Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

African-American Studies

 - 151 items found in your search
African-American Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Balance of power: the Negro vote.
Unknown 1948-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Doubleday and Company. 1948. Good hardcover, light tanning to pages. Boards show a bit of wear. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adam Lively Masks: Blackness, Race, and the Imagination
Oxford University Press, USA 5/25/2000 0195133706 / 9780195133707 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Pristine, never used 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Albert Murray The omni-Americans: Some alternatives to the folklore of white supremacy
Vintage Books 1983 0394714687 / 9780394714684 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, light tanning to pages. Cover has light wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Amiri Baraka The Autobiography of Leroi Jones
Lawrence Hill & Co 1995-03-28 0881910228 / 9780881910223 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Amos N. Wilson Black-On-Black Violence: The Psychodynamics of Black Self-Annihilation in Service of White Domination
Afrikan World Infosystems 1991-11 1879164000 / 9781879164000 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amos N. Wilson The Falsification of Afrikan Consciousness: Eurocentric History, Psychiatry and the Politics of White Supremacy (Awis Lecture Series)
Afrikan World Infosystems 1993-07 1879164027 / 9781879164024 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Previous owner's inscription blacked out on inside front cover. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Amos Webber; Nick Salvatore We All Got History: The Memory Books of Amos Webber
Vintage 1997-04-29 0679776354 / 9780679776352 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, minimal wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Nice copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bakari Kitwana The Hip Hop Generation: Young Blacks and the Crisis in African American Culture
Basic Civitas Books 2003-04 0465029795 / 9780465029792 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bedini, Silvio A The Life of Benjamin Banneker
Simon Schuster Trade 1972-01-01 0684134985 / 9780684134987 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback copy. Minor shelfwear. Light foxing to edges, top outside corner has water-stain in last third of book (does not affect text). A nice working copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 bell hooks; Cornel West Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life
South End Press 1999-07-01 0896084140 / 9780896084148 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Rubbing/minor shelfwear to cover, price marked off back. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burns, W. Haywood Institute of Race Relations. The voices of Negro protest in America
London, England Oxford University Press 1963-01-01 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback. First of this edition, issued by Institute of Race Relations. A significant contemporary account, with a foreward by John Hope Franklin. Minor wear to cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 C. L. R. James; George Breitman; Edgar Keemer; Fred Stanton Fighting Racism in World War II
Anchor Foundation 1992-02 0913460826 / 9780913460825 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carawan, Guy and Candie, Compilers We Shall Overcome! : Songs of the Southern Freedom Movement
Oak Publications 1963-01-01 4th printing Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
First Edition. No printing stated, thus first. 1963, Oak Publications. Good copy. Shows some shelf wear and a minor scratch to the front cover, else very good. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carol B. Stack Call To Home: African-Americans Reclaim The Rural South
Basic Books 1996-12-26 0465008089 / 9780465008087 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light shelfwear. Uncorrected manuscript copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carol V. R. George Segregated Sabbaths: Richard Alden and the Emergence of Independent Black Churches, 1760-1840
Oxford University Press Inc 1973-10-11 0195016777 / 9780195016772 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good, solid paperback. Cover has wear/creasing, pages have age-toning around edges, endpapers light foxing. Binding is sound, text very good. A nice working copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chancellor's Symposium on Southern History 1978 (University of Mississippi); C. Eric Lincoln; Michael V. Namorato; Editor-Michael V. Namorato; Corporate Author-University of Mississippi Have We Overcome?: Race Relations Since Brown : Essays (Chancellor's Symposium Series)
Univ Pr of Mississippi (Txt) 1979-07 087805099X / 9780878050994 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a price-clippped DJ with a few small tears/creases to top edge. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Evers~Andrew Szanton Have No Fear: The Charles Evers Story
Wiley 19 November, 1996 0471122513 / 9780471122517 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover/ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles Denby Indignant heart, a black worker's journal
South End Press 1978 0896080927 / 9780896080928 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Chip and clip to ffep, light soil to page edges. Cover has some wear, tear near spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles T. Banner-Haley The Fruits of Integration: Black Middle-Class Ideology and Culture, 1960-1990
University Press of Mississippi 1994-01-01 0878056483 / 9780878056484 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Charles V. Willie; Richard J. Reddick A New Look at Black Families
AltaMira Press 2003-01-29 0759102422 / 9780759102422 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback. A few brackets/notes. Creases and curling to covers and pages. Cover has used stickers and wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie