Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Music Composers

 - 127 items found in your search
Music Composers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aaron Copland; Vivian Perlis Copland: 1900-1942
St. Martin's Press 1987-10 0312011490 / 9780312011499 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agnes De Mille Portrait Gallery Artists, Impresarios, Intimates
Houghton Mifflin 1990 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 314pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alfred Einstein; Translator-Arthur Mendel; Translator-Nathan Broder Mozart: His Character, His Work (Galaxy Books)
Oxford University Press, USA 1965-12-31 0195007328 / 9780195007329 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andre in Collaboration with Gloria Hammond: Kostelanetz ECHOES: MEMOIRS OF ANDRE KOSTELANETZ.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ, 247pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anthony Burgess On Mozart : A Paean for Wolfgang
Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ, 160pp. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anthony J. (et al) Apicella Simplicity in Music Appreciation
Parker 1974 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 404pp. . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Argento, Dominick Catalogue Raisonne As Memoir: A Composer's Life
Univ Of Minnesota Press 2004-09-15 0816645051 / 9780816645053 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by Dominick Argento on front endpaper. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; DJ, boards, text also very good+. An all-around very nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arnold Denis Monteverdi Companion
W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1972-03-17 0393006360 / 9780393006360 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Price marked off front. Light tanning to pages due to age. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arthur and Marvel, Evalyn Moss Cancan and Barcarolle - The Life and Times of Jacques Offenbach
A Banner Book. Exposition Press, New York 1954 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, lightly soiled, 280pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernard Shaw Music in London 1890-94 Volume Three
Constable & Co. 1932 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ, 320pp. Standard Edtion of the Works of Bernard Shaw. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bernard Shaw Music in London 1890-94 Volume Two
Constable & Co. 1932 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn & torn, DJ spine sl. Darkened, 325pp. Standard Edtion of the Works of Bernard Shaw. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brian ADAMS La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
see notes for publisher info 1984 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG, hd & hl worn, DJ, 329pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bryan Magee Aspects of Wagner (Oxford Paperbacks)
Oxford University Press, USA 1988-11-10 0192840126 / 9780192840127 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear to covers, light tanning to pages due to age, price marked off back. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 C. Goudimel Claude Goudimel Oeuvres Completes [Volumes 1-5]
Inst of Medieval Music Ltd 1967-1972 Used: Very Good Oversize 
Volumes 1-5. Quarto. Blue cloth. Very good. Prepared for publication, with transcription by Henri Gagnebin, Rudolf Hausler and Eleanor Lawry. Part of the collected works of the Insitute of Medieval Music, No. III/1-5. Minor wear to bottom edge. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carr, Janet *SIGNED by author* Baker~50 B/W Photos Evening at Symphony A Portrait of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1977 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, 172pp. No dj 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charles Osborne Schubert & His Vienna
Knopf 1985-10-12 0394541111 / 9780394541112 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light fading to jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Osborne World Theatre of Wagner
Macmillan Pub Co 1990-03 0025940503 / 9780025940505 Hardcover Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover Oversize 
Acceptable hardcover with like DJ. Shelfworn. Last 40 pages has water stain to top corner (does not affect text but does wrinkle). DJ is stained, worn, rubbed with tears. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Christianson, Jerald; Weikl, Dexter Bach, the Well Tempered Church Musician
Gerald Christianson 1984-06-01 999514591X Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and sturdy, spine uncreased. Sticker on front cover. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Christoph Willibald. Mueller Von Asow, Hedwig and E.H Gluck The Collected Correspondence and Papers of Christoph Willibald Gluck
St. Martin's Press 1962 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket, price-clipped jacket has a couple of tears to top edge, now in protective mylar, stamp to front end page 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Colin McPhee A house in Bali,
J. Day Co 1946 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, 1st thus, previous owner's name on front end page, jacket is chipped at head, heel and corners, now in protective mylar 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie