Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Music Rock and Pop

 - 15 items found in your search
Music Rock and Pop

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Complete Beatles Chronicle
Hamlyn 8809208536 / 9788809208537 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Almost as new. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ in great shape. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Edwards, Paul; Rap, Kool G [Foreword] How to Rap: The Art and Science of the Hip-Hop MC
Chicago Review Press 2009-12-01 1556528167 / 9781556528163 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gilbert, Douglas R.; Marsh, Dave; Dave Marsh Forever Young: Photographs of Bob Dylan
Da Capo Press 2005-10-24 0306814811 / 9780306814815 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Almost as new. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ in great shape. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goodman, Pete; The Rolling Stones Our Own Story By the Rolling Stones As We Told it to Pete Goodman
Bantam 1965-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Good+ Mass Market Paperback 
Good+ mass market paperback copy. Creasing to spine, though binding remains sturdy. Minor shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Greg Dimitriadis Performing Identity/Performing Culture (Intersections in Communications and Culture, Volume 1)
Peter Lang Publishing 2001-05-01 0820451762 / 9780820451763 3rd Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good copy. Stickers on back, a few markings/marginalia. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoffmann, Dezo The Rolling Stones: The Early Years
Mcgraw-Hill 1985-12-01 0070293058 / 9780070293052 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback copy. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Marcus, Greil; Hodenfield, Jan; Kopkind, Andrew; Wolman, Baron [Photographer]; Sia, Joseph [Photographer]; Vargas, Mark [Photographer]; Marshall, Jim [Photographer]; Kingsbury, Robert [Designer]; Woodstock: A Special Report by the Editors of Rolling Stone
San Francisco, CA Straight Arrow Publishers, Inc. 1969-01-01 First Edition Paperback Good+ Paperback Oversize 
Good+, stated 1st printing, 1969. 64 pages, magazine-size. Some age-toning and shelfwear; price of $1.35 written underneath original cover price of $1.50. Solid binding, clean text and photographs. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McCartney, Michael Remember: The Recollections and Photographs of the Beatles
Henry Holt & Co 1992-10-01 080502283X / 9780805022834 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition, First Printing. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy. Dj shows some wear and has a tear in the front. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McFarland, Pancho Chicano Rap: Gender and Violence in the Postindustrial Barrio
University of Texas Press 2008-06-15 0292718039 / 9780292718036 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Great copy. Binding is tight and square, spine uncreased. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Randolph, Mike Rolling Stones' Rock and Roll Circus
Chronicle Books 1991-10-01 0811800563 / 9780811800563 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sanchez, Tony Up and Down with The Rolling Stones: The Inside Story
W. Morrow 1979-01-01 0688035159 / 9780688035150 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Review copy, hardcover first edition in very good condition with very good- dust jacket. DJ is clipped and has rubbing. Else very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sanjek, Russell; Sanjek, David American Popular Music Business in the 20th Century
Oxford University Press, USA 1991-07-25 0195058283 / 9780195058284 Abridged Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Steve Turner The Gospel According to the Beatles
Westminster John Knox Press 2006-08-01 0664229832 / 9780664229832 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; DJ, boards, text also very good - an all-around excellent copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Swenson, John Bill Haley: The Daddy of Rock and Roll
Stein & Day Pub 1983-04-01 0812829093 / 9780812829099 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. No other printings listed (presumed first edition). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. An excellent copy! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williams, Paul Outlaw Blues: A Book of Rock Music
Pocket Books 1970-07 0671772341 / 9780671772345 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Mass market paperback in very good condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie