Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art History/Criticism

 - 336 items found in your search
Art History/Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Old Masters in the Palace of Fine Arts, San Francisco. Oct. 1920. Catalogue by J. Nilsen Laurvik.
Unknown 1920 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Wraps as issued. Inaugural exhibition. Published by the San Francisco Museum, 1920. 2nd printing of 1500 copies printed by Taylor and Taylor (SF), with historic border art and illustration. "This exhibition..is the first act of the new board, and may be taken as an earnest of the high plane upon which it is proposed to conduct the San Francisco muesum of Art, which now comes into being...." 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. Richard Turner Inventing Leonardo
Knopf 1993-10-12 0679415513 / 9780679415510 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Occasional light pencil markings to less than 20 pages. DJ has a few closed tears around edges and one scratch on front. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abigail Solomon-Godeau Male Trouble: A Crisis in Representation
Thames & Hudson 1999-05-01 0500280371 / 9780500280379 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear (mostly in the form of curling to corners), a handful of highlights. A nice working copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abraham A. Davidson Early American Modernist Painting: 1910-1935
Icon (Harpe) 1982-09 0064301206 / 9780064301206 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some creasing and wear, but overall a good copy and clean. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Achille Bonito Oliva Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism
Art Books Intl Ltd 2000-06 884356546X / 9788843565467 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good copy with good dust jacket. Tight and clean. Front cover has a few wrinkles and curling to corners, shelfwear to jacket. ISBN is 884356446X. Not exactly a hardcover as there are no boards - more like a "hard paperback. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Acton, Mary Learning to Look at Modern Art
Routledge 2004-08-07 0415238129 / 9780415238120 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Shelfwear is very minor. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adrian Stokes; Editor-Richard Wollheim The Image in Form: Selected writings of Adrian Stokes (Icon Editions, IN-28)
Harper & Row 1972 0064300285 / 9780064300285 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback; tight binding; text is very good and so is cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alan Gowans The Unchanging Arts New Forms for the Traditional Functions of Art in Society
J. B. Lippincott 1970 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, sl worn, 434pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albert Cook DIMENSIONS OF THE SIGN IN ART
Brown 1989-03-01 0874514487 / 9780874514483 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
Hardcover copy in good condition. Shelfwear, occasional pencil. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albert Cook Dimensions of the Sign in Art
Brown 1989-03-01 0874514487 / 9780874514483 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ALBERT J. LUBIN Stranger on the Earth A Psychological Biography of Vincent Van Gogh
Holt Rinehart 1972 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Good+ condition w/ Good DJ. 265pp. DJ clipped, tiny tear to top rear of DJ, else vg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Albert Ludovici An artist's life in London and Paris, 1870-1925,
Minton, Balch & co 1926 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, part of dust jacket laid in, light fading to spine, bookplate on inside front cover 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 albert munsell A Color Notation
Munsell Color Co., Inc 1981-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
standard used condition 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Albright-Knox Art Gallery Contemporary Art 1942-72 Collection of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Praeger 1973 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback, VG, light crease on spine, 480pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aldo Pellegrini New tendencies in art
Crown Publishers 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Some age-toning, DJ has one half-inch closed tear. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. 1969 second printing, with over 300 illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allan Marquand Ph.D. L.H.D.; Arthur L. Frothingham Jr. Ph.D. History of Sculpture Super Review (Super Reviews Study Guides)
Research & Education Association 2001-09-05 0878914080 / 9780878914081 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ambrosius Czakó The magic of art
Pageant Press 1959 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket. Fading to jacket spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andre Breton; Richard Seaver; Helen R. Lane Manifestoes of Surrealism (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)
University of Michigan Press 1969-06-15 0472061828 / 9780472061822 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Minor wear to edges and cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andre Breton; Translator-Mark Polizzotti Conversations: Autobiography of Surrealism (European sources)
Paragon House Publishers 1993-07 155778423X / 9781557784230 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andrea Branzi; Nicoletta Branzi; Foreword-Pierre Restany Domestic Animals: The Neoprimitive Style
The MIT Press 1987-10-19 0262521261 / 9780262521260 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie