The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Adrienne Koch - Power, Morals, And The Founding Fathers -
Cornell University Press - 1963 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. Binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Adrienne Lehrer Wine and Conversation (A Midland Book)
Indiana Univ Pr 1983-07 0253203082 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Some wear to cover, foxing to edges, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Text is very good. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Adrienne Munich Andromeda's Chains: Gender and Interpretation in Victorian Literature and Art
Columbia University Press 1993-05-20 0231068735 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Paperback, light wear to corners of wraps 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Adrienne Rich What is Found There - Notebooks on Poetry and Politics
W.W. Norton & Company 1993 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback in Very Good condition. , 304 pp. Signed by the author on the title page in blue ink. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Aelred of Rievaulx; Aelred Spiritual Friendship (Cistercian Fathers 5)
Cistercian Publications 2007-04 0879077050 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Scattered highlighting.Light shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Aeron Clement The Cold Moons
Delacorte Press 1989 Paperback Good Paperback 
1989 First U.S.A. printing paperback in good condition. Shelfworn but solid. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Aeschylus; Translator-James Scully; Translator-C. John Herington Prometheus Bound (Greek Tragedy in New Translations)
Oxford University Press, USA 1975-06-26 0195019342 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, a few tears to edges of jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Afanasy Nikitin; Illustrator-Dmitry Bisti; Translator-Stepan Apresyan Afanasy Nikitin's Voyage Beyond Three Seas, 1466-1472
Raduga Publishers 1985 5050000599 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good. Slim quarto, as pictured. Decorated paper over boards, linen spine. Very light bumping and soil. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Afroyim, B. Metal Reliefs of Ten Jewish Personalities
Tel Aviv Arieli Press 1957 Cut out card folder for the 10 plates, with title  Complete Cut out card folder for the 10 Oversize Afroyim, B. 
Tipped plates of Afroyim's copper and steel plates of 10 famous Jewish personalities: The Rambam (Maimonides), Spinoza, Heinrich Heine, Mendele Moher Sfarim, Peretz, Aleihem, Bialik, Tchernihovsky, Korczak and Einstein. Folded cutout card binding worn at top edge, else vg. Not signed by author. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Afzal Ahmed Syed; Translator-Musharraf Ali Farooqi Rococo and Other Worlds: Selected Poems (The Driftless Series & Wesleyan Poetry Series)
Wesleyan 2010-03-01 081956933X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Afzal Iqbal; Foreword-A. J. Arberry The Life and Work of Jalaluddin Rumi
Oxford University Press, USA 1991 0195779894 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1991 printing. Good hardcover, cigarette burn to spine edge. DJ has aforementioned hole, wear/chips to top edges, stain to bottom around spine. Printed in Pakistan. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Agate Nesaule In Love with Jerzy Kosinski: A Novel
University of Wisconsin Press 2009-02-09 0299231305 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover with very good+ dust jacket. DJ, Text, boards, binding etc. in very good+ condition. DJ protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Agatha Christie Akhnaton;: A play in three acts
Dodd, Mead 1973 0396068227 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, small tear to top edge of jacket, 1st thus 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Agatha Ramm Europe in the Twentieth Century, 1905-1970 (Grant & Temperley's Europe in the Nineteenth & Twentieth Century, Vol 2)
Longman Group United Kingdom 1984-09 0582490294 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
light shelfwearlight wear to coversmall bump at top and bottom of spine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Agee, James A Death in the Family [First edition dustjacket on 4th printing of first )
New York, NY Obolensky 1957 First edition, fourth printing Collectible: Very Good Very good 
Good copy of 1957 fourth printing, in first edition dust jacket. Dust jacket is the item. Unclipped, 3.95 price. This appears to be the first edition dj. Very good. Still bright. Minor wear on corners and at head and heel. Can provide a photo if desired. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Agnes Alfred; Editor-Martine J. Reid; Translator-Daisy Sewid-Smith Paddling To Where I Stand: Agnes Alfred, QWIQWASUTINUXW Noblewoman
University of Washington Press 2004-12-30 029598435X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Agnes C Laut Lords of the North, fur traders--Northwest (Historical series)
Doubleday, Page 1906 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good plus hardcover, light rubbing to boards, a couple of small stains to top edge, 1906 Doubleday, Page 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Agnes Davenport Bond Happy landing
Kaleidograph Press 1942 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Very Good Hardcover in Good, mylar wrapped Dust Jacket, signed by author on ffep, fade to jacket spine, jacket chipped at corners, head and heel 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Agnes De Mille Portrait Gallery Artists, Impresarios, Intimates
Houghton Mifflin 1990 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 314pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Agnes Geelan Pine Cove Revisited
Kaye's Printing 1111 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Dedicated" To The Pioneers and The Insurgents of the Nonpartisan League", a novel. Long presentation to a fellow member... 8 Vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Agnes Heller Hypothese uber eine marxistische Theorie der Werte
Frankfurt am Maim : Edition Suhrkamp 1972 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Agnes M. Galleberg Daughter of an Outlaw
New York Vantage Press 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good; dust jacket has some closed tears, small chips and sticker residue, light soil, otherwise in good condition, covered in mylar; vantage, 1968. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Agnes M. Larson; Foreword-Kenneth O. Bjork John A. Johnson: An Uncommon American (The Norwegian-American Historical Association)
Northfield, Minnesota The Norwegian-American Historical 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1969 hardcover in very good- condition. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 312 pages, with a short foreword by Kenneth O. Bjork. Inside corner is bumped, front hinge repaired - binding remains sound and sturdy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Agnes Smedley China Correspondent
Pandora Press 1984-11 086358036X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Agnes Walsh Going Around With Bachelors
Brick Books 2007-01 189407856X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
No obvious issues, clean text, vg wraps 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Agnii¸ a¸¡ Barto Merry rhymes
Progress 1976 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good oversized hardcover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Agostino Ramelli; Translator-Martha Teach Gnudi The Various and Ingenious Machines of Agostino Ramelli: A Classic Sixteenth-Century Illustrated Treatise on Technology
Dover Publications 1994-09 0486281809 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, small stain to bottom edge 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Agricultural Board; Division of Biology and Agriculture; National Research Council Body Composition in Animals and Man : Proceedings of a Symposium Held May 4, 5, and 6, 1967 at the University of Missouri, Columbia
National Acadamy of Sciences 1968 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover, rubbing to front board 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Agriculture Research Service Virus Diseases and Noninfectious Disorders of Stone Fruits in North America (Agriculture Handbook No. 437)
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture 1976 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
VG pb, name to cover, side 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Aharon Appelfeld Immortal Bartfuss
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 0297792725 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First UK edition. Very good hardcover in a like DJ with light wear. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Aharon Appelfeld Age of Wonders
LESTER & ORPEN DENNYS 1982 0919630936 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
First Canadian Edition. Very good hardcover in a like DJ with a bit of shelfwear to extremities. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Aharon Appelfeld; Translator-Dalya Bilu Badenheim 1939
David R Godine 1998-04-10 0879237996 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Aharon Ben-Ami Social Change in a Hostile Environment: the Crusader's Kingdom of Jerusalem
Princeton University Press 1969 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, clipped. 193pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Ahmad Ibn Muhammad Ibn Hanbal; Ishaq Ibn Ibrahim Ibn Rahwayh; Translator-Susan A. Spectorsky Chapters on Marriage and Divorce: Responses of Ibn Hanbal and Ibn Rahwayh
Univ of Texas Pr 1993-08 0292776683 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
excellent copy, dustjacket in mylar cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Ahmed Abodehman The Belt
Ruminator Books 01 October, 2002 1886913552 Hardcover LIKE NEW Hardcover 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Ahmed I. and Sutherland, Anne H. , Eds. Samatar Literature, the Creataive Imagination, and Globalization
MacAlester College 1996 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Good-very good, paperback, sun fading, 245pp. Macalester International, Volume 3, Spring 1996. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Ahmed Noor Advances and Trends In Structures and Dynami
Pergamon Pr 1/1/1985 0080327893 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Quarto-sized Hardcover, text is clean 
Price: 132.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Ahmed Osman Jesus in the House of the Pharaohs: The Essene Revelations on the Historical Jesus
Bear & Company 2004-03-30 1591430275 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good-. Minor shelfwear, soil to edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Ahmed Osman The House of the Messiah: Controversial Revelations on the Historical Jesus
Harpercollins 1994-02 0586216855 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Tanning to pages, occasional light pencil. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Ahmed Rashid Jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia
Yale University Press 2002-01-25 0300093454 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean except name to front pastedown. DJ has chips and creases to extremities. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Ai Cruelty
Houghton Mifflin Co October, 1973 0395177200 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ very good, 46pp. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Ai Ra Kim Women Struggling for a New Life: The Role of Religion in the Cultural Passage from Korea to America
State University of New York Press 1996-01 0791427382 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Aida Cartagena Portalatin; Angela Hernandez Nunez; Ylonka Nacidit-Perdomo; Translator-Judith Kerman Praises & Offenses: Three Women Poets from the Dominican Republic (Lannan Translations Selection Series)
BOA Editions Ltd. 2009-11-01 1934414301 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Aidan Higgins Asylum, and Other Stories (Calderbooks)
Calder Publications 1978-01 0714502308 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback, light rubbing to cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Aidan Kavanagh On Liturgical Theology (Hale Memorial Lectures of Seabury-Western Theological Seminary, 1981)
Pueblo Pub Co 1992-12-01 0814660673 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent working copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text has a few markings in beginning chapters. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Aijaz Ahmad Lineages of the Present: Ideology and Politics in Contemporary South Asia
Verso 2002-05 1859843581 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Aikin, Lucy The Life of Joseph Addison [First American Edition, 1846]
Philadelphia, PA Carey and Hart 1846 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
First American edition, "Carey and Hart's Library for the People". Scarce. Original tooled brown cloth. Light overall wear, rubbed at edges, head and heel. Light even foxing. Lucy Aikin (6 November 1781 – 29 January 1864), was born at Warrington, England into a distinguished literary family of prominent Unitarians, was a broadly educated historical writer and educator. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Aila Meriluoto; Illustrator-Barbara T Tinkle; Translator-Leo K. Vuosalo; Translator-Steven W. Stone Statue of Fire
Marathon Press 1998-12-12 1880474034 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, signed by translator 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Aileen D. Ross The Hindu Family in its Urban Setting
U. Of Toronto Press 1967 0802060668 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very good paperback, 325pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Aimee Dorr Leifer; Donald F. Roberts Children's Responses to Television Violence
Stanford Institute for Communication Research, Stanford University 1971 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, from university child psychology library, bookplate on inside front cover, stamps to edges and endpapers, some small tears to cover, head and heel of binding is somewhat frayed 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Ainslie Armstrong McLees Baudelaire's "Argot Plastique": Poetic Caricature and Modernism
Univ of Georgia Pr 1990-01 0820311510 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, very nice copy 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ainslie T. Embree Editor: WM. Theodore De Bary A Guide to Oriental Classics (sec. edn.)
Columbia University Press 1975 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very good, paperback, 257pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Ainslie T. Embree; Mark Juergensmeyer Imagining India: Essays on Indian History
Oxford University Press, USA 12/28/1989 0195624130 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Some light pencil underlining, edge wear to vg minus dust jacket, very scarce title 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ainslie Thomas Embree India's search for national identity
Chanakya Publications 1980 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 144pp. . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Air University Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps (AFROTC) Air Science 2, Volume I: Elements of Aerial Warfare, Introduction
Air University Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps 1953 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback, 22 pages. "607" written in marker on first page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Air University Air Force ROTC Fundamentals of Aerospace Weapon Systems
Air Force ROTC, Air University 1961 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, no markings in text, slight wear on cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Ajaan Maha Boowa Nanasampanno Venerable Ajaan Khao Analayo, A True Spiritual Warrior
A Forest Dhamma Publication 2006 9749496221 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Ajit Randhawa Evolution of Faith and Religion: An Exploration
AuthorHouse 2009-08-11 1449000819 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good plus paperback, nice tight copy, essential near fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ake Edwardson; Translator-Laurie Thompson Sun and Shadow: An Erik Winter Novel
Viking Adult 2005-06-16 0670034150 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Ake Hultkrantz Shamanic Healing & Ritual Drama: Health & Medicine in the Native North American Religious Traditions
Crossroad 1997-05-01 0824516648 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Ake Hultkrantz; Monica Setterwall The Religions of the American Indians (Hermeneutics: Studies in the History of Religions)
University of California Press 1981-04-29 0520042395 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Taped corners, shelf/edgewear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text very good - a nice reading/study copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Akhtar A Badshah Our Urban Future: New Paradigms for Equity and Sustainability
Zed Books 1996-02-15 1856494063 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, minor highlighting 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Akiba Cohen; Dr. Hanna Adoni; Charles Bantz Social Conflict and Television News (SAGE Library of Social Research)
Sage Publications, Inc 1990-10-01 0803939264 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Akira Iriye From Nationalism to Internationalism: United States Foreign Policy Before 1917 (Foreign Policies of the Great Powers)
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1977-05 0710084447 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover in very good minus dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket flaps are taped onto inside covers with a couple strips of tape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Akira Tsumura Furo: The Japanese Trendy Bath Life
Japan Pubns 1992-08 0870408755 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Hardcover in excellent condition. Shelfwear is light, else fine. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Akos Ostor The Play of the Gods: Locality, Ideology, Structure, and Time in the Festivals of a Bengali Town
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) August, 1980 0226639541 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Creased, 241pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Al Brookman Sitka Man
Alaska Northwest Books 1984-06 0882402633 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
First printing. Good paperback, stain to page edges, cover has some wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Al Brouillette The Evolving Picture
Watson-Guptill Pubns 1987-05 0823016153 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light wear to clipped jacket, inscription to former owner on ffep 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Al Franken; Stuart Smalley I'm Good Enough, I'm Smart Enough, and Doggone It, People Like Me!: Daily Affirmations By Stuart Smalley
Dell 1992-11-01 0440504708 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Signed by "Stuart Smalley". Pen over previous owner's name to ffep. Cover is quite worn with a lot of creases to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Al G. Manning Helping Yourself With ESP
Prentice Hall Press 1999-10-29 0735201242 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light age-toning. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Al Gore The Gore Report on Reinventing Government: Creating a Government That Works Better and Costs Less
Three Rivers Press 1993-09-29 0812923650 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Al Gore Earth in the Balance: Ecology and the Human Spirit (Plume)
Plume 1993-01-01 0452269350 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear and sunning. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Al Gore An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do About It
Rodale Books 2006-05-26 1594865671 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good paperback copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Al Hirschfeld The American theatre as seen by Hirschfeld
G. Braziller 1961 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
fair hardcover, dust jacket is in pieces and laid in, bottom and top edge of boards and spine faded, front and read board slightly separated from spine at heel, a couple of stains to boards, interior still very good, stated 1st printing 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Al Imfield China As a Model of Development
Orbis 1976 Hardcover VERY GOOD Very good Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ. 159pp. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn If they ask you, you can write a song
Cornerstone Library 1984 0346160065 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback copy. Minor shelfwear, light tanning to page edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Al Maginnes Ghost Alphabet (White Pine Press Poetry Prize)
White Pine Press 2008-10-01 1893996212 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Al Muellerleile Alfred's Christmas: Reminisences of a Childhood Christmas
North Central Publishing 1975 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover copy, number 369 of 1200. Text, pictures, boards and binding all in very good condition - a nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Al Young Seduction by Light
Delta 1988-10-01 0385299435 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Crease to top corner of front cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Minor tanning/shelfwear due to age. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Al-Hakim Prison of Life
AUC Press 1993-01 9774242793 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good paperback. Cover has light creases and bit of wear. Ffep has some damage near spine. Hard to find autobiography of this important figure in Egyptian literature. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Alabama - Words and Music by Marcus Hummon and Randy Sharp The Cheap Seats
Alfred Publishing 1993-11-01 0897240375 Paperback Good Paperback Oversize 
Good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Alain Portraits de famille
Paris Mercvre de France 1961 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
very nice copy. wraps have very light soiling. spine has minor creasing. pages still uncut. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Alain Bombard The Bombard Story
Sheridan House Inc 1986-09 0246130385 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A very nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Alain C. Enthoven; K. Wayne Smith How Much is Enough? : Shaping the Defence Programme, 1961-69 (Colophon Bks.)
Harper & Row 1972-07 0060902647 Paperback Good Paperback 
Shelfwear. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Alain Cabantous; Translator-Eric Rauth Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
Columbia University Press 2002-01-15 0231118767 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover with very good+ dust jacket. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. An all-around excellent copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Alain ChenevieÌ€re Pacific: The boundless ocean
Konecky & Konecky 1995 1568522398 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Alain Corbin Village Bells
Macmillan Publishers Limited 1999 0333752805 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Alain Danielou Way to the Labyrinth
New Directions Publishing Corporation 1987-04-01 0811210154 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, occasional pen marginalia, a few dog-eared pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Alain De Botton How Proust Can Change Your Life
Pantheon 1997-04-29 0679442758 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, very light rubbing to jacket 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Alain Finkielkraut; Translator-Judith Friedlander The Defeat of the Mind (European Perspectives)
Columbia University Press 1995-02 0231080220 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition. A few markings, DJ has sunning/light rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Alain Finkielkraut; Translator-Mary Byrd Kelly; Introduction-Richard J. Golsan The Future of a Negation: Reflections on the Question of Genocide (Texts and Contexts)
University of Nebraska Press 1998-04-28 0803220006 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good plus hardcover in very good plus dust jacket, nice tight copy, very slight rubbing to jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Alain Gerber Rumor Of An Elephant
Mercury House June, 1987 0916515192 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ. 325pp. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Alain Peyrefitte L'empire immobile, ou, Le choc des mondes: Recit historique (French Edition)
Fayard 1989 2213020256 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, binding sewn but splitting in middle, pages tanning 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Alain Peyrefitte; Editor-Tom Bishop; Editor-Nicholas Wahl; Translator-William R. Byron The Trouble with France: A Pointed Analysis and Indictment of a Great Modern Nation's Deep Malaise (New York University studies in French culture and civilization)
New York University Press 1986-10-01 0814765963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Shelf/edgewear. Else very good - spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Alain Resnais Stavisky...
Lorrimer 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good minus paperback. Wraps show light shelfwear/sunning. Binding is crisp. Spine uncreased. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Alain Robbe-Grillet; Editor-Robert Hughes (Picture editor); Translator-Richard Howard Last Year at Marienbad
Grove Press 1962-06 0394172345 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Alain-Fournier Le Grand Meaulines
Editions G. P. 1952 Leather Bound VERY GOOD Leather Bound 
Hardcover in Near Fine condition w/o DJ. 222pp. Red leatherette cover, slightly bumped corners. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Alain-Fournier Le Grand Meaulnes
Paris Emile-Paul 1913 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
good reading copy. 1913, novelle edition. creased spine, light soiling. spine come off from binding, but still holding together. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Alan (editor) Ross London Magazine 1961-1985
Chatto And Windus 1986 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 307pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Alan A. Block I'm Only Bleeding: Education As the Practice of Social Violence Against Children (Counterpoints, Vol 10)
Peter Lang Publishing 1997-03 0820426849 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie