Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 62 items found in your search
Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Flower Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
Design Quarterly 137 1987-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexandra D'Arnoux; Erica Lennard; Bruno De Laubadere Gardens by the Sea
Clarkson Potter 2002-12-10 0609605682 / 9780609605684 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. DJ has edgewear, one-inch closed tear to bottom right corner of DJ. Else very good. Text, pictures, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen Lacy The Gardener's Eye: And Other Essays
Henry Holt & Company 1995-04 080503952X / 9780805039528 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anna Lewington; Foreword-Anita Roddick Plants for People
Oxford University Press, USA 1990-08-16 0195208404 / 9780195208405 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, price blacked out on front end page, else clean 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barbara McEwan White House Landscapes: Horticultural Achievements of American Presidents
Walker & Company 1992-04 0802711928 / 9780802711922 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, a couple of small chips to edges of jacket and small discoloration to bottom corner of jacket front 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boston Urban Gardeners Handbook of Community Gardening
Scribner 1982-06 0684174669 / 9780684174662 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Good+ in good+ dust jacket. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carol Buchanan; Richard Buchanan; Photographer-Richard Buchanan Wordsworth's Gardens
Texas Tech University Press 2001-04 089672445X / 9780896724457 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carole Ottesen Ornamental Grasses: The Amber Wave
Mcgraw-Hill 1995-04 0070480214 / 9780070480216 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Shelfwear, sunning, light yellowing due to previous owner's smoking habit. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carrol L. Henderson Landscaping for Wildlife
Nongame Wildlife Program, Section of Wildlife (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources) 1987 Paperback Acceptable Paperback Oversize 
Acceptable paperback copy. Shelfwear, previous owner's name on front endpaper, 1-1/2 inches of water staining to bottom corner. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charles H Connors Chemical gardening for the amateur;: Gardening without soil made easy,
W.H. Wise & co 01 January, 1939 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
. Very good hardbound; slight wear to cover; strange scarring top inside cover where name is written; single drop stain on flyleaf. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DAVID H. ENGEL Creating a Chinese Garden
CHRISTOPHER HELM PUBLISHERS LTD 1986-01-01 0709909772 / 9780709909774 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1986. Very good copy with dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight and sturdy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Joyce Hanging Baskets, Window Boxes, And Other Container Gardens: A Guide To Creative Small-Scale Gardening
Simon & Schuster 1992-02-15 0671744402 / 9780671744403 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. Rubbing to DJ, else very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Denny McKeown The Gardening Book For Ohio
Cool Springs Press 2001-07-03 1888608390 / 9781888608397 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Paperback in very good- condition. Shelfwear. Light creasing to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Diane Ackerman Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
Harper Perennial 2002-10-01 0060505362 / 9780060505363 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Very light sunning/shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Editor-Patrick Goode; Editor-Michael Lancaster; Editor-Susan Jellicoe; Editor-Geoffrey Jellicoe The Oxford Companion to Gardens (Oxford Companions)
Oxford University Press, USA 2001-11-19 0198604408 / 9780198604402 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, nice tight copy, slight wear to cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Edmund Berkeley; And Dorothy Smith Berkeley Dr. Alexander Garden of Charles Town
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1969 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, very light rubbing to jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Edwin Steffek Wildflowers and How to Grow Them
Crown Publishers, Inc. 1954 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Original dust wrapper(not price clipped) shows edge wear, chipping along entire periphery, and other indications of wear, but text is clean, binding tight, color illus. 4th printing 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eleanor Anthony King Bible Plants for American Gardens
Dover Publications 1975-06-01 0486231887 / 9780486231884 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback; tight binding; text is very good; cover has two minor scratches on back, otherwise practically new. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Elise Felton Artistically Cultivated Herbs: How to Train Herbs As Decorative Art
Woodbridge Press Publishing Company 1990-03 088007180X / 9780880071802 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Light shelfwear, sunning. Text and illustrations in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 F A Mercer; Roy Hay Gardens & Gardening 1950
STUDIO PUBLICATIONS INC Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, jacket is clipped with light foxing and light wear at head 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie