Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Engineering

 - 114 items found in your search
Engineering

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Circular of the Bureau of Standards. No. 55- Measurements for the Household
U. S. Department of Commerce 1915-01-01 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Stated First Edition, issued August 28, 1915. Acceptable copy. Creasing to covers and several pages. Spine shows wear and tear. Binding is sturdy. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Contamination Control Principles
Washington, DC NASA 1967 Used: Very Good 
good paperback, ex-library, "Prepared by the Sandia Corporation, a prime contractor to the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, under NASA Contract No. W-12324, NASA SP-5045 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Data Sheets from Machinery [aka Machinery's Data Sheets with indexes I-VIII, for September 1898 through December, 1907]
New York, NY Machinery 1907 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
202 pages of Data sheets, with indexes I-VIII. Bound in grommeted boards. Pages soiled and lightly chipped at edges. Cloth dulled on boards. Oblong. These diagrammatic data sheets have been regularly issued as supplements to Machinery magazine, since 1898. "They are in use everywhere in the mechanical world...Their chief value is that they originated in actual mechanical practice and embody the results of widely varied experience". 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1859 Mechanics [2 volumes complete, includes patent illustration volume 2]
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1860 Collectible: Good 
2 volumes. Complete. Original GPO brown cloth binding. Volume 1, 1073 pages. Volume 2, 603 pages of drawings of each of the patents. Good+ condition. Edges, head and heel worn. Else good. Solid. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1864 Arts and Manufacturers [2 volumes complete, includes patent illustration volume 2]
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1866 Collectible: Good 
2 volumes. Complete. Original GPO brown cloth binding. Volume 1, 1073 pages. Volume 2, 603 pages of drawings of each of the patents. Good+ condition. Edges, head and heel worn. Else good. Solid. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 State of Illinois Department of Public Works and Buildings Division of Highways Springfield Field Manual 1971
State of Illinois 1971-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1971 by the State of Illinois. Very nice copy with minor foxing to top of pages. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Practical Mechanic and Engineers Magazine [First 7 parts for 1841-42; many folding plates, queries, patents and discussions]
Glascow 1843-44 Paperback Collectible: Acceptable Paperback 
Contents for first 7 parts of the journal, published for 1841-42, in 1843-4, estimate illustrations at 470 plates and wood engravings. Including many fold out plates of inventions and recent patents. 6 or 7 volumes have original boards, but spines and bindings are in various stages of deterioration. Most are secured with engineer's plastic covers. Part 6 is thicker, and has been rebound in manila wraps with linen spine. Edges darkened (smoke?). Parts I & III have good spines, rest are partial. Very, very scarce. Fascinating window into the formative years of 19th century engineering and technologies. Volume II's introduction expounds a mutually beneficial "understanding" and alliance of theory and practice; of "the practical mechanic and the engineer". 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. T DiBenedetto The structure and properties of materials
McGraw-Hill 1967 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
good hardcover. ex library. clean cover. text clean. stamped. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American School of Correspndence; Illustrator-Over 2,000 Engravings Cyclopedia of Applied Electricity (5 vols)
American School of Correspndence 1905-01-01 First Edition Leather Bound Collectible: Good Leather Bound 
5 volumes, complete in this edition. 3/4 leather. Good. chipped. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Atkinson, Philip The Elements of Electric Lighting: Including Electric Generation, Measurement, Storage and Distribution [First edition]
New York, NY D. Van Nostrand 1888 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover first edition. Green pebbled cloth. Small 8vo. Front endpaper missing else vg. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Austin Thomas Byrne Inspection of the Materials and Workmanship Employed in Construction: a Reference Book for the Use of Inspectors, Superintendents, and Others Engaged in the Construction of Public and Private Works
New York John Wiley & Sons 1901 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, spine starting, rubbing to corners, head and heel, 1898 copyright, 1901 printing--"first edition, second thousand" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 B. A. (Edited) Southgate~Graphs, Tables Photos Advances in Water Pollution Research Proceedings of the International held in London September 1962 **Volume 1 of 3**
Macmillan co. 1964 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
3 volumes. Hardcovers in very good condition. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. very light crinkling at edges. 341pp. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baer, E. [Editor] Engineering Design for Plastics (Plastics Engineering)
Van Nostrand Reinhold Inc.,U.S. 1964-12-01 0278920918 / 9780278920910 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition, 1964. Gift inscription by the author! Dust jacket is in a protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bhumip Khasnabish Implementing Voice over IP
Wiley-Interscience 2003-05-23 0471216666 / 9780471216667 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
No dj, as issued. Hardcover. As new. No marks. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 CLARK (ed.) GOODMAN The Science and Engineering of Nuclear Power: Introduction to Pile Theory.
Addison-Wesley, Cambridge 1952 Second Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Oversize 
Rubbing, some edgewear to boards, former owner's name inside, foxing 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clark, D. K Manual of rules, tables, and data for mechanical engineers,: Based on the most recent investigations of constant use in calculations and estimates ... and many other useful mathematical tables
Van Nostrand 1894 Sixth edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
984 pages, indexed. Brown cloth. Rubbed at head, heel and corners. Rear hinge starting but sound. Full of tables and diagrams. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 D. Agonafer; A. Ortega; Minn.) National Heat Transfer Conference 1991 (Minneapolis; Editor-D. Agonafer; Editor-A. Ortega; Editor-B. W. Webb; Corporate Author-American Society of Mechanical Engineers Heat Transfer Division Heat Transfer in Electronic Equipment, 1991: Presented at the 28th National Heat Transfer Conference, Minneapolis, Minnesota, July 28-31, 1991 (Proceedings of the Asme Heat Transfer Division)
Amer Society of Mechanical 1991-06 0791807401 / 9780791807408 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deborah D. Wolfgram; Teresa J. Dear; Craig S. Galbraith Expert Systems for the Technical Professional
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1987-04 0471856452 / 9780471856450 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Text, boards, illustrations and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DeVere, Chuck Cathode-ray tubes (Circuit concepts)
Tektronix 1969-01-01 2nd Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 100 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dodge, Barnett Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
1944 McGraw Hill Used: Very Good 
From engineering library with few marks, solid and clean copy 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie