940364 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated 1st printing (first edition) hardcover in very good condition with good+ dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. Text is very good, binding tight and sturdy. DJ has edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Abbey, Edward, David Petersen and Terry Tempest Williams Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast
Minneapolis, MN Milkweed Editions 2006 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Advance Reading Copy. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Abbie Hoffman Square Dancing in the Ice Age
South End Press 1999-07-01 089608194X Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Minor rubbing to cover wraps, price marked off back, dime-sized abrasion from sticker removal also on back. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com