Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literature Anthology

 - 140 items found in your search
Literature Anthology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Distant kin: Dutch-Canadian stories and poems
Netherlandic Press 1987 0919417124 / 9780919417120 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Tight and clean, cover has light wear, tanning. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Somebody killed a beauty and other stories
Editorial Jose Marti 1995 9590900771 / 9789590900778 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Tight and clean, some wear to cover. Anthology of cuban short detective stories. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Agee, Jonis [Editor]; Blakely, Roger [Editor]; Welch, Susan [Editor]; Stiller's Pond: New Fiction From the Upper Midwest
New Rivers Press 1996-01-01 089823106X / 9780898231069 2 Enl Sub Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan Moore; Editor-Alan Moore; Editor-Josh Gosciak A Day in the Life: Tales from the Lower East
Contact II Pubns 1990-01 0936556226 / 9780936556222 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert J LaValley The new consciousness;: An anthology of the new literature
Winthrop Publishers 1972 0876266022 / 9780876266021 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, light soil to page edges, cover has abraded area from sticker removal, markered over. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold B. Sklare The Art of the Novella
Macmillan 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Light bumping to corners, light wear to head and heel. 530pp. Anthology containing work by: Tolstoy, Melville, Gide, Joyce, Mansfield, Porter, Conrad, H. James. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bettina Knapp; Myra Chipman That Was Yvette: the Biography of a Great Diseuse
Frederick Muller 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1966 hardcover in very good condition with good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ has wear, edgewear, now protected in Mylar wraps. DJ is unclipped and has the old British price. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blossom, Laurel; Woltzer, Meg [Introduction] Many Lights in Many Windows: Twenty Years of Great Fiction and Poetry from the Writers Community (Writers Community Book)
Milkweed Editions 1997-09-26 1571312188 / 9781571312181 1st Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bush, Peter [Editor] The Voice of the Turtle: An Anthology of Cuban Literature
Grove Press 1998-03-10 0802135552 / 9780802135551 First edition. Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 C. Merton Babcock The American Frontier: A Social and Literary Record
Holt, Rinehart and Winston: New York, NY, 1965 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback, VG, sl worn & creased, 452pp. . 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charles, Editor (Paule Marshall, Gerald Barrax, Cyrus Cassells, Sybil Du ROWELL CALLALOO #18 Volume 6 Number 2 (Spring-Summer 1983)
University of Kentucky 1983-01-01 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cyril Connolly; Editor And Introduction Golden Horizon
WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON 1953 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover/Chipping of color from DJ 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Daniel Halpern Our Private Lives: Journals, Notebooks, and Diaries
Vintage 1990-01-16 0679725326 / 9780679725329 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Very good- paperback copy. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, minor shelfwear, light tanning. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 David Novarr, editor 17th Century English Prose Volume 3
Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
1967 paperback in acceptable condition. Good study copy. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Drage, C. L. [Editor]; Vickery, W. N. [Editor] An XVIIIth Century Russian Reader
Oxford at the Clarendon, Great Britain Oxford University Press 1969 0198720122 / 9780198720126 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback. 346 pages. In Russian and English (it seems that the stories are in Russian but the notes are in English). Spine is gently creased, otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Edited by Arthur P. Davis; J. Saunders Redding; Joyce Ann Joyce The New Cavalcade: African American Writing from 1760 to the Present: Two Volume Set
Howard Universiity Press 1991 088258135X / 9780882581354 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Complete 2-volume set of paperbacks in very good condition. Spines are uncreased, bindings tight and sturdy, texts also very good; shelfwear is very minor. Both are nice copies. 1945 pages in total. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Editor-Ann C. Carver; Editor-Sung-sheng Yvonne Chang Bamboo Shoots After the Rain: Contemporary Stories by Women Writers of Taiwan
The Feminist Press at CUNY 1993-01-01 1558610189 / 9781558610187 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Editor-Barney Rosset The Evergreen Review Reader: 1967 -1973
Thunder's Mouth Press 1999-02 1568581106 / 9781568581101 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Editor-Carmen C. Esteves; Editor-Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert Green Cane and Juicy Flotsam: Short Stories by Caribbean Women
Rutgers University Press 1991-11-01 0813517389 / 9780813517384 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Constance Rosenblum More New York Stories: The Best of the City Section of The New York Times
NYU Press 2010-11-24 0814776558 / 9780814776551 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good plus paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie