Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Anthropology

 - 700 items found in your search
Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Praistorija jugoslavenskih zemalja
Svjetlost 1979-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Published 1979. Volume Two only. Very good hardcover. Binding is tight and sturdy. No dj (as issued?). Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sex differences: Cultural and developmental dimensions
Urizen Books 1976 0916354229 / 9780916354220 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a DJ with rubbing, wear and small chips and creases to extremities. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Late Neolithic of the Tisza region: A survey of recent excavations and their findings : Hodmezovasarhely-Gorzsa, Szegvar Tuzkoves, ... Veszto-Magor, Berettyoujfalu-Herpaly
Szolnok 1987-01-01 9630182521 / 9789630182522 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
1987, Szolnok. Very good gently used copy. Previous owner's name stamped on inside cover and signed on first page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas H. Huxley: Man's Place in Nature
The University of Michigan Press 1971 0472060244 / 9780472060245 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean, bit of staining to ffep & inside front cover. Cover is faded, chipped and creased, tear to top edge near spine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A FRENCH ARMY SURGEON Untrodden Fields of Anthropology. 2 Volumes.
Paris Librairie de Medecine, Folklore et Anthropologie 1898 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good plus two volume set, number 69 of 300 copies printed for America, corners bumped and rubbed on each volume, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover of each volume, slight fading to edges and spine of boards 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. F. Robertson Beyond the Family: The Social Organization of Human Reproduction
University of California Press 1991-10-30 0520077210 / 9780520077218 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. L. Kroeber Anthropology: Culture Patterns and Processes
Harvest/HBJ Book 1963-06 0156078058 / 9780156078054 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ink marks to contents pages, name to ffep, otherwise clean and tight. Cover is rubbed, yellowed and creased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. R. Radcliff-Brown and Daryll Forde African Systems Of Kinship And Marriage
Oxford University Press 1965 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Fair only. Binding is splitting, Light dampstain to covers. And scattered ink. A one-read-only copy. Fold out charts in good shape. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A.K.M. Aminul Islam; Foreword-Richard F. Salisbury A Bangladesh Village: Conflict and Cohesion, An Anthropological Study of Politics
Schenkman 1974 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean except name to ffep. Cover is creased and faded. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A.L. Kroeber Roster of Civilizations and Culture.
Publisher Unknown Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology, number 33. Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research. 1962.Tight and clean, light soiling and scuffing to cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abram Kardiner The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organization.
Columbia University Press 1939 023101130X / 9780231011303 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover, no dust jacket, spine heavily rubbed, 3rd printing (1946) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adam Kuper Culture: The Anthropologists’ Account
Harvard University Press 1999-05-15 0674179579 / 9780674179578 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alan Howard Learning to be Rotuman - Enculturation in the South Pacific
Teachers College Press 1970 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Few line of highlighting and ink. DJ is rubbed with small chips and creases. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan Kilpatrick The Night Has a Naked Soul: Witchcraft and Sorcery Among the Western Cherokee
Syracuse University Press 1998-07 0815605390 / 9780815605393 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
as new, still in original shrinkwrap, bottom corner lightly bumped 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alan R Beals Field guide to India (Field guide series)
National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council 1960 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Monograph in acceptable condition, one turned down corner, age discoloration 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan Tormaid Campbell To Square with Genesis: Causal Statements and Shamanic Ideas in Wayapi
Edinburgh University Press 1989-06-08 0852246196 / 9780852246191 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ has minor shelfwear/rubbing. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alan, Howard Learning to Be Rotuman: Enculturation in the South Pacific.
Teachers College Pr January, 1970 0807715190 / 9780807715192 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, fade to wraps otherwise very good, first paperback edition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alan. Howard Learning to be Rotuman: Enculturation in the South Pacific.
Teachers College Press. 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some ink to margins. Cover is stained, creased and rubbed. Binding is tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alex Shoumatoff The Mountain of Names: A History of the Human Family
Simon & Schuster 1985-05 0671494406 / 9780671494407 Paperback Used: Very Good Very good Paperback 
First Edition. Text is clean, front hinge a bit on the loose side. DJ has light wear, fading to spine, bit of crease to edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alexander Goldenweiser Early civilization;: An introduction to anthropology
A.A. Knopf 1922 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Hardcover, 1926 4th edition. Text is clean, yellowing pages. Stamp to inside back cover. Hinges a bit on the loose side. Boards show wear, especially to edges, scuffing to corners, head and heel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie