Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

philosophy

 - 1367 items found in your search
philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bertrand Russell's philosophy
Barnes & Noble Books 1974 0064950778 / 9780064950770 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, former owner's name on ffep, otherwise text is clean, stain to front edge of last fifty pages, jacket spine is faded with light wear at top edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DIALOGUE ON GEORGE SANTAYANA
Horizon Press Inc. 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG hardcover. Tight and unmarked. No DJ. Previous owner stamp on first front endpaper. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge
Univ of Minnesota Pr (Txt) 1982-08 0816611335 / 9780816611331 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Light edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jean-Jacques Rousseau: Authoritarian Libertarian?
D.C. Heath & Co. 1973 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Light edgewear. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Journeys to Selfhood, Hegel and Kierkegaard
University of California Press 1981-02 0520041763 / 9780520041769 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good minus paperback. Wraps show some edgewear/rubbing. Binding is tight. Spine uncreased. Pages and inside are clean and free of markings. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Obligations to future generations (Philosophical monographs)
Temple University Press 1978 0877221324 / 9780877221326 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good, light shelf wear, some markings in pen throughout the book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Studies in the Philosophy of G. E. Moore
Quadrangle Books 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Rubbing to front cover. Light foxing to fore-edge. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Sceptical Feminist: A Philosophical Enquiry
Routledge Kegan & Paul 1981-01 0710092172 / 9780710092175 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable paperback. Deeply creased spine, text block split in two. Dirty, rubbed front cover. Yellow highlighting scattered over several pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Utilitarianism
Bobbs-Merrill Co 1957-03 0672601648 / 9780672601644 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Tight and sturdy. Faint pencil marks in the margins of just a few pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A. Bronson Feldman The unconscious in history
Philosophical Library 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ is still bright, has a little edgewear and rubbing. A very nice copy. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. R Lacey A dictionary of philosophy
Scribner 1976 068414932X / 9780684149325 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Slightly curled corners, minor edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A. R. Lacey Modern Philosophy, an Introduction
Routledge 1982-10 0710009747 / 9780710009746 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Tight and sturdy. Underlining on several pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. Robert Caponigri Time & Idea: The Theory of History in Giambattista Vico
University of Notre Dame Press (1968) 1968 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Tight and sturdy. Underlining and marginal marks in ink on several pages. Light edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A. Robert Caponigri Time and Idea: The Theory of History in Giambattista Vico
Univ of Notre Dame Pr 1968-06 0268002770 / 9780268002770 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear, abrasion to top right corner of cover from attempted sticker removal. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A. W. Carus Carnap and Twentieth-Century Thought: Explication as Enlightenment
Cambridge University Press 2008-01-28 0521862272 / 9780521862271 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good+. DJ has minor rubbing and a dime-sized tear on back and a one-inch tear at back bottom edge; DJ now protected in Mylar wraps. A nice copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A.C. Ewing Short Commentary on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason (Midway Reprint)
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) 1987-03-01 0226227790 / 9780226227795 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Light rubbing to cover. Occasional highlighting. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A.H. Johnson Experimental Realism.
see notes for publisher info 1973 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
VG hardcover. DJ shows wear and tear to top edges. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aaron Garrett Berkeley's Three Dialogues: A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides)
Continuum 2008-04-26 0826493238 / 9780826493231 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abraham Edel Ethical Judgment: The Use of Science in Ethics by Abraham Edel
The Free Press of Glencoe 1964 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Clean, unmarked copy. Spine is cracked and text block almost split in two. Still readable. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abraham Kaplan American ethics and public policy
Oxford University Press 1969 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
VG paperback. Tight and unmarked. Minimal edgewear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie