The Book House in Dinkytown
        A trusted source for used, out of print, rare and antiquarian books since 1977

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Early Childhood Bilingualism With Special Reference to the Mexican American Child
University of New Mexico Press August, 1983 0826306624 Paperback Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Paperback 
vg pb 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Perceptual and topological criteria in linguistic description (LynX)
Departamento de Teoría de los Lenguajes, Universitat de València 1988 8437004918 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Vg paperback 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Crystallization processes under hydrothermal conditions (Studies in Soviet science)
Consultants Bureau 1973 0306108925 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
vg hardcover, vg dj 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Textbook of oral biology
Saunders 1978 0721681824 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
vg hardcover 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Theory and method in South African human sciences research: Advances and innovations (HSRC series in methodology)
Human Sciences Research Council 1998 0796918643 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Minor ink marks, first 100 pp. 329pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 S. T. Coleridge; (Writers and their background)
Bell 1971 0713519002 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, some underlining and marginal lines in ink, wear to the top and bottom edges of jacket spine, s 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Studies in the growth of nineteenth-century government
Rowman and Littlefield 1972 0874710804 Hardcover VERY GOOD VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, text is clean, jacket is slightly rubbed 
Price: 34.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Church is charismatic
World Council of Churches 1981 2825406732 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christian Initiation Resource Reader
William H Sadlier June, 1985 082159933X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback with good wraps 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Editorial and Persuasive Writing
Hastings House Pub August, 1990 0803819544 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG hardcover with Good dj (wear on edges of dj, small tear) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Contemporary models in liaison psychiatry
SP Medical & Scientific Books 1978 0893350311 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG paperback with VG wraps 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Benson of Cowley
Cowley Publications 1983 0936384123 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Questioning the past: A selection of papers in history and government,
University of Queensland Press 1972 0702206083 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Edited by D. P. Crook. A seminal collection. Hardcover in very good condition. Bottom edge lightly shelf worn, else very good, bright and clean. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fat Capitalist's Song on the Death of Che Guevara
Times Change Press June, 1970 0878100032 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Good copy, light crease across front wrap, else good. Great fun. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 An Anthropologist at Play
Rowman & Littlefield (Non NBN) September, 1983 0819132152 Paperback Cloth Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Paperback Cloth 
Paperback in very good condition 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Panorama ceské literatury: Literární dejiny od pocátku do soucasnosti
Nakl. Rubico 1994 8085839040 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Excellent format and survey 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Le Mura di Ferrara: Immagini e storia
Panini 1985 8876860541 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, text is clean, ink inscription and signature by author on ffep 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Second rising (SCOP, Sound & color of Poetry series ; 4)
SCOP Publications 1979 0930526015 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Light wear to wraps, light sunning to spine. Spine is uncreased. Text is unmarked, neat and clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Oxford Photo Dictionary: English Czech
Oxford Univ Pr (Txt) June, 1981 019431376X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding remains like new. Light wear to wraps. Text and photographs are unmarked, clean and crisp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Puebla: Evangelization at present and in the future of Latin America : conclusions
Catholic Institute for International Relations 1980 0854391703 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Shelfwear to wraps. Binding remains in good condition. Two creases in spine. Text is unmarked, neat and clean. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 When all else fails;: Christian arguments on violent revolution
Pilgrim Press 1970 0829801871 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 

Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Politicas de salud y pueblos indios
Abya-Yala 1995 9978041613 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding remains like new - tight, sturdy, and square. Some shelfwear to wraps. Pages are unmarked, neat and clean throughout. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Introduction to Modern Lithuanian
I B D Ltd June, 1972 0685473015 Hardcover Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Hardcover 
This is the fourth edition, 1990. Like NEW. No marks. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Linguistische und didaktische Grammatik: Beiträge zu Deutsch als Fremdsprache (Linguistische Studien)
Verlag Enzyklopädie 1989 3324005191 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Impact of the geosciences on critical energy resources (AAAS selected symposium ; 21)
Published by Westview Press for the American Association for the Advancement of Science 1978 0891582932 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean, no dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Symposium on NeuroOphthalmology: Transactions of the New Orleans Academy of Ophthalmology
Mosby 1976 0801636817 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean 
Price: 16.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Current concepts in cataract surgery;: Selected proceedings
Mosby 1974 0801615224 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Diagnostic ultrasound
Mosby 1974 080162665X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean and nice 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The optic nerve: Proceedings of the second William Mackenzie Memorial Symposium held in Glasgow, 7th 10th September 1971;
Kimpton 1972 0853137714 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean and in nice shape 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Soft contact lens;: Symposium and workshop of the University of Florida, Gainesville
Mosby 1972 080161757X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean, light rubbing to rear board 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Oculoplastic surgery
Raven Press 1981 0890046336 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover, text is clean, little bit of rubbing to rear board, 2nd printing (1982) 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Virgilio e il chiostro: Manoscritti di autori classici e civilità monastica
Rose 1996 8881960001 Hardcover Folio Used: Very Good Hardcover Folio 
Closed tear down down center of spine. Otherwise vg+. Protected in Mylar. Stunning manuscript. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Con sus propias palabras: Antología de poetas mexicanos nacidos entre 1950-1955
Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro 1987 9688450243 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, wraps are rubbed, B19 lit - 69734 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Fundus Fluorescein Angiography: A Composite Slide Collection
Appleton Century Crofts (Prentice Hall) 1975 0838528007 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover Book and Slide Set 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Modalidades de representacion del sujeto auto/bio/grafico femenino (Coleccion Andamios)
Facultad de Filosofia y Letras, UANL 1997 9687808136 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
like new paperback, clean text and covers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Analysis of public output;: A conference of the Universities-National Bureau Committee for Economic Research (Universities-National Bureau conference series)
National Bureau of Economic Research; distributed by Columbia University Press 1970 0870142208 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover. name on ffep, otherwise clean, good binding. front cover of dustjacket faded, minor chipping on top and bottom edge of spine 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Webster's Dictionary of American Writers
Barnes and Noble 2004 0760755442 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover in very good condition. Light shelfwear, else vg. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The heritage quilt collection
Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen 1992 0889115397 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, no damage to wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Armand Hammer Collection Five Centuries of Masterpieces (April 24 - August 31, 1980)
Armand Hammer Foundation 1980 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, wraps rubbed (especially near spine), beautiful color reproductions. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Sotheby's Master and 19th and 20th century Prints
Sotheby 1989 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. Auction catalog faeturing works from the art institute of Chicago, the Baltimore museum of art and other private collections. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Van Dale Handwoordenboek Hedendaags Nederlands
Van Dale Lexicografie 9066482125 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, no dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Studies in Syntax and Semantics.
University of Southern California, Department of Linguistics, Southern California Occasional Papers in Linguistics, 2 1974 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. lightly tanned around wrap edges. clean text, good binding. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The First Session of the Seventh National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China (1988)
Beijing Foreign Languages Press 1988 7119006320 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. a few pages of highlighting, good binding 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Memoirs and Letters of Oscar W. Firkins
The University of Minnesota Press 1934 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover. no dustjacket. rip to top of spine, spine tanned, otherwise very good 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Linguistic studies in Romance languages;: Proceedings
Georgetown University Press 1974 0878400354 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Syntax and Semantics (Syntax and semantics)
Academic Press Inc.,U.S. 1977-02 012613507X Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp (ink margin markings in a handful of pages), very minor shelfwear to boards (no dj as issued). 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Studia Mystica: Volume I, Number 4, Minter 1978
Barlow Priting 1978 Winter, 1978. Volume 1, number 4 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Hope: Psychiatry's Commitment & A Physician in the General Practice of Psychiatry
New York, NY Brunner/Mazel Publishers NY 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
2 volume set, with box, some stains to box 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Erik H. Erickson, The Growth of His Work
New York, NY Little, Brown and Co. 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
no dj 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Clue to Pascal
The Westminster Press 1943 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. DJ has some wear but is encased in mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Le sujet et l'objet: Confrontations
Editions du Centre national de la recherche scientifique 1984 2222034698 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings to text, small stain on bottom of book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Medical Sciences International Who's Who (Reference on Research)
Gale Group 1987-10 0582901162 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Volume I only. Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to boards. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 THE NATURE OF THE CHEMICAL BOND, AND THE STRUCTURE OF MOLECULES AND CRYSTALS: An Introduction to Modern Structural Chemistry, THIRD EDITION
Cornell University Press 1960 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket. bumped on top and bottom of spine. light bumps on front corners. no other wear on cover. pages clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Towards tomorrow's linguistics;
Georgetown University Press 1974 0878402047 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings to text, very minor shelfwear to wraps (minor fading). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Red paper on Scotland
EUSPB 1975 0950189073 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, wraps slightly rubbed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Frontieres ethniques en devenir =: Emerging ethnic boundaries (Cahiers des sciences sociales ; no 10)
Editions de l 1979 2760330109 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
No markings to text. Minor shelfwear to wraps (discoloring). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Henry Timrod's Poems with Memoir and Portrait
Houghton, Mifflin an dCo. 1899 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to boards (no dj). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 1969 Chevrolet Truck Chassis Overhaul Manual
General Motors Corporation 1968 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Binding loose, wraps and page soiled 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 1966 Corvair Chassis Shop Manual Supplement
General Motors 1964 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Some soiling to boards, no damage to text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Behavior Modifications in Applied Settings
The Dorsey Press/ Homewood IL 1975 025601681X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Psychotherapy With Children (The Living Relationship)
Carron Pub. 1992 0963403109 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
one line of ink 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Deconvolution of seismic data (Benchmark papers in electrical engineering and computer science)
Hutchinson Ross Pub. Co 1982 0879334061 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket. one minor scrape to front cover, else like new. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 28th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics
Assoc for Computational 1990-12 9992821868 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings to text, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Thermodynamics of Dilute Aqueous Solutions with Applications to Electr
1949 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Report of the Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism Book IV The Cultural Contribution of the other Ethnic Groups
Queen 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings. Shelfwear to wraps (tears at spine) 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Studies on Tone UCLA working papers in Phonetics 36
Department of Linguistics, UCLA 1977 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Stapled paperback. Minor shelfwear to wraps, no markings to text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Lindner
Berkeley, CA University of California 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Paper Wraps, published in honor of 1969 exhibit held at Walker Art Museum, Minneapolis and University Art Center, Berkeley, one of 6600 copies, with many black and white reproductions and 6 color reproductions, article by Dore Ashton and interview with Richard Lindner 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Femmes Immigrees, A Nous La Parole
Montreal Gouvernement du Quebec, Communautes culturelles et immigration 1982 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Small Quarto 
Very Good Paper Wraps, small quarto, "actes du colloque, 4, 5, et 6 juin 1982 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Two-dimensional systems, heterostructures, and superlattices: Proceedings of the International Winter School, Mauterndorf, Austria, February 26-March 2, 1984 (Springer series in solid-state sciences)
Springer-Verlag 1984 0387135847 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very Good Hardcover, edgewear to boards, former owner name blacked out on inside front board, else vg 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Introduction to Emulsions.
Chemical Publishing 1946 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no dust jacket. binding tanned, underlining in first half, lightly foxed throughout. no strutural damage. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Trierer Texte - 12 pamphlets in a slim cardboard case with label.
Trier 1966-1971 Collectible: Very Good 16mo 
Box has stains from library processing. Reprints are near fine (a few corners lightly bumped), but stamped on rear wraps of each of the 12 pamphlets, numbered 1-12. Each is 10 pages or less, unnumbered. Rag paper and colored, illustrated wraps. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Revue D'Esthetique Vol 8 Adorno
Toulouse Editiones Privat 1985 1" tear to rear cove; smaller te No dj 
French language; entire issue devoted to Adorno with essays, facsimiles of manuscripts, should be part of your Adorno collection 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 NORWEGIAN-AMERICAN STUDIES AND RECORDS - Vol. XV
Norwegian-American Historical Association 1949 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good No dj Hardcover Octavo 
Clean, unmarked copy; slight bumping to corner; contains contributions from various authors on the Norwegian experience in America 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Literary Remains of the Late William Hazilitt, Prophets of Sensibility: Precursors of Modern Cultural Thought
Chelsea House New York 1983 0877543372 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Like new paperback in crisp, unread condition. Binding is tight. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. An excellent copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Chiang Mai Project: A Report of a Thai-American Cooperative Venture Carried Out by the University of Illinois.
University of Illinois Committee on School Mathematics 1972 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Octavo 
Minor wear 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Topics in graph theory (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences ; v. 328)
New York Academy of Sciences 1979 0897660285 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding Octavo 
Paperback 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 THEODOR GEIGER ON SOCIAL ORDER AND MASS SOCIETY
The University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1969 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Small amount of wear to DJ, else vg 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Crime and capitalism: Readings in Marxist criminology
Mayfield Pub. Co 1981 087484505X Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some shelf wear, tear to wrap and a little soiling, else food plus to vg 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Biological effects of drugs in relation to their plasma concentrations;: Proceedings of a symposium held by the British Pharmacological Society at the ... Medical School, London, on January 4, 1972
University Park Press 1973 0839107110 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding Octavo 
Hardly opened, wear to dj 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Wheeler's Treatise of Commerce
New York University Press 1931 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Rubbing , edgewear and some soiling to original dust wrap,binding tight, price ticket from U of Minnesota college store on ffep, great condition for age 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81