Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Film and Television

 - 486 items found in your search
Film and Television

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anatomy of the movies
Windward 1981 0711200645 / 9780711200647 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, quarto, 320pp. Illustrated w/ b/w photographs & stills. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Historia General Del Cine, Vol. 2: Estados Unidos, 1908-1915 / United States 1908-1915 (Spanish Edition)
Catedra: Signo e Imagen 2007-06-30 8437616042 / 9788437616049 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Historia General Del Cine, Vol. 6: La transicion del mudo al sonoro / The Transition From Silent to Sound (Spanish Edition)
Catedra: Signo e Imagen 2007-06-30 8437613361 / 9788437613369 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Star Trek: The Next Generation TROI DRESS PATTERN (unopened)
Used: Good 
Unopened. In original envelope. Top corners of envelope worn. Else as issued. 3/4" thick with Star Trek costume pattern. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Retrospective Organized by the Walker Art Center; with an essay by B. Ruby Rich Jodie Foster: Growing Up On-Screen: A Retrospective Organized by the Walker Art Center
The Center 1991 0935640355 / 9780935640359 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good staple-bound paperback. Rubbing/minor shelfwear to cover. Text/pictures in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. E. Hotchner Sophia Living and Loving: Her Own Story
William Morrow & Co February, 1979 0688034284 / 9780688034283 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ chipped, 256pp. . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. William and Roger Manvell, Eds. Bluem Television the Creative Experience a Survey of Anglo-American Progress
Hastings House 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, hd & hl sl. Worn, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 328pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aaron Latham Crazy Sundays F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood
Viking Press 1971 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Les Shoot-em-ups: The complete reference guide to Westerns of the sound era
Arlington House Publishers 1978-01-01 0870003933 / 9780870003936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
1st printing (with full number line). Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor wear to edges. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adkinson, A. Wyle; Fry N. [Editor] House of Horror: The Story of Hammer Films
Okpaku Communications Corp 1974-06-01 0893881635 / 9780893881634 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
1973, The Third Press. Minor shelfwear, to the rear cover in particular. Light scratches. Otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adrian Brunel Film script;: The technique of writing for the screen
Burke Pub. Co 1948 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
/Good, spine sl. Worn, corners worn, 192pp. . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alain Resnais Stavisky...
Lorrimer 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good minus paperback. Wraps show light shelfwear/sunning. Binding is crisp. Spine uncreased. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alec Guinness Blessings in Disguise
Warner Books 1987-04 0446384267 / 9780446384261 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperbacklight shelfwear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alexander Walker The celluloid sacrifice; aspects of sex in the movies
Hawthorn 1966 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, light foxing to edges, jacket is faded and worn at edges 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander Walker The celluloid sacrifice;: Aspects of sex in the movies
Hawthorn Books 1967 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 241pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexander Walker; Sybil Taylor; Ulrich Ruchti Stanley Kubrick, Director
W. W. Norton & Company 1999-09 039304601X / 9780393046014 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Light shelfwear to DJ, very minor sunning to edges. Text, photos, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alice Walker and Pratibha Parmar Warrior Marks: Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women
Mariner Books 1996-02-28 0156002140 / 9780156002141 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Clear tape around all edges, else very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alistair. WHYTE New Cinema in Eastern Europe.
London: Studio Vista/Dutton 1971 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
light shelfwearbeautiful black and white photos 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen Robert C. Channels of Discourse: Television and Contemporary Criticism
University of North Carolina Press 1987-05-01 0807841765 / 9780807841761 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperbacklight shelfwear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allen Robert C. Channels of Discourse: Television and Contemporary Criticism
University of North Carolina Press 1987-05-01 0807841765 / 9780807841761 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
light shelfwearhighlightingblack marker on front endpaper 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie