Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Linguistics

 - 291 items found in your search
Linguistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Festschrift for Morris Halle
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030865956 / 9780030865954 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
No jacket, previous owner's name in ink, else no reader's marks or notes, not an ex-library 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Communication, language, and sex: Proceedings of the first annual conference
Newbury House Publishers 1980 0883771365 / 9780883771365 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, cover has some wear and creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Early Childhood Bilingualism With Special Reference to the Mexican American Child
University of New Mexico Press August, 1983 0826306624 / 9780826306623 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
softcover with slight shelfwear, crisp unmarked pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Journal of Celtic Linguistics [Volume 1, 1992- Volume 7, 1998]
Cardiff, Wales UK University of Wales Press 1992-1998 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
First 7 issues in 7 volumes. Very good. Paperback. Former owners name in several volumes. Due to the size/weight of these books it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Orbis, Volume 22, Number 1
1973 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paper wraps, some shelfwear, uncut pages, the "Bulletin international de documentation linguistique", Volume 22, Number 1, 1973 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Perceptual and topological criteria in linguistic description (LynX)
Departamento de Teoría de los Lenguajes, Universitat de València 1988 8437004918 / 9788437004914 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings to text, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sentences and other systems: A language and learning curriculum for hearing-impaired children
Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf 1978 0882001183 / 9780882001180 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Tight and clean, ffep is clipped. Cover is rubbed and creased. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Studia Anglica Posnaniensia, Volume 25-27
1993 8323204136 / 9788323204138 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, wraps rubbed, top corner bumped, little writing on front wrap, Volumes 25-27, covering 1991-1993 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Studies Presented to Robert B. Lees by His Students.
Linguistic Research 1970 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Preface pages are loose and laid in. Binding is detaching from book. Text is clean, cover has wear and creases, chip to top of spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A. D. Edwards Language in Culture and Class: The Sociology of Language and Education
Heinemann (Txt) 1976-06 0435822705 / 9780435822705 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Moderate amount of shelfwear, rubbing to wraps. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Light soiling to edges. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adrian Akmajian Linguistics
MIT Press 1984-01-01 0262510294 / 9780262510295 Second Edition Hardcover Good- Hardcover 
MIT Press paperback in good- condition. Second edition. Shelfworn wraps. Spine is creased. Occasional highlighting, mostly in the first couple chapters. Good study copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adrian Akmajian; Frank Henry Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax
MIT Press 1975-08 0262010437 / 9780262010436 Hardcover Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1975 MIT Press hardcover in good- condition, no dust jacket. Heavy edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped on top edge. Binding is sturdy, spine has light wrinkling. Excellent study copy. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adrian Akmajian; Frank Heny An Introduction to the Principles of Transformational Syntax
The MIT Press 6/30/1980 0262510227 / 9780262510226 Paperback Good- Paperback 
Good- paperback. Worn, marker to front endpaper, sunning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adrienne Lehrer Wine and Conversation (A Midland Book)
Indiana Univ Pr 1983-07 0253203082 / 9780253203083 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Some wear to cover, foxing to edges, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Text is very good. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albert H. Marckwardt LINGUISTICS AND THE TEACHING OF ENGLISH
Indiana University Press 1966 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean except name to inside front cover. Price-clipped DJ is rubbed, has tears and creases. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Albert M. Sweet The Pragmatics and Semiotics of Standard Languages
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr November, 1988 0271006307 / 9780271006307 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
hardcover, slight wear on corner of dustjacket, crisp unmarked pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Albert M. Sweet The Pragmatics and Semiotics of Standard Languages
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr 1988-11 0271006307 / 9780271006307 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a like DJ with small tears and creases to top edge. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alessandra Giorgi; Giuseppe Longobardi The Syntax of Noun Phrases: Configuration, Parameters and Empty Categories (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics)
Cambridge University Press 1991-04-26 0521379024 / 9780521379021 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alexander Johnson A Treatise on Language, edited, with a critical essay on Johnson's philosophy of language, by David Rynin.
NY: Dover 1947. 1947 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1968 Dover edition. Tight and clean, bit of marker to inside front cover, sticker to inside back cover. Cover is worn around edges, rubbed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 American Anthropological Association Phonetic Transcription of Indian Languages Report of the American Anthropological Association
Smithsonian Institution 1916 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Ex-lib, very good, 15pp. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 66, Number 6. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie