Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Design/Graphic Design

 - 75 items found in your search
Design/Graphic Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A DESIGN PRIMER : Geotextiles and Related Materials
IFAI 1990-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with no dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Design in Sweden
Swedish Institute 1985 9152001709 / 9789152001707 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. light sunning to cover. binding is crisp. spine uncreased. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Akira Tsumura Furo: The Japanese Trendy Bath Life
Japan Pubns 1992-08 0870408755 / 9780870408755 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Hardcover in excellent condition. Shelfwear is light, else fine. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alastair Duncan Louis Majorelle: Master of Art Nouveau Design
ABRAMS 1991-09 0810936178 / 9780810936171 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, top corner of front end page clipped, else a nice copy 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alfred Hickethier Colour Mixing by Numbers
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1970 0442113862 / 9780442113865 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback with comb binding, light tanning to covers, all color circles are present, Van Nostrand Reinhold printing (1970) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brandi Bernola; Illustrator-Meghan Shupe; Phoenix Color Phoenix Color's Look Volume 2 (Original Cover Decorating Capabilites, for Original Thinkers
USA Phoenix Color Corp 2006 0977734218 / 9780977734214 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Spiral-bound paperback in very good+ condition. An all-around very nice copy with extremely bright color pictures. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bruce M. Newman; Contributor-Alastair Duncan Fantasy Furniture
Rizzoli 1989-09-15 0847811190 / 9780847811199 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bud Donahue Language of Layout (The Art & design series)
Prentice Hall 1979-02 0135229537 / 9780135229538 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good; dust jacket has slight crease on front/bottom corner, otherwise in very good condition, covered in mylar; first edition, 1978. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ciaretten-Bilderdienst. [Editor] Bilder Deutscher Geschichte. Werk 12.
Hamburg-Bahrenfeld: 1936-01-01 1ST Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
Heavy paper wraps, as issued, with gilt raised emblem and spine. Rubbed at edges with light mottling at bottom of front wrap. Interior in exceptional condition. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Coffin, Sarah D.; Lupton, Ellen; Goldstein, Darra; Bloemink, Barbara Feeding Desire: Design and the Tools of the Table, 1500-2005
Assouline 2006-05-01 2843238455 / 9782843238451 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, bleeds through onto half-title and title pages. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; photos, boards, text also very good+. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cynthia Leibrock; Susan Behar Beautiful Barrier-Free: A Visual Guide to Accessibility
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1992-12 0442008821 / 9780442008826 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Text, boards, binding, etc. in very good condition. DJ has heavy rubbing, else vg. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dave Jerrard; Scott Wheeler; Joe Tracy Lightwave 3D Applied, Version 5.6
Advanstar Communications 1999-03 0929870484 / 9780929870489 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
With Cd/ minor wear, no highlighting etc 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 David Bernstein Advertising Outdoors: Watch This Space!
Phaidon Press 2004-03-01 0714843865 / 9780714843865 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good softcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Donald S. McNeil Jewelers Dictionary
Jewelers' Circular-Keystone 1979-06 0931744016 / 9780931744013 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, light rubbing and edgewear to jacket, 3rd edition, corners lightly bumped 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dorothy Dean Hutchings A quarter century of decorating and teaching country painting
Shandling Lithographing Co 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Signed
very good minus paperback, some rubbing/fade to wraps, signed by author on first page 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dottie Ayers; Donna Harrison Advertising Art of Steiff: Teddy Bears and Playthings
Hobby House Pr Inc 1991-05 087588363X / 9780875883632 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to jacket 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Duchscherer, Paul; Svendsen, Linda [Photographer] Along Bungalow Lines
Gibbs Smith, Publisher 2006-04-24 158685853X / 9781586858537 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. First edition, 1st printing (stated 1st edition with number line down to 1). A nice copy with only very light shelfwear. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edited by Gert Staal and Hester Wolters, design by Arlette Brouwers Holland in vorm: Dutch design, 1945-1987
Stichting Holland in Vorm 1987 909001733X / 9789090017334 Paperback Acceptable Paperback Oversize 
Acceptable paperback copy. Shelfworn with creases to wraps and curling to corners, wear to head and heel of spine. Light yellowing to edges, light soiling to wraps and edges. Minor creasing to spine. Occasional highlighting. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Editor-Nicholas Zurbrugg; Editor-Nicola Kearton The Multimedia Text (Art and Design Profiles)
John Wiley & Sons 1996-02 185490227X / 9781854902276 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. minor wear to edges. text is clear and crisp, bind is tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Nobuyoshi Hamada Wave, Cloud, Pine: Traditional Patterns in Japanese Design
PIE Books 2008-09-16 4894445336 / 9784894445338 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good+ paperback. Text, color prints in excellent condition. Spine has a few creases, bind remains intact. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie