Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literature

 - 2281 items found in your search
Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bernard Shaw The Matter With Ireland
Rupert Hart-Davis 1962-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1962 by Rupert Hart-Davis. Very good hardcover with clipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 KISS MY FIRM BUT PLIANT LIPS
GROSSMAN 1965 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
VG 1st edition, 1st printing hardcover in VG dust jacket. Not price clipped, in Mylar. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Marthy Lou's Kiverlid : A Sketch of Mountain Life
Self Published 1963-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding Signed by Author
Very good paperback, signed by author on title page. Cover has very light wear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 My Story That I Like Best By Edna Ferber, Irvin S. Cobb, Peter B. Kyne, James Oliver Curwoo, Meredith Nicholson, H.c. Witwer
1925 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
nice copy. shelf wear to boards. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 New fiction by the winners of the 1983 Center Chapbook Contest
Center Press 1983 0916185001 / 9780916185008 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
First Edition. Very good paperback, cover has very light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Opening day doodles
North American Hunting Club 1996 0914697676 / 9780914697671 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Volume 1 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Proni N. V. F. , issues 1 - 3 (Cats Skandinavsko-Ceskoslovensky Sexmagazin)
Czech Republic Unknown 1992 Collectible: Good Illustrated 
Wraps as issued. Three slim volumes. Likely all issued. Illustrated with contemporary 'erotic' art. Seems to be produced on a backroom printing press. 3 issues (and one extra) 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rabble in arms;: A chronicle of Arundel and the Burgoyne invasion,
Doubleday 1946-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publication date of 1946 on title page. Includes the dust jacket with the illustration by N.C. Wyeth. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Clipped dj protected in a mylar wrap. Minor shelfwear, chip in dj spine. Scarce. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Spark of Life
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1952 1952-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing. 1952, Apple-Century-Crofts with the (1) listed on the last page, indicating first printing. Very good copy with unclipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tales of the Alhambra
8471690071 / 9788471690074 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, same ISBN, different cover than that pictured here. Color plates interspersed with text. Light tanning/soil to page edges, cover has some edge/corner wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Iowa Review Volumes 1-1 through 7-4 [Winter, 1970 - Fall, 1976]
Iowa City, IA Uinversity of Iowa 1970-1976 Used: Very Good 
Outstanding early run -- from groundbreaking years, 1970-1976. First 7 volumes, in 4 parts each (vols. 6 & 7 have combined issues for 3/4 & 2/3 respectively)Wraps as issued. Multiple colors. Exceptional condition. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Social Cancer: A Complete English Version of "Noli Me Tangere" from the Spanish of Jose Rizal.
Giraffe Books. 1996 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, some wear to cover, light crease, wrinkle, edgewear. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Tale of Chloe
Thomas B. Mosher 1899-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1899, Thomas B. Mosher. Very good copy. Binding is sturdy, cover lettering/design still bright. First Edition on Ven Gelder paper. One of 925 copies. Minimal aging. Scarce! Photos available upon request. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Tenant of Windfell Hall, Vol. One.
J. M. Dent (London) and Dutton (NY) 1905 Collectible: Very Good With six coloured illustrations by Edmund Dulac 
Volume 1 of "The Novels of the Sisters Bronte in Ten Volumes". Small 8vo, blue linen cloth, 3/4 blue leather. Gilt decorated spine, with title "Bronte's Novels Tenant of Windfell Hall I". Needs to be reunited with its set! (Washburn, Young family copy) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The young guard; a novel [by] A. Fadeyev - [Translated from the Russian by Violet Dutt]
Moscow, Foreign Languages Pub. House 1958 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
No dj, tad bumped at corners and along top edge of boards, very minor soiling to boards; binding tight, pages unmarked; prior owner's name on ffep 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 White Chappell, Scarlet Tracings
Paladin 1988-01-01 0586086854 / 9780586086858 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Some creasing, age-toning, shelfwear to wraps. Pages have tanned. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A L Barker The Joy Ride and After (First Edition series)
Charles Scribner's Sons 1963 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good paperback, cover has some rubbing and small creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. , Ed. Davenport Seven Satires (1598)
U Press Of Liverpool 1948 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Pocket sized Stiff wraps, very good, 57pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. B. West Wakenight Emporium
Fiction Collective 2 2002-12-11 157366104X / 9781573661041 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Nice paperback copy. Very light wear to cover, page edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A. E Van Vogt The violent man
Farrar Straus & Cudahy 1962 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ has 1"' square scrape, chipped in glassine, 375pp..prev owner name in light ink on f. E. P. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie