Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

photography

 - 196 items found in your search
photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Comrades and Cameras: Photographs from Latvia and Other Soviet Republics
Santa Barbara Museum of Art January, 1991 0899510817 / 9780899510811 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
pages/photographs crisp and clean, rubbing and fading to front and back wraps 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The British Jouranl Photographic Almanac 1930 [with 64 Gravure Pictures]
London, England Henry Greenwood and Company 1930 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
First edition. Small 8vo. 781 pages. Innumerable ads: "The British Journal Almanac (1930) Advertisements", pages 495-750 dedicated advertisement section. Technical tips and articles in text, indexed. Small 8vo. Green cloth gilt. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Last Empire: Photography in British India, 1855-1911
Aperture 1976-01-01 091233486X / 9780912334868 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Published 1976 by Aperture. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Dj shows minimal shelf wear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. Frederick Collins The Amateur Photographer's Handbook
Thomas Y. Crowell 1925 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Good condition. 362pp. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alan Bonicatti Vulcano (Amethyst Press Picturebook)
Amethyst Books October, 1991 0927200120 / 9780927200127 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback in Very Good condition. , about 50 pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrea Noble Tina Modotti: Image, Texture, Photography
University of New Mexico Press 2001-01 0826322549 / 9780826322548 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Some evidence of erasure on ffep, in library protective plastic, nice hardcover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrea Pistolesi; Guido Alberto Rossi Homage to Italy
Mondadori 2001 0681889357 / 9780681889354 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition. DJ has edgewear and a few small tears. Binding is intact and sound but top couple inches of signatures are loose. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrew Bolton Bravehearts: Men in Skirts
V & A Publications 2003 0810965917 / 9780810965911 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Owner's signature on first page. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angus McDougall; Veita Jo Hampton Picture Editing and Layout: A Guide to Better Visual Communication
Viscom Pr 1990-01 0962513709 / 9780962513701 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. No dust jacket. Shelfwear is very minor. Nice tight copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anne Wilkes Tucker; Richard Misrach; Rebecca Solnit; Corporate Author-Houston Museum of Fine Arts Crimes and Splendors: The Desert Cantos of Richard Misrach
Museum of Fine Arts Houston 1996-11 0890900698 / 9780890900697 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Waterstain to bottom edge (but sits below the plates in the margin). Light creasing to front cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anton Van and Coppens, Martien Duinkerken North Brabant: Jewel of the South
A, Rolofs Van Goor 1111 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Near Fine condition w/ Poor DJ. 152 photographs. DJ torn on bottom and top right front. Smaller tear on back of DJ too. Binding good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arnold J Coppel And Edward S Bomback Portrait Manual
Fountain Press 1956 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, small chip in DJ, 238pp. . 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Art Wolfe; Art Davidson; Foreword by Robert Redford; Foreword by John H. Adams Edge of the Earth, Corner of the Sky
Wildlands Press 2003-08-08 0967591821 / 9780967591827 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, pictures and text also very good+. Minor shelfwear to boards/DJ. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barbara Bullock-Wilson; Photographer-Edna Bullock Edna's Nudes
Capra Pr 1995-07 0884963934 / 9780884963936 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light tanning to page and cover edges. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barbara Mensch The Last Waterfront: The People of South Street
Freundlich Books 1985 0881910120 / 9780881910124 Hardcover Very Good Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good- dust jacket. Light tanning to very edges. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; photos, boards, text also very good. DJ has rubbing, wear/chipping to head/heel of spine and corners, tanning around edges. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 17.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barry Goldwater PEOPLE AND PLACES
Random House 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 86pp. Oversized. Some wear to DJ. Taped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernard Shaw; Bill Jay; Editor-Margaret Moore Bernard Shaw on Photography
Gibbs Smith 1989-03 0879053380 / 9780879053383 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, first printing. Nice copy with dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beulah Roth; Sanford Roth James Dean
Pomegranate 1983-10 0917556534 / 9780917556531 Paperback Very Good- Paperback Oversize 
Very good- paperback. Moderate wear to cover, creases. Binding is sound and sturdy, text and pictures very good. Due to the size of this book it is available for shipping only to lower 48 states; also not available for expedited shipping. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blockson, Charles L. The Journey of John W. Mosley
Temple Univ Charles L Blockson Afro 1992-10-01 0962716170 / 9780962716171 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Borchers, Perry Photogrammetric Recording of Cultural Resources
National Park Service 1977-01-01 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Text is clean, shelfwear is light. Staple bound. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie