Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Health

 - 126 items found in your search
Health

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Art of Breathing: Six Simple Lessons to Improve Performance, Health and Well-Being
1884872735 / 9781884872730 VHS Tape Very Good VHS Tape 
Very Good VHS. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adele G. Dawson; Illustrator-Robin Rothman Herbs: Partners in Life : A Guide to Cooking, Gardening, and Healing With Wild and Cultivated Plants
Inner Traditions 1992-01 0892814292 / 9780892814299 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Illustrated paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text and illustrations also very good; shelfwear is minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen C. Bowling Alternative Medicine and Multiple Sclerosis
Demos Medical Publishing 1/15/2001 1888799528 / 9781888799521 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Paperback Octavo 
Excellent condition first edition. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked. Bind is tight and uncreased. Wraps show minimal shelf-wear, bumping on corners. All-in-all a superb copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists Your Pregnancy & Birth: Information You Can Trust from the Leading Experts in Women's Health Care
The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists 2005-04-26 0696225913 / 9780696225918 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Light wear to cover, small crease to corner affects some pages. Binding is tight and sturdy, text very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrew Weil M.D. Eight Weeks to Optimum Health (Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power)
Knopf 1997-03-04 0679447156 / 9780679447153 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Annell St. Charles Integrated Nutrition: Combining Foods, Supplements, and Lifestyle Change for Optimal Health
1000-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Minor scuffing/shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Annette Natow & Heslin The Most Complete Food Counter
Pocket 1999-03-01 0671025619 / 9780671025618 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arnell Logan Pharr Pregnant and Alone
Aventine Press 2003-05-22 1593300638 / 9781593300630 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aubrey Hampton What's In Your Cosmetics?
Organica Press 2000-05 0939157101 / 9780939157105 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good, solid paperback copy. Some shelfwear, light soil. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baker, Jo-Anne; King, Rosie [Foreword] Self Sexual Healing: Finding Pleasure Within
Vision 2001-08-09 1901250679 / 9781901250671 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Page edges starting to tan. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. An excellent copy! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barbara Seaman The doctors' case against the pill (A Dolphin book)
Doubleday 1980 0385145756 / 9780385145756 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Shelfwear, a handful of pages with pencil. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barbara Y. Martin and Dimitri Moraitis The Healing Power of Your Aura: How to Use Spiritual Energy for Physical Health and Well-Being
Spiritual Arts Institute 2006-04-19 0970211848 / 9780970211842 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good, light shelf wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ben N. Venzke; Editor-Ben N. Venzke First Responder Chem-Bio Handbook (FR-CBH) (National Security Chem-Bio Product Line Series)
Tempest Publishing 1998-02-01 096654370X / 9780966543704 Spiral-bound Used: Very Good Spiral-bound 
Very good spiral-bound paperback. Covers have some wear. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Betty Dodson Sex for One: The Joy of Selfloving
Three Rivers Press 1996-03-12 0517886073 / 9780517886076 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Minor wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bill Sardi Nutrition and the Eyes: How to keep your eyes health naturally
Health Spectrum Publishers 1994 1885919492 / 9781885919496 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blanche howard Dance of Self
Simon & Schuster 1975-01-25 0671218387 / 9780671218386 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; DJ, boards, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bowers, James R. Pro-Choice and Anti-Abortion: Constitutional Theory and Public Policy
Praeger 1994-06-30 0275949648 / 9780275949648 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, as pictured. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cameron, Ewan; Pauling, Linus Cancer and Vitamin C: A Discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention and Treatment of Cancer With Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C
W W Norton & Co Inc 1979-12-01 0393500004 / 9780393500004 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
1st Edition. Very good- hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Jacket protected by Mylar wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Caponigro, Andy The Miracle of the Breath: Mastering Fear, Healing Illness, and Experiencing the Divine
New World Library 2005-01-20 1577314786 / 9781577314783 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carl C. Pfeiffer Ph.D. M.D. Nutrition and Mental Illness: An Orthomolecular Approach to Balancing Body Chemistry
Healing Arts Press 1988-04-01 0892812265 / 9780892812264 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie