The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1859 Mechanics [2 volumes complete, includes patent illustration volume 2]
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1860 Collectible: Good 
2 volumes. Complete. Original GPO brown cloth binding. Volume 1, 1073 pages. Volume 2, 603 pages of drawings of each of the patents. Good+ condition. Edges, head and heel worn. Else good. Solid. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The History of Steele and Waseca Counties, Minnesota An Album of History and Biography
Chicago, IL Union Publishing Company 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good. Black cloth. Light bumping to corners. Reprint of original edition. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dokumente aus dem deutschen Bauernkrieg: Beschwerden, Programme, theoretische Schriften (Roderberg-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 28) (German Edition)
Roderberg 1980 3876824729 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
This is the 1983 Reclam edition with illustrations from Kathe Kollwitz. Very good 16mo paperback First of this edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 " Counsels of hope " : The Toynbee-Jerrold controversy; letters to the editor of the " Times Literary Supplement " , with leading articles
Times Publishing Company 1954 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Wraps as issued. 38 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Psychological Association's guide to research support
The Association 1984 0912704918 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, rubbing and wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Garibaldi's Defence of the Roman Republic
Longmans Green 1907 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
3rd impression, top corner of spine tab shows rectangular crack; small tears to fabric of same; bumped corners, binding shaken but intact, light foxing throughout 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tales of the Alhambra
8471690071 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, same ISBN, different cover than that pictured here. Color plates interspersed with text. Light tanning/soil to page edges, cover has some edge/corner wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Essays on the history of the American West (Essays in American history)
Dryden Press 1975 0030793858 Unbound Used: Good Unbound 
Good paperback, tanning to page edges, cover has wear and creases, light soil. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Northwestern Miller Anniversary Number 1873-1923
Minneapolis, MN The Miller Publishing Company 1969 Wraps as issued Dampstained Wraps as issued Folio 
Folio. Wraps as issued. Dampstain to front wrap, penetrates through issue, but ruins only a few plates. 76 pages of full page ads in front, many in color. Text with color plates, 147 pages, with heavy but even dampstaining at top and bottom edges. Some text and plates 'scuffed' from being reopened. Only one plate ruined. 105 pages of ads in rear, with 1-5 ads per page. Index to advertisers in rear. Rear wrap full page ads for Washburn Crosby on outside and Eagle Roller (New Ulm) on inside. Lightly stained. The whole thing would be profitably reprinted! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore
Macmillan and Co 1939 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good in good+ lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. This is the 1982 printing of the 1939 edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Philosophie et histoire (Espace international) (French Edition)
Centre Georges Pompidou 1987 2858504229 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, marginalia/underlining, light wear to cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 [Great American Historical Classics Series containing:] Settlement of Western Country (Doddridge); Figures of the Past (Quincy); Selections from Mrs. Trollope's Writings; Ohio-Michigan Boundary Dispute (Way); Other Early Stories
Bowling Green, Ohio Historical Publications Company 1910 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good plus green hardcover. Bookplate and signature on fep's. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The heritage quilt collection
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen 1992 0889115397 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, no damage to wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Armand Hammer Collection Five Centuries of Masterpieces (April 24 - August 31, 1980)
Armand Hammer Foundation 1980 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, wraps rubbed (especially near spine), beautiful color reproductions. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Casabella 503 International Architectural Review
Milan, Italy Gruppo Electa 1984 Used: Good 
Good. Edges curled. Large quarto. Heavily illustrated magazine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sotheby's Master and 19th and 20th century Prints
Sotheby 1989 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. Auction catalog faeturing works from the art institute of Chicago, the Baltimore museum of art and other private collections. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Le roman d'Eneas (Traductions des classiques francais du Moyen Age) (French Edition)
Libr. H. Champion 1985 2852031574 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good. Wraps as issued (paperback). Traduit en Francaise Moderne par Martine Thiry Stassin. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Psychoanalytic Quarterly 1932-1938 [Volume 1-3, 4, 5 & 7]
New York, NY Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press 1932-1938 First editions Good text 
First 3 volumes in green cloth; volumes 4, 5 & 7 in blue cloth. Light silverfishing to volumes 4, 5 & 7. Copies of H. S. Lippman Collection, former director of the Wilder Foundation Child Guidance Center. Stamp in rear. His name in ink on title pages. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Einde Tachtigjarige Oorlog - Patriottentijd (Geschiedenis van de Lage Landen, Deel 3)
Fibula-Van Dishoeck 1976 9022839338 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Oversize 
Very good+ in good+ dustjacket with evenly sunned spine. Folio. Beautifully and extensively illustrated. This is volume 3 of series. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 1969 Chevrolet Truck Chassis Overhaul Manual
General Motors Corporation 1968 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Binding loose, wraps and page soiled 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 1966 Corvair Chassis Shop Manual Supplement
General Motors 1964 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Some soiling to boards, no damage to text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Strindberg in Performance [Nordic Theatre Studies Volume 6/ 1-2]
1993 Oxford University Press Used: Good 
Theatre Research International Volume 18, Supplementary Issue. Wraps as issued. 87 pages of articles, research and reviews. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Theater in the Five Scandinavian Countries
NORDISKA TEATERUNIONEN 1971 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Wraps as issued. 59 pages. Presentation of the characteristics of each national theater in Scandinavia "where man is the measure of everything also in dramatic activities" (from rear wrap). Small chip at head. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Female Perversions
Doubleday 'Nan A. Talese', nd (1991), c 1991-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good paperback, light tanning to pages, cover has small chips and creases to bottom edge, scratches and wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 28th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics
Assoc for Computational 1990-12 9992821868 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings to text, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 446.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Studies on Tone UCLA working papers in Phonetics 36
Department of Linguistics, UCLA 1977 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Stapled paperback. Minor shelfwear to wraps, no markings to text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Lindner
Berkeley, CA University of California 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Paper Wraps, published in honor of 1969 exhibit held at Walker Art Museum, Minneapolis and University Art Center, Berkeley, one of 6600 copies, with many black and white reproductions and 6 color reproductions, article by Dore Ashton and interview with Richard Lindner 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Femmes Immigrees, A Nous La Parole
Montreal Gouvernement du Quebec, Communautes culturelles et immigration 1982 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Small Quarto 
Very Good Paper Wraps, small quarto, "actes du colloque, 4, 5, et 6 juin 1982 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Scandinavian Old Time Music Book 2 (Volume 2)
Banjar Publications 1984 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Sheet music, contains waltzes, schottisches and polkas. Collected and edited by Leroy Larson. Bit of pencil. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Literary Remains of the Late William Hazilitt, Prophets of Sensibility: Precursors of Modern Cultural Thought
Chelsea House New York 1983 0877543372 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Like new paperback in crisp, unread condition. Binding is tight. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. An excellent copy! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Chiang Mai Project: A Report of a Thai-American Cooperative Venture Carried Out by the University of Illinois.
University of Illinois Committee on School Mathematics 1972 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Octavo 
Minor wear 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Topics in graph theory (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences ; v. 328)
New York Academy of Sciences 1979 0897660285 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding Octavo 
Paperback 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THEODOR GEIGER ON SOCIAL ORDER AND MASS SOCIETY
The University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1969 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Small amount of wear to DJ, else vg 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Biological effects of drugs in relation to their plasma concentrations;: Proceedings of a symposium held by the British Pharmacological Society at the ... Medical School, London, on January 4, 1972
University Park Press 1973 0839107110 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding Octavo 
Hardly opened, wear to dj 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Wheeler's Treatise of Commerce
New York University Press 1931 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Rubbing , edgewear and some soiling to original dust wrap,binding tight, price ticket from U of Minnesota college store on ffep, great condition for age 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Immigrants and religion in urban America
Temple University Press 1977 0877221464 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
light shelfwear previous owner's name on front endpaper 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Helping across cultures
International Consultants Foundation 1978 093252401X Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Booklet in green wraps,rubbing to wraps, light wear 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Growing on: Ideas about aging
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1984 0442282788 Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding 
Text is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ in good shape with minimal shelf-wear, some tanning on bind. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Design in Sweden
Swedish Institute 1985 9152001709 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. light sunning to cover. binding is crisp. spine uncreased. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Law and American history: Cases and materials (American casebook series)
West Pub. Co 1980 0829920943 Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding Oversize 
Hardcover 1982 reprint edition in excellent condition. Maroon boards with gilded lettering, showing little edge or shelf-wear. Text is clean and crisp throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Proceedings of the Symposium on Drought in Botswana, National Museum, Gaborone, Botswana, June 5th to 8th, 1978
Distributed by the University Press of New England 1979 0874511712 1st Edition Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Very good condition proceedings of the Botswana Society's 1978 symposium on the social, climatological, and environmental causes and effects of the droughts experienced by Botswanas in the 1970s. Text (incl. charts, graphs and photos) is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight, with one crease that extends to front of wrap (corner is bumped). Wraps are in otherwise fine condition, with only slight wear to edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Politische Kultur in Osterreich ;: Gewidmet Heinrich Schneider
Veritas 1989 3853297749 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover. no dustjacket. clean and tight. front cover bends out slightly 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Juden in der Weimarer Republik (Studien zur Geistesgeschichte)
Burg Verlag 1986 3922801943 Perfect Paperback Used: Very Good Perfect Paperback 
very good paperback. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Aufschreiben: Texte osterreichischer Frauen
Wiener Frauenverlag 1981 3900399018 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good paperback. shelf wear to spine and edges. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bd. 1: Zeittafel .und Bibliographie zum Vertriebenenproblem, Bd.2: Zeittafel, Vertriebenenproblem. im Deutschen Parlament Hrsg. vom Bundesministerium für Vertriebene, Flüchtlinge und Kriegsgeschädigte
Bonn 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good+ hardcover in good dustjacket. dustjacket has some tanning/foxing. pages clean, binding tight. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Graz von innen. Grazer Autoren über ihre Stadt
Verlag Droschl Graz 1985 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good softcover. in original wrap, though top partially broken. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Reiner Kunze: Materialien und Dokumente
S. Fischer 1977 3100420047 Perfect Paperback Used: Very Good Perfect Paperback 
very good paperback. minor rubbing on cover. pages clean, binding tight. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Linguistica e indigenismo moderno de America (Trabajos presentados al XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas)
Lima Instituto de Estudios Peruanos 1975, Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, some cover wear, pages browning, "XXXIX Congreso Internacional de Americanistas, Lima, 2-9 Agosto, 1970", Actas y Memoria Vol. 5 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ETON LYRICS.
Clement Ingleby 1925 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Clean, crisp copy with only minor bumping to corners, tad wear to extremities, bright gilt titles and colorful marbled boards with blue cloth back binding 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bulfinch's Boston Faire Past & Present ((Second Edition))
Doric Dames Inc. 1985 Spiral-bound Good Spiral-bound 
Bulfinch's Boston Faire Past and Present in good condition. Shelfwear, light sunning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Collected Poems of W. B. Yeats
Macmillan Company 1960 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good reader's copy with torn jacket, now in mylar, and some underlining, notes, 7th printing, 1961 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Roberts County History Dakota Territoy Centennial
Roberts County Centennial Committee 1961 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
No jacket, slightly cocked boards, a little soiling 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The young guard; a novel [by] A. Fadeyev - [Translated from the Russian by Violet Dutt]
Moscow, Foreign Languages Pub. House 1958 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
No dj, tad bumped at corners and along top edge of boards, very minor soiling to boards; binding tight, pages unmarked; prior owner's name on ffep 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Devine rule in Saskatchewan: A decade of hope and hardship
Fifth House Publishers 1991 0920079725 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
very good paperback, no markings in text, slight wear on cover 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Deutsch als Fremdsprache weltweit: Situation und Tendenzen
Hueber 1987 3190014477 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
. Very good hardbound; small tears on DJ; 258pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Country towns in pre-industrial England (Themes in urban history)
Leicester University Press 1981 0718511751 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Creased, 258pp. Themes in Urban History series. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE GREAT BETRAYAL: The Evacuation of the Japanese-Americans During World War II
MacMillan 1969 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 562pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Perspectives in Cahokia Archaeology
University of Illinois Press 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, not an ex-lib. Text is clean. Spine uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Shelfwear/sunning is minimal. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE MAN BEHIND THE IRON MASK.
Sutton Publishing 1988 0862994756 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Creased, 314pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Text and Culture (Theory & History of Literature)
Univ of Minnesota Pr (Txt) 1989-04 0816617635 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback. light shelfwear. binding is crisp. spine uncreased. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Education and democracy (Birth of modern Britain series)
Routledge & K. Paul 1975 0710080166 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hard Cover 295pp/ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Iowa Review Volumes 1-1 through 7-4 [Winter, 1970 - Fall, 1976]
Iowa City, IA Uinversity of Iowa 1970 Used: Very Good 
Outstanding early run -- from groundbreaking years, 1970-1976. First 7 volumes, in 4 parts each (vols. 6 & 7 have combined issues for 3/4 & 2/3 respectively)Wraps as issued. Multiple colors. Exceptional condition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Social contexts of method
St. Martin's Press 1978 0312731655 Unknown Binding Very Good Very Good- Unknown Binding 
Rubbing, light shelfwear to dj. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Decisionmaking for arms limitation: Assessments and prospects
Ballinger Pub. Co 1983 0884108643 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 332pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Guinness book of tank facts and feats: A record of armoured fighting vehicle achievement;
Guinness Superlatives 1972 0900424095 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, light tanning to jacket with price sticker on inside rear flyleaf 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Historical Atlas of the 19th Century World 1783-1914
Barnes and Noble Books 2002 0760732035 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The development of a revolutionary mentality;: Papers
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS 1972 0844400459 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket shows light edgewear, and is now wrapped in a protective mylar cover. Binding is tight. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. an excellent copy! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 5000 Years of Korean Art
Korea Samhwa Printing Company Seoul 1979 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
1979 paperback in very good- condition. Shelfwear, very light sunning, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, else vg. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Cyprus BC: 7000 years of history
British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum 1979 0714112658 First Edition Hardcover in dj VERY GOOD Hardcover in dj 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 1976 Oldsmobile Service Manual
General Motors Corp. 1976 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good Paperback, wraps are rubbed and pages are grease soiled 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Rhetoric & Civilization-The DePaul University Common Studies Program Vol 1
Copley Publishing Group 1988 087411215X Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Perceptual and topological criteria in linguistic description (LynX)
Departamento de Teoría de los Lenguajes, Universitat de València 1988 8437004918 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings to text, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The MARTIN LUTHER CHRISTMAS BOOK With Celebrated Woodcuts by His Contemporaries. Translated and Arranged by Roland H. Bainton.
The Westminster Press, 1948-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good; dust jacket has some discoloration and edgewear including chips and closed tears, otherwise in good condition, wrapped in mylar; westminster press, 1948. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Book The Anarchist Cookbook by William Powell (Paperback)
Publisher: Ozark Press, LLC (September 2003) Office Product Collectible: Good Office Product 
First edition, 1971. Scarce original edition of the Anarchist classic. Quarto. Black wraps as issued. Light creasing to spine. Light stain at top edge and back cover. Edges rubbed. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Early Childhood Bilingualism With Special Reference to the Mexican American Child
University of New Mexico Press August, 1983 0826306624 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
softcover with slight shelfwear, crisp unmarked pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Communication, language, and sex: Proceedings of the first annual conference
Newbury House Publishers 1980 0883771365 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, cover has some wear and creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Pueblo children of the earth mother
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday 1983-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
2 volumes. Very good set in very good dust jackets. Original price on dj, though dj corners are clipped. No box 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 South Dakota Legislative Manual 1913
State Publishing Co, SD 1913 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Oversize 
A little wear to blue boards, bumped corners, scarce annual 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 A Night in Transylvania
Grosset & Dunlap December, 1976 0448124408 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Soft Cover 135pp/ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Looking In / Looking Out : Bilingual Edition : La Mirada Extranjera
Studia Hispanica Editors 1989 0934840091 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Minor wear 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Immigrants and religion in urban America
Temple University Press 1977 0877221464 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
good paperbackminor underlining 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 French Defense C05-06
Chess Informant 1995 Used: Very Good 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Orbis, Volume 22, Number 1
1973 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paper wraps, some shelfwear, uncut pages, the "Bulletin international de documentation linguistique", Volume 22, Number 1, 1973 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Victorian Nursery Book
Book Sales 1991-08 0600562883 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Opening day doodles
North American Hunting Club 1996 0914697676 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Volume 1 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Glorious Cats: The Paintings of Lesley Anne Ivory
Brockhampton Press Ltd 2004 1860199305 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover About 50p/Clean, stiff book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Folklife Annual, 1985
United States Government Printing 1986-02 9996568709 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, pictorial boards are worn on edges, head, heel and corners, chip to rear of spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Telling lives, the biographer's art
New Republic Books 1979 0915220547 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, sl worn, 151pp. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 THE PLANT GROWTH PLANNER.
Mitchell Beazley 1992 0855339497 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ. 192pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Birds of North America
Beaux Arts Editions 2003 0883633639 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Domestic standard shipping only. A very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bastards: Footnotes to History (Treacle Story Series, 7)
Treacle Press 1979 0914232266 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, cover has a bit of wear. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Science of Breath
Himalayan Institute of Yoga Science 1976 0893890200 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1977, second printing. Tight and clean, cover is bright. Nice copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Polish August: Documents from the beginnings of the Polish workers' rebellion, Gdansk, August 1980
Left Bank Books 1982 0939306026 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
good paperback. light edgewear, gouge in the front cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev: Zhizn§, iskusstvo, vremia = Ivan Tourgueniev : la vie, l'art, l'epoque
Sov. Rossiia 1988 526800736X Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover OS with slipcase in good cond. 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Comrades and Cameras: Photographs from Latvia and Other Soviet Republics
Santa Barbara Museum of Art January, 1991 0899510817 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
pages/photographs crisp and clean, rubbing and fading to front and back wraps 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Uveitis; immunologic and allergic phenomena,
Thomas 1973 0398027102 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very nice copy. dustjacket in very good shape, text clean, binding in great shape. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Pseudophakia: Current trends and concepts
Williams & Wilkins 1980 0683048007 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very nice copy. pages clean, binding toght. a bit of wear on top of spine. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Deterioration of Structures of Timber, Metal, and Concrete Exposed to the Action of Sea-Water
Institution of Civil Engineers 1920 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
1920 First Report, ex library copy, rather serious bumping to bottom corners, crimped at bottom edge, else intact with many maps and diagrams, most rare 
Price: 243.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ornamental Ironwork
McGraw-Hill 1991-09 087923234X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
"An Illustrated Guide to Its Design, History & Use in American Architecture". Good plus paperback. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Akenfield: Portrait of an English Village
Pantheon Books 1969 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket. tight and unmarked. previous owner signature on first front endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com