|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206 |
The Gopher 1929 Volume 42 University of Minnesota 1929 0012264128 Used: Very Good The Gopher Yearbook from The University of Minnesota. 1929, Volume 42. Very good collectible copy. Scarce! Front hinge slightly loose but still sturdy. Text and plates very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
Experimenter [Homebuilt Aircraft magazine - 28 issues} Milwaukee, WI Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc. 1955-1957 Collectible: Good Oversize Illustrated with photos 28 issues from August, 1955 to October, 1957. Magazine format. Quarto. Issues are 3-hole punched and put in black binder. Wear overall, to edges of magazines and to binder. Still good. Detailed and diagrammatic matter for homebuilders of aircraft. Published by "A Non Profit Organization Dedicated to the Advancement of Homebuilt Aircraft and Private Aviation". Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220 |
A Budget of Stories Robber Kitten, Three Kittens, The Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. And Other Stories New York, NY Mc Loughlin Bros. 1898 First of this edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Illustrated stories in sepia, with decorated borders and stunning full color plates, 13 in all. Additional color illustrations in text, interspersed with familiar rhymes. Color title page: " A Budget of Stories Mc Loughlin Bros., New York". Tall, slim quarto. Full color illustrated paper over boards. Red linen spine with title in lightly, evenly rubbed gilt. Signatures are slightly loose, but all pages appear to be present. Wear to edges and corners, and slight bow to boards. A stunning example of the early Mc Loughlin Bros. color lithography. Contemporary inscription on fep " Happy Easter from Imelda to Anna, 1899". Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225 |
Bernard Shaw The Matter With Ireland Rupert Hart-Davis 1962-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Published 1962 by Rupert Hart-Davis. Very good hardcover with clipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
THE VALLEY OF THE ST. CROIX: PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE The Croixside Press 1970-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Oversize Tall quarto. Hnadsome buckram with gilt reproduction of original edition binding on front board. Extra illustrated title page, as originally issued. Number 468 of 750 copies. Reprint of very scarce 1888 edition. With new introduction by James Taylor Dunn, author of River of America series book on The St. Croix. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228 |
Contamination Control Principles Washington, DC NASA 1967 Used: Very Good good paperback, ex-library, "Prepared by the Sandia Corporation, a prime contractor to the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, under NASA Contract No. W-12324, NASA SP-5045 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Georges Seurat Harry N Abrams 1988-09 0810904748 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover Oversize Oversized first edition in great shape. Text and illustrations are clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows no significant wear, comes wrapped in protective mylar. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
234 |
Chinese Phrase Book (1943) U.S.War Dept. 1943 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback First printing, dated December 10, 1943. TM 30-633. 16mo red wraps as issued. Rubbed at head, heel and corners. Ink stamped "Classification Removed Per.Cir325,1945" Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales Neville Spearman 1974-01-01 0859780058 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 1974, Neville Spearman. Very good copy with dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Small bump to front cover, minor shelf wear. Dj shows a bit of wear. Pictures available upon request. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Thomas Hardy Oxford University Press 0192117254 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 637pp. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Sojourners Atheneum 1979 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 587pp..including John Brown, Aaron Burr, Sir Walter Scott, Mary Shelley, John Jacob Astor, and Washington Irving. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
The Wilderness And Other Poems University of Minnesota Press 1958 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding Very Good Hardcover in Very Good, mylar wrapped Dust Jacket, jacket is price clipped, inscription to former owner on ffep, some rubbing to bottom edge of boards 8vo Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Anatomy of the movies Windward 1981 0711200645 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding Very good, DJ sl. Worn, quarto, 320pp. Illustrated w/ b/w photographs & stills. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
The Something Special Cookbook Ward Ritchie Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover very good hardcover in a good price-clipped dj, dj has chips and rubs, but protected in mylar. first edition Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Gyula Derkovits Corvina 1979-01-01 9631301265 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is chipped Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248 |
General Chemistry W. H. Freeman & Co. 1947-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover First Edition. This book is signed by Linus Pauling, the illustrator Roger Hayward, AND W.H. Freeman! Note that this is W.H. Freeman and Company's first published work. This is an extremely rare collector's/association copy. The Book itself is in very good condition with green cloth boards with black lettering. The binding is tight, sturdy and square. No dust jacket. Photos available upon request. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Taste/The Best of Taste Dillon Press The Minneapolis Star 1972 0875180515 Spiral-bound Collectible: Good Spiral-bound Oversize Spiral binding, rather worn outside covers, plastic binding hoop missing a few links Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Selected Poems Dorrance & Company 1977-01-01 0805924817 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding Jacket rather smudged with a small tear, text fine Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Empirical studies of Indiana politics;: Studies of legislative behavior Indiana University Press 1970 0253319501 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding Octavo First edition in fantastic condition. NOT ex-lib, free of remainder markings. Text is clear, crisp, unmarked. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows minimal edgewear, arrives wrapped in protective mylar. A unique addition to any Midwestern historical library. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
Varieties of Academic Experience University of Minnesota 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback very good minus paperback, from university child psychology library, bookplate on inside front cover, stamps to edges and endpapers Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
The Secret Rose: Stories Cornell Univ Pr 1981-06-01 0801411947 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 1981, Cornell University Press. Nice copy with dust jacket in protecive plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Dj shows some wear and has a few pieces ripped off in the rear. Rear board shows a bit of wear and has a piece "chewed" out, else very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274 |
Bertrand Russell's philosophy Barnes & Noble Books 1974 0064950778 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, former owner's name on ffep, otherwise text is clean, stain to front edge of last fifty pages, jacket spine is faded with light wear at top edge Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Shag [VHS] MGM (Video & DVD) 1998-01-13 0792837746 VHS Tape New VHS Tape VHS videocassette, brand new videotape in unopened factory-sealed shrinkwrap. Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
A Festschrift for Morris Halle Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030865956 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding No jacket, previous owner's name in ink, else no reader's marks or notes, not an ex-library Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Journeys to Selfhood, Hegel and Kierkegaard University of California Press 1981-02 0520041763 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Very good minus paperback. Wraps show some edgewear/rubbing. Binding is tight. Spine uncreased. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
Milky Way [VHS] Xenon Entertainment 1992-07-24 6302405718 VHS Tape New VHS Tape VHS videocassette, brand new in unopened factory-sealed shrinkwrap. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
THE STORY OF MEDICINE IN WISCONSIN 1634 TO 1958 Author Published 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Presentation copy with author's stamp as well as name in pen on early pages, yet no evidence that he signed it, a penciled in note on one page, small tear to back cover, museum literature laid inside, collectible Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Mississippi Cook Book University Press of Mississippi 0878051465 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Spiral bound with paper boards. Good plus. Light overall wear. Former owner's name on half title, else clean. A very nice copy. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Spark of Life Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1952 1952-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover First Printing. 1952, Apple-Century-Crofts with the (1) listed on the last page, indicating first printing. Very good copy with unclipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|