Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

 - 966 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Humument: A Treated Victorian Novel
Thames & Hudson 0500272840 / 9780500272848 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
First edition, first printing. Scarce! Cover shows some mild aging and shelf wear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Correlations Between German and Non-German Art in the Nineteenth Century: a Symposium Held at Yale University, November 1970
Yale University Art Gallery 1972-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good copy. Minor shelf wear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Georges Seurat
Harry N Abrams 1988-09 0810904748 / 9780810904743 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover Oversize 
Oversized first edition in great shape. Text and illustrations are clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows no significant wear, comes wrapped in protective mylar. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gyula Derkovits
Corvina 1979-01-01 9631301265 / 9789631301267 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is chipped 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Haegue Yang: Asymmetric Equality (English and German Edition)
California Institute of the Arts/REDCAT 2008 8488559569 / 9788488559562 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Exhibit Catalog. Redcat. White wrappers as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hayes: Genius of Arab Civilization (PA
MIT Press 1978 0262580357 / 9780262580359 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good- paperback copy. Minor shelf wear. Stickers on first and second page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Image of the Buddha
Kodansha America 087011302X / 9780870113024 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Stated First Edition, 1979 Kodansha. Very nice copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Very minimal shelf wear to dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James McNeill Whistler: At the Hunterian Art Gallery : an illustrated guide
The Gallery 1990 0904254119 / 9780904254112 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Contains 20 color plates of art works. Nice, tight, clean paperback. Lightest bit of shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Orientalists: European Painters of Eastern Scenes
Phaidon Press Ltd 1977-06-01 0714817805 / 9780714817804 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good gently used copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy. Dj in a protective plastic wrap. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Studies in the History of Art: Stained Glass Before 1700 in American Collections: Mid-atlantic and Southeastern Seaboard States (23)
National Gallery of Art, Washington 1970 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Oversize. Text and plates are tight and clean, cover shows some creases/rubbing. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Sculpture of Picasso.
Museum of Modern Art 01 January, 1967 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Women of Warhol: Marilyn, Liz and Jackie
New York C & M Arts 2000-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Racinet Handbook of Ornaments in Color, Vol. 1
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1978 0442267940 / 9780442267940 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First printing. Volume 1 only. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A. Byne; Muriel Stapley Spanish Interiors and Furniture
Dover Publications Inc. 1970-09 048622502X / 9780486225029 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good+ copy. Pages are tight and square. Minor shelf wear and dark mark to upper edge of pages. Front hinge very slightly loose. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A. E. Popham; Illustrator-Illustrated THE DRAWINGS OF PARMIGIANINO
Beechhurst 1953 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good in very good dustjacket with chip at head. Tall quarto 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abby Remer Enduring Visions: Women's Artistic Heritage Around the World
Davis 2001-06-30 0871925249 / 9780871925244 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abrams M.C. Escher: Sticker Book
Harry N. Abrams 1995-09-01 0810926385 / 9780810926387 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. orginal stickers remain in the book. light tanning to edges of wraps. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Addams, Chas Dear Dead Days: A Family Album
G.P. Putnam & Sons 1959-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1959 by Putnam. Very good copy. Binding is tight and sturdy. Minor shelfwear, no dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Al Brouillette The Evolving Picture
Watson-Guptill Pubns 1987-05 0823016153 / 9780823016150 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light wear to clipped jacket, inscription to former owner on ffep 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alan Gussow; Introduction by John Driscoll The Artist As Native: Reinventing Regionalism
Pomegranate 1993-10 1566405963 / 9781566405966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover copy with very good- dust jacket. DJ has shelfwear. Else very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie