Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History General

 - 773 items found in your search
History General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 " Counsels of hope " : The Toynbee-Jerrold controversy; letters to the editor of the " Times Literary Supplement " , with leading articles
Times Publishing Company 1954 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Wraps as issued. 38 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Athenae Batavae =: De Leidse Universiteit = The University of Leiden, 1575-1975 (Dutch Edition)
Universitaire Pers Leiden 1975-01-01 9060212223 / 9789060212226 Unknown Binding Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bastards: Footnotes to History (Treacle Story Series, 7)
Treacle Press 1979 0914232266 / 9780914232261 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, cover has a bit of wear. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 EUROPE IN THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES A General History of Europe
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York 1966-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good paperback, name to ffep, tanning to pages. Cover has rubbing and wear, small creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Loyalist lineages of Canada, 1783-1983
Generation Press 1984 0969517807 / 9780969517801 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Bright red leatherette binding with gilt decorated front board. A bicentennial project of the Toronto Branch of the United States Empire Loyalist' Association of Canada. 897 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip Second
Harper & Row 1977-03 0060104562 / 9780060104566 Hardcover Used: Good Very Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, dampstain to bottom corner of pages. DJ has light edgewear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Political union: A microcosm of european politics 1960-66. Preface by D. Lerner.
1967 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Good Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover, possibly ex-lib. Stamp to title page and DJ, underlining/notes to text. Mylar protected DJ has been taped to pastedowns. Price-clipped DJ has some chips and tears, wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steel Serves the Nation: 1901-1951, The 50 Year Story of United States Steel
United States Steel Corp. Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, light fading to boards, little foxing to endpage 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Age of Absolutism (1660-1815)
Harper Torchbook 1962 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover has some fading and wear, name to ffep, two lines of highlighting. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE MAN BEHIND THE IRON MASK.
Sutton Publishing 1988 0862994756 / 9780862994754 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Creased, 314pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Meaning of Human History:The Paul Carus Lectures Sixth Series 1944
Open Court Press, La Salle 1947-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good hardcover. Bookplate to front pastedown, yellowing to pages. No DJ. Boards show wear to spine ends and corners, small chips around spine area. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Rise and Fall of the Hapsburg Monarchy
Praeger Publishers 1969 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Nice copy with dust jacket. Dj shows considerable wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 War Peace and Power: Diplomatic History of Europe, 1500-2000 (The Great Courses, Modern History)
The Teaching Company 2007-01-01 1598033832 / 9781598033830 Audio CD Used: Like New Audio CD 
Includes all the disks and the course guidebook. Like new. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wheeler's Treatise of Commerce
New York University Press 1931 Reprint Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Rubbing , edgewear and some soiling to original dust wrap,binding tight, price ticket from U of Minnesota college store on ffep, great condition for age 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 World's Work: Vol. LIII, No. 4, February 1927: Lawrence of Arabia Special Issue
Doubleday, Page & Co. February 1927 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
February 1927 Special Issue of Worlds Work. T.E. Lawrence's photo on the front with several articles about him (and one by him). Very scarce. This copy is in decent condition, shows some overall wear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A. Hughlett Mason The Journal of Chalres Mason and Jeremiah Dixon
American Philosophical Socie 1969 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ 231 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A. P Thornton Imperialism in the Twentieth Century
University of Minnesota Press 1977 0816608202 / 9780816608201 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Good Mass Market Paperback 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. DJ has fading, particularly at spine and edges, and has some tears. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Small remainder mark on edge. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. Robert Caponigri Contemporary Spanish Philosophy: An Anthology
University of Notre Dame 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Tight, clean, unmarked except for erased pencil still visible on rear pastedown. DJ is chipped and worn along the edges, and its front cover is rubbed. The volume itself in excellent shape. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. W. DePorte Europe Between the Superpowers: The Enduring Balance, Second edition (A Council on Foreign Relations Book Seri)
Yale University Press 1987-09-10 0300037589 / 9780300037586 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, crease to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abulafia, David The Discovery of Mankind: Atlantic Encounters in the Age of Columbus
Yale University Press 2008-04-04 0300125828 / 9780300125825 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie