Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Marxism

 - 158 items found in your search
Marxism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Black Rose #2-4
Boston Black Rose Lectures and Learning, Inc. 1979 Used: Very Good 
3 volumes of Black Rose Journal, #2 (summer 1979), #3 (fall 1979), #4 (winter 1979), light fade to wraps, price written on front wrap of each volume, includes an article by Chomsky--"Restoring the Faith" and an interview with Richard Cloward and Francis Fox Piven 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Franzosische Revolution und politische Okonomie: Vortrage : gehalten anlasslich des Kolloquiums am 27. und 28. Mai 1988 im Studienzentrum ... (Schriften aus dem Karl-Marx-Haus, Trier)
Karl-Marx-Haus 1989 3926132078 / 9783926132079 paperback Used: Very Good paperback 
Green wraps as issued. Schriften aus dem Karl0Marx-Haus Nr. 41. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rethinking Marxism A journal of economics, culture, and society [Long run: 1992-2010]
University of Massachusetts - Amherst Guilford for the Association for Economic and Social Analysis Journal Used: Very Good Journal 
69 issues, one duplicate and missing only two issues from 2001. To date. Very good. Exceptional bargain. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Studien zu Marx erstem Paris-Aufenthalt und zur Entstehung der Deutschen Ideologie (Schriften aus dem Karl-Marx-Haus) (German Edition)
Karl-Marx-Haus 1990 3926132167 / 9783926132161 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good. Green wraps as issued in this series (paperback). Schriften aus dem Karl-Marx-Haus Nr. 43 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (MOSCOW TRIALS) The Moscow Trial Authentic Report: the Indictment; Proceedings; Prosecutor's Speech; Defence; The Verdict; The Red Paper (Litvinov)
Workers Library Publishers 1934 Pamphlet Used: Acceptable Pamphlet 
fair pamphlet, wraps soiled, light curling to corners, missing staples 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adam B. Ulam Ideologies and Illusions: Revolutionary Thought from Herzen to Solzhenitsyn
Harvard University Press 1976-01-01 0674443101 / 9780674443105 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good- hardcover. No dust jacket, previous owner's name and a small black mark on front endpaper. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert Szymanski The capitalist state and the politics of class (Winthrop sociology series)
Winthrop Publishers 1978 0876261055 / 9780876261057 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover with pictorial boards, corners bumped 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander Pantsov The Bolsheviks and the Chinese Revolution, 1919-1927 (Chinese Worlds)
Univ of Hawaii Pr 2000-02 0824823273 / 9780824823276 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alfred G. Meyer The Feminism and Socialism of Lily Braun
Indiana University Press 1986 0253321697 / 9780253321695 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a good DJ, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alfred Willener; Translated from the French by A. M. Sheridan Smith The action-image of society;: On cultural politicization (World of man)
Pantheon Books 1971 0394468651 / 9780394468655 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated 1st American edition. Very good hardcover with good+ dust jacket. Foxing to top edge. Binding is tight and sturdy, text also very good. DJ has rubbing/minor shelfwear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alison Edwards Rape, racism, and the white women's movement: An answer to Susan Brownmiller
Sojourner Truth Organization 1979 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good stapled paper wraps, light rubbing to wraps 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Perry Passages from antiquity to feudalism
NLB 1974-01-01 090230870X / 9780902308701 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition, third impression. Very good hardcover copy. Binding is sturdy and square, no dj. Light shelf wear to boards. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Wilson Communism: promise and practice
Freedom Leadership Foundation 1975-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
First Edition. Good paperback, cover has some wear, chip/tear to heel. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Antonio Gramsci Antonio Gramsci: Selections from political writings, 1910-1920
International Publishers 1977 0717804925 / 9780717804924 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light tanning/shelfwear to covers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Antonio GRAMSCI LETTERATURA E VITA NAZIONALE. A Volume in the Works of Antonio Gramsci.
Giulio Einaudi 1964 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, binding starting to split, uncut pages, ink on cover, 1966 reprinting of 1964 edition 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Antonio Gramsci; Carl Marzani The open Marxism of Antonio Gramsci: Translated and annotated by Carl Marzani
Cameron Associates 1957 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket. Tanning to spine and edges of jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Antonio Negri; Jim Fleming [Editor]; Harry Cleaver [Translator]; Michael Ryan [Translator]; Maurizio Viano [Translator]; Marx Beyond Marx: Lessons on the Grundrisse
Autonomedia / Pluto Press 1989-06-01 093675625X / 9780936756257 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Light shelfwear. A nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Antonio Negri; Timothy S. Murphy; Arianna Bove Books for Burning: Between Civil War and Democracy in 1970s Italy
Verso 2005-10-17 1844670341 / 9781844670345 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Minor wear, a handful of pencil marks. Binding is tight and sturdy; text mostly clean and always readable. A nice working copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bhabani Gupta; Bhabani Sen Gupta Communism in Indian Politics
Columbia University Press 1972-09 0231083033 / 9780231083034 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, fading/rubbing to wraps, ffep corner clipped 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bob Avakian From Ike to Mao and Beyond: My Journey from Mainstream America to Revolutionary Communist
Insight Press, Inc. 2005-01-15 0976023628 / 9780976023623 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie