Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

cookbooks

 - 251 items found in your search
cookbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 88 Danish Dishes
Andr. Fred. Host & Son 1951-01-01 6th Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Copyright 1954. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Front hinge starting. Front and back corners bumped. Wear to all edges. Spine faded; head torn. Else good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bulfinch's Boston Faire Past & Present ((Second Edition))
Doric Dames Inc. 1985 Spiral-bound Good Spiral-bound 
Bulfinch's Boston Faire Past and Present in good condition. Shelfwear, light sunning. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collins Backroom Cooking Secrets. Wild Game, Fish and Other Savories
Waldman House 1980-01-01 0931674034 / 9780931674037 Unknown Binding Very Good No Dust Jacket Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover. Limited edition, 220/1000. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Colorful Food: Recipes from The Studio and Gallery 8 Kitchens
The Studio Restaurant 1995 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good ringbound paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Everyone Eats, A Discovery
Privately Published 1979-01-01 Spiral-bound Used: Very Good Spiral-bound Signed by Author
Very good paperback, spiral comb bound. Signed by author on front end page, with stick figure. Bind is sturdy with no damage. Text is clean throughout. Light wear to edges of covers. Another previous owner's inscription is at top of front end page as well. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mississippi Cook Book
University Press of Mississippi 0878051465 / 9780878051465 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Spiral bound with paper boards. Good plus. Light overall wear. Former owner's name on half title, else clean. A very nice copy. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Saint Louis Days, Saint Louis Nights: A Culinary Tour of the Gateway City
Wimmer Cookbooks 1994-01 0963829815 / 9780963829818 Spiral-bound Very Good Spiral-bound 
Very good spiral-bound hardcover copy. Text, boards and binding all very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scandinavian Cookbook: The Best Recipes from Kaff Stuga
Radisson Hotel South 1985-06-01 9998937817 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Copyright 1986. Plastic comb cookbook binding with stiff wrappers. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Texas hill country wine and food festival: A cookbook, 1988
Texas Hill Country Wine and Food Council 1988-01-01 0961925612 / 9780961925611 Unknown Binding Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover. Coil bound. Text is clean, bind in great shape. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Duchess of Duke Street entertains
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1977-01-01 0698108507 / 9780698108509 Hardcover Used: Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover in good dust jacket. First American edition. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Foxing to edges. Age-toning, shelfwear apparent on dust jacket. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Cookbook) . Sarnoff, Suzanne, editor Like Mama Used To Make : A Collection of Favorite and Traditional Jewish Dishes
Ann Arbor Chapter Ofhadassah 1952-01-01 Spiral-bound Used: Good Spiral-bound 
Published 1952 by the Ann Arbor Chapter of Hadassah. This copy has seen some days in the kitchen but is very functional. Previous owner's name signed on first page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (cookbooks) The Picayune Creole Cook Book
The Times-Picayune Publishing Co. 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover. No dust jacket. Bind is sturdy and intact. Text is clean, a few check marks in the margins. Bonus marmalade recipe on last page. Boards have blackish soiling, foxing, corners and edges are bumped. Head and foot of spine have heavier wear. Cover illustration remains mostly clear with a little rubbing. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 --N/A-- Travis, Carole Andersen's Star Food - The Best Recipes from Hollywood's Scandia and Chatam Restaurants by Travis, Carole Andersen published by Teton Publication House [Hardcover] (1981)
Teton Publication House 1981-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Signed by Author
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First edition (1981. Very good in scarce white dust jacket. Jacket is in good, minus condition. Wear with some stains. Minor foxing to edges. Boards are illustrated and colorful. Presentation copy "To Gray MacKay from Elizabeth Jillson, Please Enjoy! Carole Anderson Travis". 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adkins, Jan The Bakers: A Simple Book About the Pleasures of Baking Bread
Macmillan Pub Co 1985-11-01 0684143879 / 9780684143873 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alec Wilkinson Moonshine: A Life in Pursuit of White Liquor (A Ruminator Find)
Ruminator Books 1998-10-01 1886913242 / 9781886913240 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 alfred guerot French Cooking for Everyone: More than 700 authentic recipes for superb French dishes
Golden Press 1963-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good+ dust jacket. text and pictures are clean, though pages have browned with age. bind is beginning to crack, but is mostly sturdy. DJ has some edge wear (some closed tears), but arrives wrapped in protective mylar. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aller, Doris, et al. The Colt Press Famous Recipes from Hawaii, China, Mexico (3 vols) The Epicure in Hawaii, The Epicure in China and The Epicure in Mexico
The Colt Press 1941-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
3 small volumes in a slipcase. Copywritten 1938-1940. Binds are sturdy and intact, print and text in great shape. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Amai Dumhuura Recipe aid
Mambo Press 1989 0869224522 / 9780869224526 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, minor marginalia, light wear to cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 American Heart Association The New American Heart Association Cookbook, 7th Edition
Clarkson Potter 2004-11-02 1400048265 / 9781400048267 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. DJ has minor rubbing. Text, boards, and binding all in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 American Swedish Institute; Bruce N. Karstadt [Foreword]; Lila Peterson [Editor]; Irene Carlson [Editor]; Eleanor M. Gabrielson [Editor]; Var Sa God: Heritage and Favorite Recipes & Handbook of Swedish Traditions
American Swedish Institute 1996-01-01 Spiral-bound Used: Very Good Spiral-bound 
Copyright 1980. Paperback, plastic spiral bound. Small tear on bottom of front wrap. Bent top corner of back wrap. Slight edge wear. Else good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie