Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Native American

 - 412 items found in your search
History Native American

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Pueblo children of the earth mother
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday 1983-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
2 volumes. Very good set in very good dust jackets. Original price on dj, though dj corners are clipped. No box 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. C. Ross Crazy Horse and the Real Reason for the Battle of the Little Big Horn
Wiconi Waste 2000-03-01 0962197785 / 9780962197789 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. C. Ross Ehanamani: Walks Among
Wiconi Waste 1992-05 0962197726 / 9780962197727 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. author signature. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. Grove Day The Sky Clears: Poetry of the American Indians
Nebraska 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, unmarked. light edgewear, one crease down spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adolph F. Bandelier; Introduction-Stefan Jovanovich The Delight Makers a novel of prehistoric Pueblo Indians
Harcourt Brace/Harvest 1971-06 0156252643 / 9780156252645 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. light edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ake Hultkrantz Shamanic Healing & Ritual Drama: Health & Medicine in the Native North American Religious Traditions
Crossroad 1997-05-01 0824516648 / 9780824516642 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ake Hultkrantz; Monica Setterwall The Religions of the American Indians (Hermeneutics: Studies in the History of Religions)
University of California Press 1981-04-29 0520042395 / 9780520042391 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Taped corners, shelf/edgewear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text very good - a nice reading/study copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albert L. Hurtado Indian Survival on the California Frontier (The Lamar Series in Western History)
Yale University Press 1990-09-10 0300047983 / 9780300047981 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alfin M. Josephy The Patriot Chiefs: A Chronicle of American Indian Resistance
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1969-02-25 0140042199 / 9780140042191 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. moderate edgewear and creasing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alfonso Ortiz Tewa World Space, Time, Being, and Becoming in a Pueblo Society
University Of Chicago Press 2/15/1972 0226633071 / 9780226633077 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good+/very good paperback. a bit of pen on first few pages. else clean and tight. light tanning on cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alfred Kroeber; Foreword-Fred Eggan The Arapaho
University of Nebraska Press 1983-09-01 0803277547 / 9780803277540 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Name to ffep. Minimal wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Nice copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alice Beck Kehoe North American Indians: A comprehensive account
Prentice-Hall 1981 0136236529 / 9780136236528 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good+ paperback. clean pages, clean cover. wear to edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alice C Fletcher; Francis LaFlesche Omaha Tribe
Univ. Nebraska P 1972-12 0803257570 / 9780803257573 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Volume II. Very good paperback, name to ffep. Cover has rubbing and wear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alice C. Fletcher; James R. Murie; Translator-Edwin S. Tracy; Introduction-Helen Myers The Hako: Song, Pipe, and Unity in a Pawnee Calumet Ceremony
University of Nebraska Press 1996-11-28 0803268890 / 9780803268890 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text and music also very good. A very nice copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alice C. Fletcher; James R. Murie; Translator-Edwin S. Tracy; Introduction-Helen Myers The Hako: Song, Pipe, and Unity in a Pawnee Calumet Ceremony
University of Nebraska Press 1996-11-28 0803268890 / 9780803268890 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Near fine paperback. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alice Fletcher; Francis La Flesche Omaha Tribe 2 Volumes
BISON BOOKS Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
2 volumes, complete. Spines creased else good. Bottom corner very slightly bumped. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alice Marriott Maria: The Potter of San Ildefonso (Civilization of the American Indian Series)
University of Oklahoma Press 1987-07 0806120487 / 9780806120485 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. spine has a single faint crease. light edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alice Marriott The Ten Grandmothers
Univ of Oklahoma 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover. no dj. clean pages, clean cover with very minor wear. minor bumps on top corners, but nothing serious. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alice Marriott The Ten Grandmothers
Univ of Oklahoma 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
excellent hardcover with very good dustjacket in mylar. clean pages, clean cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alvin M. Josephy Now That the Buffalo's Gone: A Study of Today's American Indians
University of Oklahoma Press 1984-09 0806119152 / 9780806119151 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Same ISBN, different cover art. Shelfwear, abrasion on front cover from removal of previous owner's name sticker. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie