Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Mathematics

 - 304 items found in your search
Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Analytic Function Theory Vol I and II (Volume 1 & 2)
Blaisdell (Ginn & Co.) 1962-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
2 Volumes. Published 1959 and 1962 by Ginn & Co. Very good copies. Bindings are tight, sturdy and square. Volume 1 is missing dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Topics in graph theory (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences ; v. 328)
New York Academy of Sciences 1979 0897660285 / 9780897660280 First Edition Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding Octavo 
Paperback 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. A. Klaf Calculus Refresher
Dover Publications 1956-06-01 0486203700 / 9780486203706 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Shelfwear to wraps, price marked off back, else vg. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A.P. Dempster Elements of Continuous Multivariate Analysis
Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc 1969-05 0201014858 / 9780201014853 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, edgewear and rubbing to jacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper, minor marginalia/underlining 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A.T. Fomenko Differential Geometry and Topology (Monographs in Contemporary Mathematics)
Springer 5/31/1987 0306109956 / 9780306109959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Some soiling to p79, bumped corners, wear to edges, else no other readers' marks, underlining etc. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ahlfors, Lars Valerian MoÃŒ?bius transformations in several dimensions (Ordway professorship lectures in mathematics)
University of Minnesota, School of Mathematics 1981-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Published 1981, School of Mathematics - University of Minnesota. Very good gently used spiral-bound copy. Sticker removed from front cover. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alfred Houle Bibliographie: statistique bayesienne;: Bibliography: bayesian statistics
FaculteÃÆâ€℠1973 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Orange wraps as issued. Quarto. This copy has a note laid in from the author to Prof. Dickey regarding inquiries for information the bibliography, and a reply from Prof. Dickey to Prof. Houle. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AMS-NASA-NATO Summer Seminar on Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Linear Systems Theory (1979 : Harvard University); Christopher I. Byrnes; Clyde Martin; United States National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Corporate Author-American Mathematical Algebraic and Geometric Methods in Linear Systems Theory (Lectures in Applied Mathematics, V. 18)
Amer Mathematical Society 1981-01 0821811185 / 9780821811184 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Vg minus hardcover, a couple of pages creased, small amount of soiling and shelfwear, text unmarked 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Frank W.; Fuller, Kent R. Rings and Categories of Modules (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)
Springer 1998-08-18 0387978453 / 9780387978451 2nd Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing. Very good gently used copy. Binding is sturdy and square. Sticker removed from back cover. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ann K. Stehney~Tilla K. Milnor~Joseph E. D'Atri~Thomas F. Banchoff Selected Papers on Geometry (The Raymond W. Brink selected mathematical papers ; v. 4)
Mathematical Assn of Amer June, 1979 0883852047 / 9780883852040 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover 338pp/ 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon. Proceedings of the United States-Japan Seminar in Differential Geometry: Kyoto, Japan 1965
Nippon Hyoronsha 1966 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. 177pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anthony Bak K-Theory of Forms
Publisher Unknown Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Slight pencil scratch to wrap, else vg 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anthony O Hagan Probability : Methods and Measurements (Chapman & Hall/CRC Texts in Statistical Science)
Springer 1988-03-03 0412295407 / 9780412295409 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, marginalia/underlining, light wear to cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anton Glaser History of Binary and Other Nondecimal Numeration
Tomash Pubs 1981-06 0938228005 / 9780938228004 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, revised 1981 edition, corners lightly bumped 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aristarkh Konstantinovich Mitropol'skii Correlation Equations for Statistical Computations
Consutlants Bureau, New York 1966-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Text No Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
1966 hardcover in good condition. Ex-library with sunning, shelfwear. Binding and text are very good. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Au, L. B.; Solymar, L. Solutions Manual to Accompany Lectures on the Electrical Properties of Materials
Oxford University Press, USA 1988-08-11 0198562217 / 9780198562214 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light wear to structure. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Avner Friedman Partial differential equations
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1969 0030774551 / 9780030774553 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good minus Dust Jacket, wear to head, heel, and corners of jacket, text is clean 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 B. D. Craven Mathematical Programming and Control Theory
Chapman & Hall 1978 0412154900 / 9780412154904 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, minor marginalia/underlining 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bak, Per How Nature Works: The Science of Self-organized Criticality
Copernicus (Springer) 1996-08-29 0387947914 / 9780387947914 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing. 1996, Copernicus. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Balbes, Raymond; Dwinger, Philip Distributive Lattices
Univ of Missouri Pr 1975-02-01 0826201636 / 9780826201638 Hardcover Fair No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in fair but very functional condition. No dust jacket. A few highlights, though text is always readable and mostly clean. Binding is tight and sturdy. Edges of boards have heavy foxing (almost looks like rust). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie