Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

economics

 - 414 items found in your search
economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 COMPUTER MODELS OF THE SHOE, LEATHER, HIDE SEQUENCE
Prentice-Hall 1960-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, former owner's stamp on title page 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The distribution of economic well-being: [proceedings] (Studies in income and wealth)
Published for the National Bureau of Economic Research by Ballinger Pub. Co 1977 0870145177 / 9780870145179 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardcover with dust jacket. binding is tight. pages and inside clean and unmarked. light wear to edges of jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. Barton Hepburn A History of Currency in the United States With A Brief Descriptionof the Currency Systems of All Commercial Nations
The Macmillan Company 1915 First of revised edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First revised edition, 1915. Very good, no dj. Former owner's signature on front endpaper, else clean, tight and bright. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. D. H. Kaplan The guarantee of annual wages
Brookings Institution 1947 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, crease and small chip on front cover 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. F. Robertson Greed: Gut Feelings, Growth, and History
Polity 2001-05-02 074562605X / 9780745626055 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ has rubbing. Shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. Ingham; Editor-A. M. Ulph Demand, Equilibrium, and Trade: Essays in Honor of Ivor F. Pearce
Palgrave Macmillan 1984-09 0312191871 / 9780312191870 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good plus hardcover, no dust jacket, some rubbing to edges of boards 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A.C. PIGOU The Economics of Welfare
Macmillan 1932 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, price-clipped jacket, now in protective mylar, 1950 reprinting of 4th edition, previous owner's name on inside front board 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adam Smith; Introduction by Ludwig von Mises An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations (Conservative Leadership Series)
Gateway Editions 1999-09-01 0895263351 / 9780895263353 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. With introduction by Ludwig von Mises and bound-in ribbon for page-marker. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alain Lipietz The Enchanted World
Verso 1985-01-01 0860918068 / 9780860918066 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Great copy. Binding is tight, text is clean. Price stamped on first page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alan Coddington Keynesian Economics: The Search for First Principles
Allen & Unwin 1983-02-03 004330334X / 9780043303344 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Top edge is foxed/soiled. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alan S. Blinder Hard Heads, Soft Hearts: Tough-minded Economics For A Just Society
Basic Books 1988-01-21 0201145197 / 9780201145199 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and sturdy. very light edgewear. pencil marks in the margins of 2 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alec Nove The Economics of Feasible Socialism
Routledge 1/27/1983 0043350496 / 9780043350492 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean. Spine uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alessandro Birolini On the Use of Stochastic Processes in Modeling Reliability Problems (Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems)
Springer 1985-10-30 3540156992 / 9783540156994 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, pages are yellowed, light wear to wraps. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alfred F. MacKay Arrow's Theorem, the Paradox of Social Choice: Gender And the Politics of Schooling
Yale Univ Pr 1980-09-30 0300024509 / 9780300024500 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper and a half-dozen pages with underlining. Very light tanning to pages due to age. DJ has shelfwear and a few small closed tears, now protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen R. Ferguson; Leonard Lee Lane Transportation Policy Options: the Political Economy of Regulatory Reform
Washington, D.C. Public Interest Economics Foundation Used: Very Good 
very good minus paperback, some fading/rubbing to covers 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alvin H. Hansen The American Economy
McGraw Hill 1957 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, former owner's name on ffep, light fade and edgewear to jacket 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Andrew Ross Fast Boat to China: Corporate Flight and the Consequences of Free Trade; Lessons from Shanghai
Pantheon 2006-04-04 037542363X / 9780375423635 Hardcover Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some marginalia/markings. Binding is tight and sturdy, text mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andrew Sayer; Richard Walker The New Social Economy: Reworking the Division of Labor
Wiley-Blackwell 1992-08-03 155786280X / 9781557862808 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Previous owner's name, a tad dog-eared. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andrew Shonfield Modern Capitalism: The Changing Balance of Public and Private Power (Galaxy Books)
Oxford University Press, USA 1969-09-15 0195002989 / 9780195002980 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, tight and unmarked. light rubbing and edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anonymous An Anthology of Studies of Industrial Concentration By the Conference Board 1958-1972
New York The Conference Board, Inc. 1973 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, fade to spine, light wear to cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie