Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Asia

 - 335 items found in your search
History Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charts Concerning Chinese Communists on the Mainland (Thirty-Fifth Series)
Republic of China World Anti-Communist League, China Chapter 1978 Charts Used: Very Good Charts 
A "record", in 16 oblong double page (sized) charts, of documentation of various dimensions of communist 'takeover' of national systems. Index of previous series on 10 pages, following. Shiny blue wraps, folded. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 True Patriots All
Tuttle Publishing 1991-06-01 0804815453 / 9780804815451 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. Doak , Ed. Barnett Chinese Communist Politics in Action
U. Of Washington Press 1972 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very good paperback, 621pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. Doak Barnett Communist China: The Early Years 1949-55
Praeger 1968 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very good paperback, pages sl. Yellowed, 336pp. . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. Doak Barnett Uncertain Passage. China's Transition To The Post-Mao Era
The Brookings Institute 1974 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Text is unmarked and clean. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Shelfwear is moderate. Appears to be an ex-lib copy, but only markings are on spine - marked off with marker - and dedication page which has perforated type stating "Hil Library St. Paul. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. Doak Barnett - China After Mao -
Princeton University Press - 1967 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good + paperback copy, not an ex-library. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Expected shelfwear and price crossed off from front wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. L Sadler A short history of Japan,
Angus and Robertson Ltd 1946 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1946, Angus and Robertson Ltd. Good copy. Front hinge slightly loose. Slight age toning to pages. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. M. Halpern Policies Toward China : Views from Six Continents
McGraw- Hill Book Company 1965 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good Paperback, light fade on spine 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A.M. Shah Household Dimension of the Family in India
University of California Press 1974-12 0520017900 / 9780520017900 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adam Malik In the Service of the Republic
Gunung Agung 1980 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, little foxing to top edge 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adeline Yen Mah A Thousand Pieces of Gold: A Memoir of China's Past Through Its Proverbs
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2002 0007124503 / 9780007124503 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Akizuki, Tatsuichirso Document of A-bombed Nagasaki
Nagata 1977-01-01 Unknown Binding Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Al Imfield China As a Model of Development
Orbis 1976 Hardcover VERY GOOD Very good Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good DJ. 159pp. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan P. L. Liu How China Is Ruled
Prentice Hall November, 1985 013396664X / 9780133966640 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good paperback, small amount of underlining, creasing to wraps 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alan P. L. Liu How China Is Ruled
Prentice Hall November, 1985 013396664X / 9780133966640 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Good paperback, small amount of underlining, creasing to wraps 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Albert Feuerwerker State and Society in Eighteenth-Century China: the Ch'ing Empire in its Glory
U Of Michigan 1976 Paperback GOOD Paperback 
Paperback in Good condition. Papers in Chinese Studies No. 27. 120pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Albert; b283 Gore The Eye of the Storm
Herder and Herder 1970 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good+ Condition w/ Very Good+ DJ. 212pp. Unclipped DJ, clipped front paper. By the former Vice President's father, while he was Senator. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen C. Kelley~Jeffrey G. Williamson Lessons from Japanese Development
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) June, 1974 0226429849 / 9780226429847 Paperback LIKE NEW Paperback 
Like New Paperback, text is clean and tight 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allen C. Kelley~Jeffrey G. Williamson Lessons from Japanese Development
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) June, 1974 0226429849 / 9780226429847 Paperback LIKE NEW Paperback 
Like New Paperback, text is clean and tight 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allen Whiting China Crosses the Yalu: The Decision to Enter the Korean War
Stanford University Press 01 June, 1960 0804706298 / 9780804706292 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good paperback, text is clean, covers are rubbed 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie