Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Germany

 - 216 items found in your search
History Germany

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Das Lehramt der Kirche und der Schrei der Armen: Analysen zur Instruktion der Kongregation fur die Glaubenslehre uber einige Aspekte der "Theologie der Befreiung" (German Edition)
Edition Liberacion 1985 3905575132 / 9783905575132 Perfect Paperback Used: Very Good Perfect Paperback 
Very good paperback. As pictured. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Deutsch als Fremdsprache weltweit: Situation und Tendenzen
Hueber 1987 3190014477 / 9783190014477 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
. Very good hardbound; small tears on DJ; 258pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Die Deutschen und die Amerikaner: Eine Dokumentation = The Americans and the Germans : a documentary (German Edition)
American distribution by German Language Publication 1977 3787901086 / 9783787901081 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, cover has wear and creases to spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dokumente aus dem deutschen Bauernkrieg: Beschwerden, Programme, theoretische Schriften (Roderberg-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 28) (German Edition)
Roderberg 1980 3876824729 / 9783876824727 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
This is the 1983 Reclam edition with illustrations from Kathe Kollwitz. Very good 16mo paperback First of this edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Friedrich Ebert, 1871/1971
Inter Nationes 1971-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
some wear and scuffing to coversome browning to pages due to agelight soiling to edges 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Norges Hjemmefrontmuseum (i stiftelsens sr)
Trykk 1982 8299102626 / 9788299102629 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, cover has some wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. J. P. Taylor THE HABSBURG MONARCHY, 1809-1918
Harper Torchbacks 1965 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover is very rubbed and worn, creases,many abraded areas. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A.J. Nicholls Weimar and the Rise of Hitler
St. Martin's Press 1968 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, cover has some wear, small creases. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam LeBor & Roger Boyes Seduced by Hitler: The Choices of a Nation and the Ethics of Survival
Sourcebooks, Inc. 2004-02-01 1570718458 / 9781570718458 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alan E. Steinweis Studying the Jew: Scholarly Antisemitism in Nazi Germany
Harvard University Press 2006-04-15 067402205X / 9780674022058 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good plus hardcover in very good plus dust jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albert Speer; Joachim Neugroschel [Translator] Infiltration
Macmillan Publishing 1981-07-01 0026128004 / 9780026128001 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
First edition (unstated) full number line. Very good- hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Shelfwear to jacket. Foxing to top edge. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alfred Rosenberg; Editor-Robert Pois Race and Race History and Other Essays
Harper Torchbooks 1974 0061318205 / 9780061318207 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Remainder mark on front edge. Price marked off cover. Cover has rubbing, minor wear. Inside of cover and first page have light stain. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alson J. Smith~1 Map, 1 Drawing 8 Photos A View of The Spree The extraordinary career of the American grocer's daughter who became a "sanctified Pompadour
John Day Co. 1962 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Good condition w/ Good DJ. 305pp. Small tear at front bottom near spine, a few chips in otherwise good clipped DJ. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anna Maria Sigmund Women of the Third Reich
NDE Publishing 2000-09 1553211057 / 9781553211051 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. Text, pictures, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anton Gill An Honourable Defeat: A History of German Resistance to Hitler, 1933-1945
Henry Holt & Co 1994-10 0805035141 / 9780805035148 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. Pictures also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arien (Editor) MacK Social Research (Volume 39, Number 2, Summer 1972)
New School for Social Research 1972 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback. Germany 1919-1932, The Weimar Culture Issue. Ink marginalia, cover is quite worn and abraded. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arnold J. Heidenheimer The Governments of Germany (The Crowell Comparative Government Series)
Crowell 1975 0690008082 / 9780690008081 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, soil to page edges and end pages. Some page are dog-eared. Cover is chipped, creased and worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bennett, Edward W. Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Crisis, 1931 (Harvard Historical Monographs)
Harvard University Press 1962-01-01 0674352505 / 9780674352506 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. 1962, Harvard University Press. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy. Dj shows some shelf wear and chipping. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bernard P. Bellon Mercedes in Peace and War: German Automobile Workers, 1903-1945
Columbia University Press 1992-04 0231068573 / 9780231068574 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bernt Engelmann In Hitler's Germany: Everyday Life in the Third Reich
Schocken 1986 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback in Near Fine condition. 335pp. W/a forward by Studs Terkel. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie