Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

International Studies/Current Events

 - 176 items found in your search
International Studies/Current Events

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Documents on Fundamental Human Rights Pamphlet 2
Harvard University Press 1954 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, light tanning to pages, cover has some wear, small tears to edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Guide to International Human Rights Practice
University of Pennsylvania Press October, 1992 0812211510 / 9780812211511 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, slight wearing on cover 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Helping across cultures
International Consultants Foundation 1978 093252401X / 9780932524010 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Booklet in green wraps,rubbing to wraps, light wear 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nuclear Fix (A Guide to Nuclear Activities in the Third World)
World Information Service on Energy 1982 9070702010 / 9789070702014 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
good condition, no markings in text, some wear and tear on cover, sticker on cover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The United States in world affairs: leadership, partnership, or disengagement?: Essays on alternatives of U.S. foreign policy,
University Press of Virginia 1975 0813906377 / 9780813906379 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, slight wear on cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 U.S. policy in international institutions: Defining reasonable options in an unreasonable world (Westview special studies in international relations)
Westview Press 1978 0891580786 / 9780891580782 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, cover is slightly worn 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. James McAdams Transitional Justice and the Rule of Law in New Democracies (ND Kellogg Inst Int'l Studies)
University of Notre Dame Press 1997-07-28 0268042039 / 9780268042035 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 17.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adda B. Bozeman Future of Law in a Multicultural World
Princeton Univ Pr 1971-04 0691010609 / 9780691010601 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
good paperback. spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. moderate wear, rubbing apparent on wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alan K. Henrikson Negotiating World Order: The Artisanship and Architecture of Global Diplomacy
Scholarly Resources Inc., U.S. 1986-09 0842022392 / 9780842022392 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good + Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a DJ with a few chips/tears to edges. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander L. George Bridging the Gap: Theory and Practice in Foreign Policy
United States Institute of Peace 1993-06 1878379224 / 9781878379221 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good- but functional paperback. Shelfwear, markings. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. A good reading/study copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allan S Krass Disproportionate response: American policy and alleged Soviet treaty violations
Union of Concerned Scientists 1987 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
very good paperback, no markings in text, slight wear to cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 American academy of politica THE ANNALS OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE THE CHANGING COLD WAR
American academy of politica 1964-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, light corner wrinkles to pages. Cover has sunning, light wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Gyorgy / George D. Blackwood Ideologies In World Affairs
Blaisdell Publishing Company 1967 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, cover is slightly worn 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barrie Axford The Global System: Economics, Politics and Culture
St. Martin June, 1995 0312158289 / 9780312158286 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very nice copy. Bit of wear to dust jacket, good binding, clean text. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bruce Russett Grasping the Democratic Peace
Princeton University Press 12 July, 1993 0691033463 / 9780691033464 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good plus condition. No dj. Light scattered marginal pencil marks. Old price crossed off on fep, with "Used stamp". 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Byron Dexter The Years of Opportunity: The League of Nations, 1920-1926.
Viking Press 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, no markings in text, slightly worn and tattered dust jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carey B. Joynt Theory and Reality in World Politics
Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Trd) 1979-02 0822911329 / 9780822911326 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Light sunning to spine. Else very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Catherine Gwin U.S. Relations With the World Bank 1945-1992 (Brookings Occasional Papers)
Brookings Institution Press September, 1994 0815733496 / 9780815733492 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles R. Morris Iron Destinies, Lost Opportunities the Arms Race between the U. S. A. and the U. S. S. R. , 1945-1987
Harper & Row 1988 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ, 544pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chellis Glendinning Off the Map (An Expedition Deep into Imperialism, the Global Economy, and Other Earthly Whereabouts)
Shambhala 9/28/1999 1570623600 / 9781570623608 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good clean copy. Minor wear to dustjacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie