Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Eastern Europe

 - 284 items found in your search
History Eastern Europe

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hemispheres: Studies on Cultures and Societies No. 1
Polish Academy of Sciences 8304020343 / 9788304020344 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, some pages and cover are dog-eared, cover has wear and creases. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Polish Map Symbols (AMS Technical Manual No. 18)
Washington, DC Army Map Service 1946 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paper wraps, includes brief discussion of Polish maps, mostly consists of symbols and their explanations, some color illustrations 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Polish August: Documents from the beginnings of the Polish workers' rebellion, Gdansk, August 1980
Left Bank Books 1982 0939306026 / 9780939306022 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
good paperback. light edgewear, gouge in the front cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Soviet Union and Peace. The most important of the documents issued by the Government of the U.S.S.R. concerning peace and disarmament from 1917 to 1929.
International Publishers 1929 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Text is clean, edges are discolored. Rear pastedown is split at spine. DJ has several large chips, price-clipped and shows general discoloration and wear, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abel Aganbegyan~Teodor Shanin~Alec Nove~Michael Barratt Brown The Challenge: Economics of Perestroika
I B Tauris & Co Ltd 14 April, 1988 0091730996 / 9780091730994 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good paperback copy, NOT an ex-library. Binding is in good condition. Five pages have light ink, otherwise text is unmarked and clean. Shelfwear to wraps is moderate. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abraham Brumberg Poland: Genesis of a Revolution
Vintage Books March, 1983 0394710258 / 9780394710259 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abraham Brumberg Poland: Genesis of a Revolution
Vintage Books March, 1983 0394710258 / 9780394710259 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abraham Rothberg The heirs of Stalin;: Dissidence and the Soviet regime, 1953-1970
Cornell university press 1972 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 450pp. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam B. Ulam Expansion and Coexistence: The History of Soviet Foreign Policy 1917-67
Praeger Publishers 1969 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ, 775pp. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adam Bromke Poland, the last decade
Mosaic Press 1981 0889621438 / 9780889621435 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, embossed stamp to ffep, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adam Bruno Ulam The Communists: The Story of Power and Lost Illusions, 1948-1991
Scribner March, 1992 0684192365 / 9780684192369 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover/ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adam LeBor Milosevic: A Biography
Yale University Press 2004-03-11 0300103174 / 9780300103175 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, crease to front flap of jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert Rhys Williams Journey into revolution;: Petrograd, 1917-1918
Quadrangle Books 1969 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover with good dj. dj has some chipping and wear. otherwise binding is sturdy. very light droplet marks on top edge of pages. otherwise pages and inside are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aleksander Hertz; Editor-Lucjan Dobroszycki; Translator-Richard Lourie; Foreword-Czeslaw Milosz The Jews in Polish Culture (Jewish Lives)
Northwestern University Press 1988-08-01 0810107589 / 9780810107588 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, text is very good, binding is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alex De Jonge Fire and Water: A Life of Peter the Great
Coward Mc Cann April, 1980 0698110188 / 9780698110182 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Creased, 279pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alex N. Dragnich Serbs and Croats: The Struggle in Yugoslavia
Mariner Books 1993-05-07 0156806630 / 9780156806633 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
First Paperback edition. Good paperback, light foxing to page edges, cover has some wear, tiny scratches. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alexander Dubcek; Translator-Jiri Hochman Hope Dies Last: The Autobiography of Alexander Dubcek
Kodansha Amer Inc 1995-01 1568360398 / 9781568360393 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Minor shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom edge. Spine is uncreased, pictures, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexander Solzhenitsyn~H. T. Willets LENIN IN ZURICH.
BCA 1976 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, in very good unclipped DJ. 309pp. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alexandra Orme Comes the Comrade!
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc. 1950 1950 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Binding good, pages unmarked, dustjacket has repaired tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alvin Z. Rubinstein Moscow's Third World Strategy
Princeton University Press 1988 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ. 311pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie