Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 Vanguards and Followers
Nelson-Hall Company 1979-02 0882296086 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good paperback, very light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 The Meaning of Human History:The Paul Carus Lectures Sixth Series 1944
Open Court Press, La Salle 1947-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good hardcover. Bookplate to front pastedown, yellowing to pages. No DJ. Boards show wear to spine ends and corners, small chips around spine area. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 Finding Common Understanding: An Employer's Guide to a Cross-Cultural Workplace
St. Paul, MN International Institute of Minnesota 2002 0346123054 Ring-bound Used: Very Good Ring-bound 
very good ring-bound paperback, July 2004 revision 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano L766
Carl Fischer Music Library Sheet music Used: Good Sheet music 
Sheet music for violin and piano. Good paperback, some pencil notes, stain to violin part. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Friedrich Ebert, 1871/1971
Inter Nationes 1971-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
some wear and scuffing to coversome browning to pages due to agelight soiling to edges 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 The Gopher 1929 Volume 42
University of Minnesota 1929 0012264128 Used: Very Good 
The Gopher Yearbook from The University of Minnesota. 1929, Volume 42. Very good collectible copy. Scarce! Front hinge slightly loose but still sturdy. Text and plates very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Pennsylvania area key : a guide to the genealogical records of the State of Pennsylvania : including maps, histories, charts and other helpful materials
Area Keys 1976-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Second Edition, 1976. Very good copy. Binding is sturdy, spine uncreased. Back cover a bit dirty. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 Documents in English History
Random House 1975-06 039434166X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, tight and unmarked. moderate edgewear. single faint crease to the spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Experimenter [Homebuilt Aircraft magazine - 28 issues}
Milwaukee, WI Experimental Aircraft Association, Inc. 1955-1957 Collectible: Good Oversize Illustrated with photos 
28 issues from August, 1955 to October, 1957. Magazine format. Quarto. Issues are 3-hole punched and put in black binder. Wear overall, to edges of magazines and to binder. Still good. Detailed and diagrammatic matter for homebuilders of aircraft. Published by "A Non Profit Organization Dedicated to the Advancement of Homebuilt Aircraft and Private Aviation". 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Saint Stanislaw, Bishop of Kraków: In Commemoration of the 900th Anniversary of His Martyrdom in 1079
Saint Stanislaw Publications Committee 1979 0960294406 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 The Canadian family in comparative perspective
Prentice-Hall of Canada 1976 0131128051 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Acceptable paperback. Ex-lib, stamp to ffep, pocket to rear, cover has some wear, creases to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 Fiction as History: Nero to Julian (Sather Classical Lectures)
University of California Press 1995-01-04 0520088247 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 The Greek Poet Odysseus Elytis [Special Issue: Books Abroad An International Quarterly]
University of Oklahoma Autumn, 1975 Used: Very Good 
Contents: Analogies of Light by Ivar Ivask; A Short Anthology of Translations; Critical Perspectives, including "Aspects of Surrealism in the Works of Odysseus Elytis" by Robert Jouanny. About 95 pages of articles devoted to Elytis. With select bibliography 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 The Women's movements of the United States and Western Europe: Consciousness, political opportunity, and public policy (Women in the political economy)
Temple University Press 1987 0877224633 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hard Cover/ 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 TALES FROM THE ALLEGHENY FOOTHILLS
Bedford, Self-published 1975-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Second Printing, 1988. Very good copy of this interesting pamphlet. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 From Root to McNamara Army Organization and Administration 1900-1963
Center of Military History 1975 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Rubbing and shelfwear to wraps. Hinge coming loose at head of spine, easily repaired/reinforced with small piece of tape. Text, foldouts, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 A Bit of Kansas History (The Kansas School Naturalist)
Kansas State Teachers College 1973 Used: Good 
15 pages. Very good. Wraps as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218 Stile e Critica. Avviamento Allo Studio Della Letteratura Italiana
Adriatica Editrice 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
This is a paperback copy of the same edition. Very good+. With very good dust wrapper. Lovely copy. Former owners signature inside front wrap under dj flap. Very discreet. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip Second
Harper & Row 1977-03 0060104562 Hardcover Used: Good Very Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, dampstain to bottom corner of pages. DJ has light edgewear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 A Budget of Stories Robber Kitten, Three Kittens, The Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. And Other Stories
New York, NY Mc Loughlin Bros. 1898 First of this edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Illustrated stories in sepia, with decorated borders and stunning full color plates, 13 in all. Additional color illustrations in text, interspersed with familiar rhymes. Color title page: " A Budget of Stories Mc Loughlin Bros., New York". Tall, slim quarto. Full color illustrated paper over boards. Red linen spine with title in lightly, evenly rubbed gilt. Signatures are slightly loose, but all pages appear to be present. Wear to edges and corners, and slight bow to boards. A stunning example of the early Mc Loughlin Bros. color lithography. Contemporary inscription on fep " Happy Easter from Imelda to Anna, 1899". 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Saint Louis Days, Saint Louis Nights: A Culinary Tour of the Gateway City
Wimmer Cookbooks 1994-01 0963829815 Spiral-bound Very Good Spiral-bound 
Very good spiral-bound hardcover copy. Text, boards and binding all very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Palgrave's Golden Treasury [A Legacy Library Facsimile of the 1907 edition]
University Microfilms (Arno Press) 1967 hardcover Used: Very Good hardcover Robert Anning Bell 
Legacy Library Facsimile, special contents copyrighted. Aqua cloth with pictoral pastdown on front board. Very good. Owner's name on inside front board. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 True Patriots All
Tuttle Publishing 1991-06-01 0804815453 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Ecological perspectives in behavior analysis: [proceedings of the Kansas Conference on Ecology and Behavior Analysis, held at the University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, in October, 1976]
University Park Press 1977 0839111487 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good minus hardcover, from university child psychology library, bookplate on inside front cover, stamps to end papers and edges 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Bernard Shaw The Matter With Ireland
Rupert Hart-Davis 1962-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1962 by Rupert Hart-Davis. Very good hardcover with clipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 THE VALLEY OF THE ST. CROIX: PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE
The Croixside Press 1970-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Tall quarto. Hnadsome buckram with gilt reproduction of original edition binding on front board. Extra illustrated title page, as originally issued. Number 468 of 750 copies. Reprint of very scarce 1888 edition. With new introduction by James Taylor Dunn, author of River of America series book on The St. Croix. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Bill Holm: 2008 Distinguished Artist {Booklet Prepared By} the McKnight Foundation
The McKnight Foundation 2008-01-01 Not Given Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 Contamination Control Principles
Washington, DC NASA 1967 Used: Very Good 
good paperback, ex-library, "Prepared by the Sandia Corporation, a prime contractor to the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, under NASA Contract No. W-12324, NASA SP-5045 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 The control of aggression;: Implications from basic research (Current concerns in clinical psychology)
Aldine Pub. Co 1973 0202250776 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good minus hardcover in very good dust jacket, stamps on endpapers 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Woodwork joints; how they are set out, how made and where used; with four hundred and thirty illustrations and a complete index of eleven hundred references
Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott company 1921 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Very good with light foxing to edges and endpapers. In good dust jacket, with light soiling and foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 John L. Stoddard's Lectures: Canada (two lectures), Malta, Gibraltar
Geo. L. Shuman & co,. 1911 Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable Hardcover 
Split hinge, 3/4 leather over marbled boards, marbled end papers, color frontis, 1907 issue 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Charts Concerning Chinese Communists on the Mainland (Thirty-Fifth Series)
Republic of China World Anti-Communist League, China Chapter 1978 Charts Used: Very Good Charts 
A "record", in 16 oblong double page (sized) charts, of documentation of various dimensions of communist 'takeover' of national systems. Index of previous series on 10 pages, following. Shiny blue wraps, folded. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Georges Seurat
Harry N Abrams 1988-09 0810904748 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover Oversize 
Oversized first edition in great shape. Text and illustrations are clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows no significant wear, comes wrapped in protective mylar. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Chinese Phrase Book (1943)
U.S.War Dept. 1943 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
First printing, dated December 10, 1943. TM 30-633. 16mo red wraps as issued. Rubbed at head, heel and corners. Ink stamped "Classification Removed Per.Cir325,1945" 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales
Neville Spearman 1974-01-01 0859780058 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1974, Neville Spearman. Very good copy with dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Small bump to front cover, minor shelf wear. Dj shows a bit of wear. Pictures available upon request. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Graffiti (Scene)
Heyne 1984 3453350294 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. spine creased. pages clean, binding tight. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 Thomas Hardy
Oxford University Press 0192117254 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 637pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Sojourners
Atheneum 1979 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 587pp..including John Brown, Aaron Burr, Sir Walter Scott, Mary Shelley, John Jacob Astor, and Washington Irving. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 The Winged skull: Bicentenary Conference Papers on Laurence Sterne
Kent State University Press 1971 0873381025 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ chipped, 315pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 Hypnotism and Hypnotic Suggestion (A Scientific Treatise on the Uses and Possibilities of Hypnotism, Suggestion and Allied Phenomena
Health Research 1974 0787310190 Spiral-bound Used: Very Good Spiral-bound 
Very good spiral bound paperback. Plastic comb binding is also in very good condition. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 The Wilderness And Other Poems
University of Minnesota Press 1958 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good, mylar wrapped Dust Jacket, jacket is price clipped, inscription to former owner on ffep, some rubbing to bottom edge of boards 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 Anatomy of the movies
Windward 1981 0711200645 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, quarto, 320pp. Illustrated w/ b/w photographs & stills. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 CATHOLICS AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, VOLUME III
Martin I. J. Griffin 1911-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good. St. Paul Catholic Historical Society stamps on endpapers. Pocket removed in rear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 The Something Special Cookbook
Ward Ritchie Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in a good price-clipped dj, dj has chips and rubs, but protected in mylar. first edition 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Gyula Derkovits
Corvina 1979-01-01 9631301265 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is chipped 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 The Western Historical Quarterly Volume XIX, No. 2 May 1988
Western Historical Association 1988 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, slight wear to cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Twelfth Annual Report of the Agriculture Experiment Station of the University of Minnesota Fiscal Year July 1, 1903 to June 30, 1904.
St. Paul, MN 1904 McGill-Warner Co. Used: Acceptable 
Front hinge cracked and loose. 3 inch chips at head and heel. Text is good. With "Notes on the Cultivation of the Apple in Minnesota" by Green with plates. Most of text devoted to "Injurious Insects of 1903", with color plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 General Chemistry
W. H. Freeman & Co. 1947-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. This book is signed by Linus Pauling, the illustrator Roger Hayward, AND W.H. Freeman! Note that this is W.H. Freeman and Company's first published work. This is an extremely rare collector's/association copy. The Book itself is in very good condition with green cloth boards with black lettering. The binding is tight, sturdy and square. No dust jacket. Photos available upon request. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 The New Century handbook of Greek art and architecture
Appleton-Century-Crofts 1972 0390669423 Unknown Binding Very Good Text Very Good- Dust Jacket Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Sunning/shelfwear is light. DJ is price-clipped. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Taste/The Best of Taste
Dillon Press The Minneapolis Star 1972 0875180515 Spiral-bound Collectible: Good Spiral-bound Oversize 
Spiral binding, rather worn outside covers, plastic binding hoop missing a few links 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Cooking with Jenn-Air
Benjamin Co 1980 0875020720 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Edgewear, small tears, else very clean hardcover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 INDIAN INDEPENDENCE IN PERSPECTIVE.
Asia Publishing 1964 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 311pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Animal and vegetable proteins in lipid metabolism and atherosclerosis (Current topics in nutrition and disease)
A.R. Liss 1983-01-01 084511607X Hardcover Used: Like New As new Hardcover 
As new in as new dust jacket. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 The situation analysis of mothers and children in Turkey (Country programme, 1991-1995)
Government of Turkey-UNICEF Programme of Cooperation 1991 9280610066 Monograph, wraps Used: Good Monograph, wraps 
Some creasing to spine and corners. Sound, tight and clean. Wraps as issued. Quarto 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 The Sculpture of Picasso.
Museum of Modern Art 01 January, 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Selected Poems
Dorrance & Company 1977-01-01 0805924817 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Jacket rather smudged with a small tear, text fine 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Epileptic seizures--behaviour--pain
University Park Press 1976 0839109385 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Minor wear to jacket, binding tight, text unmarked 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Empirical studies of Indiana politics;: Studies of legislative behavior
Indiana University Press 1970 0253319501 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding Octavo 
First edition in fantastic condition. NOT ex-lib, free of remainder markings. Text is clear, crisp, unmarked. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows minimal edgewear, arrives wrapped in protective mylar. A unique addition to any Midwestern historical library. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 2002 Deskbook Encyclopedia of American School Law (Deskbook Encyclopedia of American School Law, 2002)
Center for Education & Employment November, 2001 1931200114 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Soft Cover 659 Pp/ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Varieties of Academic Experience
University of Minnesota 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good minus paperback, from university child psychology library, bookplate on inside front cover, stamps to edges and endpapers 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 The Secret Rose: Stories
Cornell Univ Pr 1981-06-01 0801411947 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1981, Cornell University Press. Nice copy with dust jacket in protecive plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Dj shows some wear and has a few pieces ripped off in the rear. Rear board shows a bit of wear and has a piece "chewed" out, else very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Marxism and new left ideology (Studies in Marxism ; v. 1)
Marxist Educational Press 1977 0930656016 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very Good Paperback, proceedings of the first Midwest Marxist Scholars Conference 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Nuclear Fix (A Guide to Nuclear Activities in the Third World)
World Information Service on Energy 1982 9070702010 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
good condition, no markings in text, some wear and tear on cover, sticker on cover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Guide to International Human Rights Practice
University of Pennsylvania Press October, 1992 0812211510 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, slight wearing on cover 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 U.S. policy in international institutions: Defining reasonable options in an unreasonable world (Westview special studies in international relations)
Westview Press 1978 0891580786 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, cover is slightly worn 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 The United States in world affairs: leadership, partnership, or disengagement?: Essays on alternatives of U.S. foreign policy,
University Press of Virginia 1975 0813906377 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, slight wear on cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Annual Report of the Agricultural Experiment Station of the University of Minnesota Fiscal Year July 1, 1898, to June 30, 1899
Delano, MN The Eagle Printing Company 1900 First edition Used: Acceptable 
Most of spine is missing, and boards are off but present. Primarily features moth and larval studies, plus 3 articles on the testing, collecting, testing and breeding of wheat varieties. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 Some Winded, Wild Beast
Black and Read 1985 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Inscribed by author, some pen marks and underling, else good plus condtion 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 Words in Our Pockets
Dustbooks June, 1985 0913218022 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 See Through Middle Ages - Grund
Egmont Books Ltd 1995-06-10 2700050541 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
nice copy. clean and tight. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 Redhouse English-Turkish Dictionary (English and Turkish)
Intl Learning Systems 1974-12 0686168593 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1971 edition, Previous owner's name inside in one place, some shelfwear 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 The Great archaeologists
Bobbs-Merrill 1976 0672520524 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very Good Quarto Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 United States Naval Training Center Great Lakes IL 1948
Albert L:ove 1948 Used: Very Good 
Slightly bumped corners, minor wear at spine tips, some foxing to title pafge else vg --a yearbook for 1948 cadets 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 Bertrand Russell's philosophy
Barnes & Noble Books 1974 0064950778 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, former owner's name on ffep, otherwise text is clean, stain to front edge of last fifty pages, jacket spine is faded with light wear at top edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 Shag [VHS]
MGM (Video & DVD) 1998-01-13 0792837746 VHS Tape New VHS Tape 
VHS videocassette, brand new videotape in unopened factory-sealed shrinkwrap. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 A Festschrift for Morris Halle
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030865956 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
No jacket, previous owner's name in ink, else no reader's marks or notes, not an ex-library 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 Sinister Wisdom No 9 Spring 1979
Sinister Wisdom 1979 Used: Very Good 
Slight soiling, Lesbian community magazine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 View Larger Image Der Froschkönig oder der eiserne Heinrich. Ein Märchen-Lesebuch mit 8 farbigen Vollbildern von Brünhild Schlötter.
Mainz, Germany Verlag Jos Scholz (circa 1930) Hardback Collectible: Good Hardback Brünhild Schlötter. 
Verlagsnummer series number 306, Text in Sütterlin-Schrift. 7 exquisite color plates. Pictorial front board illustration. Paper over boards with linen spine. Light soil to boards. Former owner's signature on front endpaper, dated 1940. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 Lesbian-feminism in turn-of-the-century Germany (Stories and autobiographies)
Naiad Press 1980 0930044134 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
vg paperback, spine cocked, tear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Mass & the sacraments (The Catholic tradition)
McGrath Pub. Co 1979 0843407387 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hard Cover 479pp/From The Catholic Tradition: 2000 Years of Great Writing 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 The distribution of economic well-being: [proceedings] (Studies in income and wealth)
Published for the National Bureau of Economic Research by Ballinger Pub. Co 1977 0870145177 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardcover with dust jacket. binding is tight. pages and inside clean and unmarked. light wear to edges of jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 Carbon dioxide and climate: Australian research
Australian Academy of Science 1980 0858470861 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Clean, tight copy missing a jacket, corners slightly bumped rubbing and scratch to boards;fairly priced 
Price: 71.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 The National Formulary of Unofficial Preparations
American Pharmaceutical Asociation, 1906 Third Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
A handsome gift copy in embossed maroon cloth boards with gold titles, a little rubbed in several spots, neat pen inscription on ffep 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 Die Deutschen und die Amerikaner: Eine Dokumentation = The Americans and the Germans : a documentary (German Edition)
American distribution by German Language Publication 1977 3787901086 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, cover has wear and creases to spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Minnesota History Bulletin, Vol 2, No 8
Minnesota Historical Society 1918 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Quarterly, a little browned, flimsy paper covers in various conditions 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Journeys to Selfhood, Hegel and Kierkegaard
University of California Press 1981-02 0520041763 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good minus paperback. Wraps show some edgewear/rubbing. Binding is tight. Spine uncreased. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 Milky Way [VHS]
Xenon Entertainment 1992-07-24 6302405718 VHS Tape New VHS Tape 
VHS videocassette, brand new in unopened factory-sealed shrinkwrap. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 South Dakota Historical Society [Volume II, No.1-4]One Purpose: To Tell South Dakota's Story
Pierre, SD 1937 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
4 issues. Volume II, numbers 1-4. Entitled: One Purpose: To Tell South Dakota's Story. Previous owner's name on front covers, else very good. Wraps as issued. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Symposium on Strabismus;: Transactions of the New Orleans Academy of Ophthalmology
C. V. Mosby 1971 0801636809 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean, very light rubbing to rear board near hinge 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Symposium on the Cornea;: Transactions of the New Orleans Academy of Ophthalmology
C. V. Mosby Co 1972 0801636523 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean, very light rubbing to front board 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 New fiction by the winners of the 1983 Center Chapbook Contest
Center Press 1983 0916185001 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
First Edition. Very good paperback, cover has very light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 Resource allocation in agricultural research
University of Minnesota Press 1971 0816606110 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ neatly contact papered to book, 391pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 The Inner Journey: Views from the Christian Tradition (PARABOLA Anthology Series)
Morning Light Press 2006-07-17 1596750081 1 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 THE STORY OF MEDICINE IN WISCONSIN 1634 TO 1958
Author Published 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Presentation copy with author's stamp as well as name in pen on early pages, yet no evidence that he signed it, a penciled in note on one page, small tear to back cover, museum literature laid inside, collectible 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 New York (Harper's Magazine)
Gallery Books 1991-11 0831742577 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
A little browning, else clean, tightly bound, Gallery Books edition 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 The American dimension: Cultural myths and social realities
Alfred Pub. Co 1976 0882840304 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Tight and clean, some wear, small tear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Mississippi Cook Book
University Press of Mississippi 0878051465 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Spiral bound with paper boards. Good plus. Light overall wear. Former owner's name on half title, else clean. A very nice copy. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 International Conference on Mississippi Valley Type Lead-Zinc Deposits Proceedings Volume
1983 University of Missouri Rollas Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Bound offprint, sl. soiled wraps, not annotated or marked up 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 Spark of Life
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1952 1952-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing. 1952, Apple-Century-Crofts with the (1) listed on the last page, indicating first printing. Very good copy with unclipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 EMERGING RURAL COMMUNITIES: GROUP RELATIONS IN RURAL SOCIETY, A REVIEW OF WISCONSIN RESEARCH IN ACTION
University Of Wisconsin Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ex library, previous owner's name crossed out lightly, clean and tight otherwise 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie