Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Classics

 - 211 items found in your search
Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cyprus BC: 7000 years of history
British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum 1979 0714112658 / 9780714112657 First Edition Hardcover in dj VERY GOOD Hardcover in dj 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dal Secondo Al Primo Millennio [Rivista Storica Italiana Anno LXXXVII - Fascicolo II]
Naples, Italy Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane 1965 Used: Good 
Good. Wraps as issued with dust jacket, chip at heel. Light wear. Corners bumped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The New Century handbook of Greek art and architecture
Appleton-Century-Crofts 1972 0390669423 / 9780390669421 Unknown Binding Very Good Text Very Good- Dust Jacket Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Sunning/shelfwear is light. DJ is price-clipped. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALFRED ZIMMERN THE GREEK COMMONWEALTH: POLITICS AND ECONOMICS IN FIFTH-CENTURY ATHENS (OXFORD PAPERBACKS)
OXFORD U.P 1961 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
fair paperback, wraps rubbed and faded, spine heavily creased, some pencil 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrew Robert. Burn The Warring States of Greece, from Their Rise to the Roman Conquest
McGraw-Hill 1968-01 0070091811 / 9780070091818 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anna Cox Brinton Maphaeus Vegius and Thirteenth Book of the Aeneid (A Chapter on Virgil in the Renaissance by Anna Cox Brinton, Professor of Archaeology at Mills College, California)
Stanford University Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1930 hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, sunning around edges. Binding, text and illustrations in very good condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony Richard Birley Life in Roman Britain
B T Batsford Ltd June, 1980 0713436433 / 9780713436433 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 176pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Antonio Santosuosso Soldiers, Citizens, and the Symbols of War: Warfarw and Society from Classical Greece to Republican Rome (History and Warfare.)
Westview Press August, 1997 081333277X / 9780813332772 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback 276pp/ 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Apuleius Golden Ass (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)
NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company 1999-12 1853264601 / 9781853264603 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Paperback copy in all-around very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Apuleius The Golden Ass
Indiana University Press 2005-06 0253200369 / 9780253200365 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear, some corners turned to mark page. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Archibald Cary Coolidge Beyond the fatal flaw: A study of the neglected forms of Greek drama
Maecenas Press 1980 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Paperback in Very Good condition. 137pp. Binding lightly cocked, else vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arnold Hugh Martin Jones Augustus
W. W. Norton & Company 1971-06 0393005844 / 9780393005844 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback copy in very good condition. Shelfwear is light; spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arther Ferrill Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation
Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986-04-28 0500250952 / 9780500250952 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with pictures in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page, else vg. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Arthur Cotterell From Aristotle to Zoroaster: An a to Z Companion to the Classical World
Free Press 10/1/1998 0684855968 / 9780684855967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Hardcover Octavo 
First edition in fantastic condition. Text and illustrations are clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows light edgewear, arrives wrapped in protective mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aurel Stein On Alexander's Track to the Indus: Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India
Phoenix Press 2001-12-31 1842124072 / 9781842124079 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good- paperback 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barbara Hughes Fowler Hellenistic Aesthetic (Wisconsin Studies in Classics)
University of Wisconsin Press 1989-12-15 0299120449 / 9780299120443 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is minimal. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barbara Levick Claudius
Yale University Press 1993-08-25 0300047347 / 9780300047349 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light - DJ protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benjamin Wheeler Alexander the Great: The Merging of East and West in Universal History
Ayer Co Pub June, 1977 0836956702 / 9780836956702 Hardcover Very Good- Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very Good minus hardcover, light rubbing to boards, light foxing to edges, former owner's stamp and name on ffep, 1971 Books for Libraries Press reprint edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boston Museum of Fine Arts; Illustrator-Illustrated with b&w Photos Greek, Etruscan & Roman Art : The Classical Collections of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1972
Museum of Fine Arts 1972-01-01 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good+/very good- paperback copy. Minor sunning, shelfwear, light curling to corners. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bruce S Thornton Eros: The Myth Of Ancient Greek Sexuality
Westview Press 1998-02-13 0813332265 / 9780813332260 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. light wear to edges of wraps. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie